Compare
Charters Towers City vs Toll
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Charters Towers City profile · Toll profile
Charters Towers City Toll
Charters Towers City and Toll are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Toll is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,899 compared to $1,078 in Charters Towers City. Residents in Toll are more likely to have completed Year 12 (50.8% versus 35.9% in Charters Towers City) and are more likely to work or look for work. Charters Towers City is a highly walkable area where almost everyone lives within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services, while Toll is car-dependent. Charters Towers City also has far more renters (41.1%) and people living alone (38.6%).
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in terms of their core demographics, with nearly identical shares of people born overseas and a similar typical weekly rent of $220. This stability exists alongside a sharp contrast in living conditions; homes in Toll are typically larger, with 80.2% having three or more bedrooms, while that figure is 63.4% in Charters Towers City.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 2,134
- First area, 2021: 2,219
- Second area, 2011: 412
- Second area, 2016: 696
- Second area, 2021: 711
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Charters Towers City: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Toll: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Charters Towers City: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Toll: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Charters Towers City: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Toll: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Charters Towers City: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Toll: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Charters Towers City: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Toll: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Charters Towers City: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Toll: 2.1% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Charters Towers City: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Toll: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Charters Towers City: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Toll: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Charters Towers City: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Toll: 3.8% males, 4.8% females
- 40–44 in Charters Towers City: 1.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Toll: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Charters Towers City: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Toll: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Charters Towers City: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Toll: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Charters Towers City: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Toll: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Charters Towers City: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Toll: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Charters Towers City: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Toll: 1.5% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Charters Towers City: 4.0% males, 5.3% females; 10–14 in Toll: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in Charters Towers City: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Toll: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in Charters Towers City: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Toll: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $480
- First area, 2021: $601
- Second area, 2011: $754
- Second area, 2016: $792
- Second area, 2021: $1,006
- First area, 2016: $901
- First area, 2021: $1,078
- Second area, 2011: $1,573
- Second area, 2016: $1,579
- Second area, 2021: $1,899
- First area, 2016: $1,174
- First area, 2021: $1,507
- Second area, 2011: $1,880
- Second area, 2016: $1,962
- Second area, 2021: $2,265
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,009
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,447
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Charters Towers City with nearby areas
Compare Toll with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Charters Towers City vs Toll [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30585/charters-towers-city/vs/SAL32841/toll