Compare

Gerard vs Loxton North

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Gerard profile · Loxton North profile

Gerard Loxton North

Loxton North and Gerard are nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Loxton North is a larger community where residents are far older, with a typical age of 42 compared to 27 in Gerard. Financial gaps are wide, as typical weekly household income in Loxton North is far higher at $1,542, while in Gerard it is $737. This contrast extends to the population makeup; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people make up 90% of Gerard's small population, compared to 1.2% in Loxton North.

Both areas are car-dependent and have about the same share of people providing unpaid care. They also share a lack of nearby public transport. While Loxton North has more people working or looking for work and higher rates of volunteering, both areas sit well below the national figure for homes within walking distance of health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gerardin Loxton North +847 larger in Loxton North gap widening
50 28th pct 897 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39
  • First area, 2021: 50
  • Second area, 2011: 871
  • Second area, 2016: 798
  • Second area, 2021: 897
Median age in Gerardin Loxton North +15 yrs older in Loxton North gap widening
27 yrs 0th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Gerardin Loxton North +88.8 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
90.0% 100th pct 1.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 74.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Gerardin Loxton North +17.6 pts higher in Loxton North gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 17.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Under 15 in Gerardin Loxton North +4.3 pts higher in Gerard gap narrowing
24.0% 86th pct 19.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
De facto in Gerardin Loxton North +3.5 pts higher in Gerard gap narrowing
17.6% 82nd pct 14.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Age structure

38.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +9.0 pts 29.0%
24.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.3 pts 19.7%
8.0% Young adults (25–44) +14.1 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.0 pts 11.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%

Marital status

62.9% Never married ◂ +31.3 pts 31.5%
11.4% Married +38.9 pts ▸ 50.3%
11.4% Widowed ◂ +8.5 pts 2.9%
0.0% Divorced +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Separated +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Gerard Loxton North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Loxton North: 1.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Loxton North: 0.8% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Loxton North: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Loxton North: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Loxton North: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Loxton North: 4.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Gerard: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Loxton North: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Gerard: 11.4% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Loxton North: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Loxton North: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Loxton North: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Loxton North: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Loxton North: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Loxton North: 2.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Gerard: 0.0% males, 25.7% females; 20–24 in Loxton North: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Loxton North: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Loxton North: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Gerard: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Loxton North: 4.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Gerard: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Loxton North: 2.3% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gerardin Loxton North +5.7 pts higher in Loxton North gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 5.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Country of birth

92.0% Australia ◂ +8.7 pts 83.3%
0.0% England +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

8.0% Australian +31.6 pts ▸ 39.6%
0.0% English +39.2 pts ▸ 39.2%
0.0% German +21.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% Scottish +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Irish +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Greek +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gerardin Loxton North +2.8 pts higher in Loxton North gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in Gerardin Loxton North +1.0 pts higher in Loxton North gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

92.0% English only ◂ +5.3 pts 86.7%
0.0% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gerardin Loxton North +25.0 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
70.0% 100th pct 45.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%

Religious affiliation

70.0% No religion ◂ +25.0 pts 45.0%
24.0% Christianity +16.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.0% Not stated +2.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gerardin Loxton North +21.6 pts higher in Loxton North gap widening
16.2% 0th pct 37.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Bachelor+ in Gerardin Loxton North +9.2 pts higher in Loxton North gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 9.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Schools/1k kids in Gerardin Loxton North
— 5.65 61st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gerardin Loxton North +3 more in Loxton North
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
— 284 46th pct
— 993 52nd pct

Highest year of school

16.2% Year 12 +21.6 pts ▸ 37.8%
27.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +16.8 pts 10.2%
18.9% Year 10 +1.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
13.5% Year 11 +6.3 pts ▸ 19.8%

Highest qualification level

50.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.5 pts 39.5%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Bachelor degree +13.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% Management & commerce +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Health +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Society & culture +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Education +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Creative arts +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gerardin Loxton North +$459 higher in Loxton North gap widening
$295 0th pct $754 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $259
  • First area, 2021: $295
  • Second area, 2011: $478
  • Second area, 2016: $605
  • Second area, 2021: $754
Household income in Gerardin Loxton North +$805 higher in Loxton North gap widening
$737 3rd pct $1,542 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2011: $991
  • Second area, 2016: $1,204
  • Second area, 2021: $1,542
Family income in Gerardin Loxton North +$1,187 higher in Loxton North gap widening
$695 0th pct $1,882 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $695
  • Second area, 2011: $1,146
  • Second area, 2016: $1,427
  • Second area, 2021: $1,882
High earners in Gerardin Loxton North +5.9 pts higher in Loxton North gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
High-income homes in Gerardin Loxton North
— 12.1% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Household income distribution

130.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +99.5 pts 31.3%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +32.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
0.0% Under $650 +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Personal income distribution

