Compare
Narangba vs Upper Caboolture
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.4 km apart · Narangba profile · Upper Caboolture profile
Narangba Upper Caboolture
Narangba and Upper Caboolture are neighbouring areas with very different levels of accessibility. Narangba is far more walkable, with 34.8% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed compared to just 2.2% in Upper Caboolture. This is reflected in the local services; Narangba has far more public transport departures and 38.9% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while that figure is 0.0% in Upper Caboolture. Narangba also has a more qualified workforce, with 59.8% of residents completing Year 12 compared to 49.4% in Upper Caboolture.
Both areas are effectively alike in many ways, including a typical resident age of 33, the same number of people per home, and an almost identical unemployment rate. They also share a very similar housing style, as about 96% of dwellings in both places are separate houses. While Narangba is currently better connected and has a higher share of high-income earners, both areas are notably younger than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 16,223
- First area, 2016: 18,573
- First area, 2021: 20,910
- Second area, 2011: 3,752
- Second area, 2016: 4,214
- Second area, 2021: 5,087
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Narangba: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Upper Caboolture: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Narangba: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Upper Caboolture: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Narangba: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Upper Caboolture: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Narangba: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Upper Caboolture: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Narangba: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Upper Caboolture: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Narangba: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Upper Caboolture: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Narangba: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Upper Caboolture: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Narangba: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Upper Caboolture: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Narangba: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Upper Caboolture: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Narangba: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Upper Caboolture: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Narangba: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Upper Caboolture: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Narangba: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Upper Caboolture: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in Narangba: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Upper Caboolture: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Narangba: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Upper Caboolture: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Narangba: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Upper Caboolture: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Narangba: 5.2% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in Upper Caboolture: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in Narangba: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Upper Caboolture: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 0–4 in Narangba: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Upper Caboolture: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $700
- First area, 2016: $756
- First area, 2021: $889
- Second area, 2011: $562
- Second area, 2016: $617
- Second area, 2021: $780
- First area, 2011: $1,695
- First area, 2016: $1,874
- First area, 2021: $2,207
- Second area, 2011: $1,321
- Second area, 2016: $1,493
- Second area, 2021: $1,879
- First area, 2011: $1,719
- First area, 2016: $1,931
- First area, 2021: $2,283
- Second area, 2011: $1,362
- Second area, 2016: $1,525
- Second area, 2021: $1,952
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $415
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,900
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,820
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Narangba with nearby areas
Compare Upper Caboolture with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narangba vs Upper Caboolture [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32107/narangba/vs/SAL32901/upper-caboolture