Compare

Bletchley vs Strathalbyn

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.5 km apart · Bletchley profile · Strathalbyn profile

Bletchley Strathalbyn

Strathalbyn (SA) and Bletchley are neighbouring South Australian areas with very different profiles. Strathalbyn (SA) is a larger hub where 26.5% of people live alone and 20% of homes are rented. In contrast, Bletchley is sparsely populated and more family-oriented, with children under 15 making up 30.3% of the population and 25% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. Health also differs, as long-term conditions are far higher in Strathalbyn (SA) at 35.6% compared to 23.7% in Bletchley.

Both areas are almost identical in their typical weekly personal income, which is around $640 to $670. While they share this similar income level, they differ in how they work; Bletchley has a much higher share of people working from home (27.0%) compared to Strathalbyn (SA) (8.9%). Strathalbyn (SA) also offers more amenities and public transport, whereas Bletchley is entirely car-dependent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +7,170 larger in Strathalbyn gap widening
76 35th pct 7,246 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 77
  • First area, 2021: 76
  • Second area, 2011: 5,906
  • Second area, 2016: 6,504
  • Second area, 2021: 7,246
Median age in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +6 yrs older in Strathalbyn gap widening
41 yrs 33rd pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +1.9 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +4.1 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap narrowing
22.4% 66th pct 26.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Under 15 in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +12.8 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
30.3% 95th pct 17.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +5.4 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap widening
5.6% 12th pct 11.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Age structure

30.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +12.8 pts 17.4%
22.4% Seniors (65+) +4.1 pts ▸ 26.5%
26.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 26.0%
17.1% Young adults (25–44) +2.6 pts ▸ 19.7%
9.2% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 10.4%

Marital status

70.4% Married ◂ +19.7 pts 50.7%
25.9% Never married +3.1 pts ▸ 29.0%
5.6% Divorced +5.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Widowed +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Separated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Bletchley Strathalbyn

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bletchley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Strathalbyn: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Bletchley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Strathalbyn: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bletchley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Strathalbyn: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Bletchley: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Strathalbyn: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 65–69 in Bletchley: 5.6% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Strathalbyn: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Bletchley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Strathalbyn: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Bletchley: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Strathalbyn: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Bletchley: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Strathalbyn: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Bletchley: 4.2% males, 6.9% females; 45–49 in Strathalbyn: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Bletchley: 8.3% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Strathalbyn: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bletchley: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Strathalbyn: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Bletchley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Strathalbyn: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Bletchley: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Strathalbyn: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Bletchley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Strathalbyn: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Bletchley: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Strathalbyn: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Bletchley: 9.7% males, 5.6% females; 10–14 in Strathalbyn: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Bletchley: 8.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Strathalbyn: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Bletchley: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Strathalbyn: 2.7% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +8.3 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap steady
3.9% 17th pct 12.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Country of birth

96.1% Australia ◂ +13.4 pts 82.7%
0.0% England +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

57.9% Australian ◂ +17.0 pts 40.9%
48.7% English +1.2 pts ▸ 49.9%
19.7% Irish ◂ +11.1 pts 8.6%
5.3% Scottish +6.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.5% German even 10.5%
5.3% Chinese ◂ +5.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Dutch +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Italian +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +2.4 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +0.2 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +6.7 pts 93.3%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +3.0 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap narrowing
50.0% 79th pct 53.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%

Religious affiliation

50.0% No religion +3.0 pts ▸ 53.0%
42.1% Christianity ◂ +2.7 pts 39.4%
9.2% Not stated ◂ +2.8 pts 6.4%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +4.1 pts higher in Bletchley gap narrowing
50.0% 62nd pct 45.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%
Bachelor+ in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +3.0 pts higher in Bletchley gap narrowing
16.7% 58th pct 13.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Schools/1k kids in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn
— 1.58 20th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +2 more in Strathalbyn
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 825 96th pct
— 987 48th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 ◂ +4.1 pts 45.9%
20.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 20.0%
16.7% Year 10 +1.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 9.5%

Highest qualification level

45.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.2 pts 39.6%
22.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.1 pts 16.8%
14.3% Bachelor degree +3.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +8.1 pts 3.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Field of qualification

25.7% Engineering & related ◂ +10.3 pts 15.4%
8.6% Management & commerce +5.9 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.4% Society & culture +1.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Health +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
11.4% Information technology ◂ +9.8 pts 1.6%
11.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.9 pts 4.5%
8.6% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Architecture & building +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Creative arts +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Income

Personal income in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +$33 higher in Bletchley gap widening
$674 36th pct $641 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $560
  • First area, 2021: $674
  • Second area, 2011: $511
  • Second area, 2016: $563
  • Second area, 2021: $641
Household income in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +$621 higher in Bletchley gap widening
$1,875 69th pct $1,254 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $976
  • Second area, 2016: $1,109
  • Second area, 2021: $1,254
Family income in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +$317 higher in Bletchley gap widening
$1,875 49th pct $1,558 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $1,187
  • Second area, 2016: $1,351
  • Second area, 2021: $1,558
High earners in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +6.3 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +14.3 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
25.0% 74th pct 10.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Household income distribution

70.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +43.9 pts 26.9%
16.7% $650–$1,499 +18.4 pts ▸ 35.1%
0.0% Under $650 +19.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.5 pts 6.0%
12.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 4.7%

