Compare
Richmond Hill vs Toll
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Richmond Hill profile · Toll profile
Richmond Hill Toll
Richmond Hill (Qld) and Toll are neighbouring areas with contrasting profiles. Toll has a significantly wealthier population, with a typical weekly personal income of $1,006 compared to $567 in Richmond Hill (Qld). Educational attainment is also far higher in Toll, where 50.8% of residents completed Year 12, while only 36.9% did so in Richmond Hill (Qld). Richmond Hill (Qld) is more likely to be a place of single-person homes, with 32.9% of people living alone, and a higher share of renters at 34.7%.
These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining distinct in their makeup. They share a similar proportion of people born overseas and a lack of public transport, as both are either car-dependent or mostly car-dependent. While Richmond Hill (Qld) is much more walkable with easier access to schools and groceries, both areas sit near the national figure for the share of homes owned outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,776
- First area, 2016: 2,488
- First area, 2021: 2,453
- Second area, 2011: 412
- Second area, 2016: 696
- Second area, 2021: 711
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Richmond Hill: 1.8% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Toll: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Richmond Hill: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Toll: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Richmond Hill: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Toll: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Richmond Hill: 2.4% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Toll: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Richmond Hill: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Toll: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Richmond Hill: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Toll: 2.1% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Richmond Hill: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Toll: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Richmond Hill: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Toll: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Richmond Hill: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Toll: 3.8% males, 4.8% females
- 40–44 in Richmond Hill: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Toll: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Richmond Hill: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Toll: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Richmond Hill: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Toll: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Richmond Hill: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Toll: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Richmond Hill: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Toll: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Richmond Hill: 5.1% males, 5.3% females; 15–19 in Toll: 1.5% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Richmond Hill: 6.3% males, 5.5% females; 10–14 in Toll: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in Richmond Hill: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Toll: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in Richmond Hill: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Toll: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $481
- First area, 2016: $470
- First area, 2021: $567
- Second area, 2011: $754
- Second area, 2016: $792
- Second area, 2021: $1,006
- First area, 2011: $1,064
- First area, 2016: $1,052
- First area, 2021: $1,297
- Second area, 2011: $1,573
- Second area, 2016: $1,579
- Second area, 2021: $1,899
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,244
- First area, 2021: $1,551
- Second area, 2011: $1,880
- Second area, 2016: $1,962
- Second area, 2021: $2,265
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $192
- First area, 2016: $210
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $1,408
- First area, 2016: $1,311
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,447
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Richmond Hill with nearby areas
Compare Toll with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Richmond Hill vs Toll [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32426/richmond-hill/vs/SAL32841/toll