Compare
Belvidere vs Strathalbyn
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.3 km apart · Belvidere profile · Strathalbyn profile
Belvidere Strathalbyn
Strathalbyn (SA) and Belvidere are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different scales. Strathalbyn (SA) is a larger hub where a typical resident is more likely to be aged 65 or over (26.5%) and 23.5% of people volunteer. It is much more walkable—scoring 3.7 (mostly car-dependent)—with 45.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Belvidere is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with a walkability score of 0.1 and no homes within a 15-minute walk of shops or health services. Belvidere has a higher rate of home ownership, with 53.7% of homes owned outright compared to 38.8% in Strathalbyn (SA).
These areas have tracked apart in their housing and work patterns since 2011. While Strathalbyn (SA) has a much higher share of renters at 20.0%, Belvidere sees far more people working from home at 19.0%. Despite these gaps, the two areas share a similar typical monthly mortgage payment of around $1,500 and an identical average school advantage score of 987. Both areas are also about a 45-minute drive from the city.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 122
- First area, 2021: 118
- Second area, 2011: 5,906
- Second area, 2016: 6,504
- Second area, 2021: 7,246
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belvidere: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Strathalbyn: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Belvidere: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Strathalbyn: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Belvidere: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Strathalbyn: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Belvidere: 5.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Strathalbyn: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in Belvidere: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Strathalbyn: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in Belvidere: 3.6% males, 10.0% females; 60–64 in Strathalbyn: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Belvidere: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Strathalbyn: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Belvidere: 8.2% males, 8.2% females; 50–54 in Strathalbyn: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Belvidere: 2.7% males, 6.4% females; 45–49 in Strathalbyn: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Belvidere: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Strathalbyn: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Belvidere: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Strathalbyn: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Belvidere: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Strathalbyn: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Belvidere: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Strathalbyn: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Belvidere: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 20–24 in Strathalbyn: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Belvidere: 3.6% males, 7.3% females; 15–19 in Strathalbyn: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Belvidere: 0.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Strathalbyn: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Belvidere: 2.7% males, 5.5% females; 5–9 in Strathalbyn: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Belvidere: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Strathalbyn: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $642
- First area, 2021: $709
- Second area, 2011: $511
- Second area, 2016: $563
- Second area, 2021: $641
- First area, 2016: $1,424
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $976
- Second area, 2016: $1,109
- Second area, 2021: $1,254
- First area, 2016: $1,792
- First area, 2021: $2,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,187
- Second area, 2016: $1,351
- Second area, 2021: $1,558
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $315
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,467
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Belvidere with nearby areas
Compare Strathalbyn with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belvidere vs Strathalbyn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40096/belvidere/vs/SAL41395/strathalbyn