Personal income distribution

44.4% Under $650 +2.9 pts ▸ 47.3%
13.0% $650–$1,499 +19.8 pts ▸ 32.7%
27.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.9 pts 11.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +11.9 pts higher in Strathalbyn
23.7% 25th pct 35.6% 80th pct
Mental health in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +2.7 pts higher in Strathalbyn
9.2% 61st pct 11.9% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +8.1 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.2% Mental health +2.7 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.6% Asthma +3.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.9% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Heart disease +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.3% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Cancer +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Lung condition +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Dementia +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.7% None ◂ +12.5 pts 57.2%
22.4% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 22.9%
3.9% Two conditions +3.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Three or more +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +21.0 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
44.4% 97th pct 23.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Unpaid carers in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +7.1 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
22.2% 93rd pct 15.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +13.6 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
40.7% 94th pct 27.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +6.3 pts higher in Bletchley
10.2% 96th pct 3.8% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +18.7 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
44.4% 100th pct 25.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +139 larger in Strathalbyn
0 0th pct 139 86th pct
Median age in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +47 yrs older in Bletchley
69 yrs 100th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 33.3% 33rd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +$87 higher in Strathalbyn
$450 25th pct $537 37th pct
Household income in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +$558 higher in Strathalbyn
$900 14th pct $1,458 40th pct
Indigenous language in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn
— 7.2% 66th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +0.8 larger in Bletchley gap widening
3.2 89th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +4.2 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap narrowing
10.5% 48th pct 14.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Living alone in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +26.5 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 26.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Family composition

73.7% Couples with children ◂ +23.5 pts 50.2%
25.0% Couples without children +9.4 pts ▸ 34.4%
10.5% One-parent families +4.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

58.3% 4 people ◂ +46.4 pts 12.0%
29.2% 2 people +11.0 pts ▸ 40.2%
0.0% 1 person +26.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
16.7% 3 people ◂ +3.8 pts 12.9%
16.7% 5 people ◂ +11.5 pts 5.2%
0.0% 6 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +$200 higher in Strathalbyn
$100 6th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: $100
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +$350 higher in Bletchley gap widening
$1,850 64th pct $1,500 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,719
  • First area, 2021: $1,850
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +0.30 higher in Bletchley gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +20.0 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Owned outright in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +7.0 pts higher in Bletchley gap steady
45.8% 64th pct 38.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Separate houses in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +6.6 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 93.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.4%
3+ bedrooms in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +9.4 pts higher in Bletchley gap steady
95.8% 91st pct 86.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 74.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.5%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.1 pts 37.9%
45.8% Owned outright ◂ +7.0 pts 38.8%
0.0% Rented +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +6.6 pts 93.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 49.9%
45.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.3 pts 32.5%
37.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +27.1 pts 10.4%
0.0% 5 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.3% $1,000–$1,799 +14.3 pts ▸ 47.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Under $1,000 +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +3.7 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +18.1 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
27.0% 75th pct 8.9% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
PT commute in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +1.0 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +17 more in Strathalbyn
0 0th pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +2.35 more in Strathalbyn
0.00 0th pct 2.35 67th pct
Departures/1k in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +48.3 more in Strathalbyn
0.0 0th pct 48.3 63rd pct
PT routes in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +8 more in Strathalbyn
0 0th pct 8 86th pct
Stop walk in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +49 longer in Bletchley
71 91st pct 22 60th pct
Drive to city in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +1 longer in Bletchley
46 36th pct 45 35th pct

How people get to work

45.9% Car (driver) +21.4 pts ▸ 67.3%
27.0% Worked at home ◂ +18.1 pts 8.9%
8.1% Walked ◂ +5.8 pts 2.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.3 pts 37.7%
12.5% 1 vehicle +19.7 pts ▸ 32.2%
29.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.1 pts 16.1%
12.5% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 9.7%
0.0% No vehicle +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +29.9 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap widening
10.7% 5th pct 40.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Recent arrivals in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn
— 3.7% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +4.1 pts higher in Strathalbyn gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +14.8 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
68.5% 77th pct 53.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Full-time in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +11.5 pts higher in Bletchley gap widening
64.9% 78th pct 53.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%

Industries people work in

40.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +34.2 pts 6.4%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +16.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
16.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +11.5 pts 4.7%
10.8% Other services ◂ +6.3 pts 4.5%
0.0% Retail trade +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Construction +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.1% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
8.1% Professional & technical ◂ +4.4 pts 3.7%
0.0% Education & training +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

35.1% Managers ◂ +23.2 pts 12.0%
18.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.7 pts 12.2%
0.0% Technicians & trades +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.8% Professionals +4.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Labourers +13.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.0% Sales workers +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Crime & Safety

— 2,443 34th pct
— 745 53rd pct
— 14 0th pct
— 373 38th pct
— 690 36th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn
— 41 3rd pct
Property damage/100k in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn
— 359 20th pct
— -26.9% 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +3.7 higher in Strathalbyn
0.0 0th pct 3.7 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +3.8 more in Strathalbyn
0.0 0th pct 3.8 76th pct
15-min city in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +49.4 pts higher in Strathalbyn
0.0% 0th pct 49.4% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +45.5 pts higher in Strathalbyn
0.0% 0th pct 45.5% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +54.8 pts higher in Strathalbyn
0.0% 0th pct 54.8% 74th pct
Walk to school in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +33.3 pts higher in Strathalbyn
0.0% 0th pct 33.3% 69th pct
Walk to a park in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +74.9 pts higher in Strathalbyn
0.0% 0th pct 74.9% 71st pct
Walk to health in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +34.0 pts higher in Strathalbyn
0.0% 0th pct 34.0% 80th pct
Amenities/1k in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +7.0 more in Strathalbyn
0.0 0th pct 7.0 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +4 higher in Strathalbyn
1 41st pct 4 65th pct
Mean slope in Bletchleyin Strathalbyn +1.2 pts higher in Strathalbyn
2.9% 11th pct 4.1% 30th pct

Compare Bletchley with nearby areas

Compare Strathalbyn with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bletchley vs Strathalbyn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40125/bletchley/vs/SAL41395/strathalbyn