$780 ▲ +38.8%
Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $562
- 2016: $617
- 2021: $780
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Upper Caboolture · Suburb / Locality
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
A typical household in Upper Caboolture earns $1,879 a week, which is a little above the Queensland figure. This puts the area in a comfortable position compared to many similar places, though a small number of high-earners keep the overall figures steady.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Upper Caboolture — higher than 69% of areas.
| Upper Caboolture | $1,879 |
|---|---|
| 4510, QLD | $1,318 |
| Queensland | $1,675 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
The usual weekly income for a family is $1,952 and for a person is $780, both of which are about the same as the state and national figures. However, the typical household income of $1,879 is higher than most areas.
$780 ▲ +38.8%
Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$1,879 ▲ +42.2%
Higher than 69% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total household income per week.
$1,952 ▲ +43.3%
Higher than 54% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High earners are less common here than across the country, with only 8.1% of people making $2,000 or more a week, well below the Australian figure of 12.5%. Similarly, the 19% of households earning over $3,000 weekly is well below the national average.
8.1%
Higher than 50% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
19.0%
Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Upper Caboolture, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 39%, followed by $650–$1,499 (29%) and $3,000–$3,999 (12%).
In Upper Caboolture, the largest group is Under $650 at 43%, followed by $650–$1,499 (37%) and $1,500–$2,999 (17%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Upper Caboolture [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32901/upper-caboolture/topic/income