85.7% Under $650 ◂ +47.5 pts 38.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +35.6 pts ▸ 35.6%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gerardin Loxton North +12.1 pts higher in Gerard
38.0% 87th pct 25.9% 35th pct
Mental health in Gerardin Loxton North +9.2 pts higher in Gerard
16.0% 94th pct 6.8% 37th pct
Needs assistance in Gerardin Loxton North +3.9 pts higher in Gerard gap steady
8.0% 81st pct 4.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.0% Arthritis ◂ +11.4 pts 8.6%
16.0% Mental health ◂ +9.2 pts 6.8%
6.0% Asthma +3.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.0% Dementia ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other condition +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.5 pts 4.5%
6.0% Heart disease ◂ +2.3 pts 3.7%
0.0% Cancer +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Lung condition +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.0% None +14.3 pts ▸ 62.3%
26.0% One condition ◂ +8.8 pts 17.2%
12.0% Two conditions ◂ +7.3 pts 4.7%
0.0% Three or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gerardin Loxton North +24.7 pts higher in Loxton North gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 24.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Unpaid carers in Gerardin Loxton North +0.2 pts higher in Gerard gap narrowing
14.3% 66th pct 14.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Gerardin Loxton North +20.5 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
48.6% 100th pct 28.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Defence service in Gerardin Loxton North +4.3 pts higher in Loxton North
0.0% 0th pct 4.3% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gerardin Loxton North +9.1 pts higher in Loxton North gap narrowing
17.1% 15th pct 26.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gerardin Loxton North +34 larger in Gerard
45 76th pct 11 60th pct
Median age in Gerardin Loxton North +28 yrs older in Loxton North
26 yrs 50th pct 54 yrs 90th pct
20.7% 11th pct —
Median income in Gerardin Loxton North +$237 higher in Loxton North
$287 7th pct $524 36th pct
Household income in Gerardin Loxton North +$2,025 higher in Loxton North
$725 9th pct $2,750 86th pct
Indigenous language in Gerardin Loxton North
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Gerardin Loxton North +0.3 larger in Gerard gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Gerardin Loxton North +51.8 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
61.0% 100th pct 9.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
— 22.0% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Family composition

61.0% One-parent families ◂ +51.8 pts 9.1%
22.0% Couples with children +38.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
12.2% Couples without children +18.2 pts ▸ 30.4%
12.2% Other families ◂ +11.8 pts 0.4%

Household size

46.2% 1 person ◂ +24.1 pts 22.0%
46.2% 4 people ◂ +33.1 pts 13.1%
23.1% 2 people +16.2 pts ▸ 39.3%
30.8% 3 people ◂ +16.7 pts 14.1%
0.0% 5 people +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% 6 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gerardin Loxton North +$135 higher in Loxton North gap widening
$90 4th pct $225 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $75
  • First area, 2021: $90
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $160
  • Second area, 2021: $225
— $1,143 21st pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,105
  • Second area, 2021: $1,143
People / bedroom in Gerardin Loxton North +0.30 higher in Gerard
1.00 89th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 14.7% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Owned outright in Gerardin Loxton North
— 38.0% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
Separate houses in Gerardin Loxton North
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 99.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 85.6% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

107.7% Rented ◂ +93.0 pts 14.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +44.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
0.0% Owned outright +38.0 pts ▸ 38.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

107.7% Separate house ◂ +7.7 pts 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

100.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +53.7 pts 46.3%
23.1% 4 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 31.9%
30.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +19.3 pts 11.5%
0.0% 5 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% Under $200 ◂ +63.0 pts 37.0%
0.0% $200–$349 +45.7 pts ▸ 45.7%
0.0% $350–$549 +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 1.6% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Work from home in Gerardin Loxton North
— 9.4% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Gerardin Loxton North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Gerardin Loxton North even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Gerardin Loxton North even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Gerardin Loxton North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 86 100th pct

How people get to work

133.3% Car (driver) ◂ +58.8 pts 74.5%
0.0% Worked at home +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Walked +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

53.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +30.0 pts 23.9%
46.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 44.1%
23.1% No vehicle ◂ +21.4 pts 1.6%
0.0% 3 vehicles +19.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
0.0% 4 or more +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gerardin Loxton North +26.6 pts higher in Gerard gap widening
55.3% 94th pct 28.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Recent arrivals in Gerardin Loxton North
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 1.3% 35th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Participation in Gerardin Loxton North +34.9 pts higher in Loxton North gap narrowing
28.6% 0th pct 63.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%
— 59.1% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

50.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +45.7 pts 4.3%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +20.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Retail trade +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Education & training +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% Construction +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Administrative & support +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Other services +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Professional & technical +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

133.3% Labourers ◂ +118.6 pts 14.8%
0.0% Managers +19.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
0.0% Technicians & trades +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% Professionals +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Community & personal service +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Sales workers +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%

Crime & Safety

— 3,344 49th pct
— 557 41st pct
Burglary/100k in Gerardin Loxton North
— 669 64th pct
— 892 45th pct
Property damage/100k in Gerardin Loxton North
— 1,003 66th pct
— 150.0% 92nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gerardin Loxton North even
0.5 52nd pct 0.5 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gerardin Loxton North +0.5 more in Gerard
0.9 59th pct 0.4 50th pct
15-min city in Gerardin Loxton North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gerardin Loxton North +15.1 pts higher in Loxton North
0.0% 0th pct 15.1% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Gerardin Loxton North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gerardin Loxton North +12.0 pts higher in Loxton North
0.0% 0th pct 12.0% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in Gerardin Loxton North +13.9 pts higher in Loxton North
0.0% 0th pct 13.9% 49th pct
Walk to health in Gerardin Loxton North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gerardin Loxton North +10.0 more in Gerard
20.0 62nd pct 10.0 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Gerardin Loxton North +4 higher in Loxton North
1 53rd pct 5 66th pct
Mean slope in Gerardin Loxton North +1.2 pts higher in Loxton North
3.3% 17th pct 4.5% 36th pct

Compare Gerard with nearby areas

Compare Loxton North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gerard vs Loxton North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40486/gerard/vs/SAL40790/loxton-north