Compare
Burpengary vs Narangba
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Burpengary profile · Narangba profile
Burpengary Narangba
Narangba and Burpengary are neighbouring areas in Queensland that both feature a high proportion of detached houses. Narangba is a younger area where 24.9% of residents are children under 15, and it has a higher typical weekly household income of $2,207 compared to $1,720 in Burpengary. Detached houses are far more common in Narangba at 96.0%, while Burpengary has a higher share of people aged 65 and over (15.1% against 9.6% in Narangba) and more people living alone.
Daily life is very similar in both places, with nearly the same percentage of people using another language at home and a matching 34-minute drive to the city. While they share these common patterns, the two areas differ in their layout; 59.4% of Burpengary homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, which is far higher than the 42.7% in Narangba. Burpengary also has much better transit access, with 16,488 people reachable within 30 minutes by public transport, whereas no one in Narangba has that same access.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,963
- First area, 2016: 14,022
- First area, 2021: 16,488
- Second area, 2011: 16,223
- Second area, 2016: 18,573
- Second area, 2021: 20,910
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Burpengary: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Narangba: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Burpengary: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Narangba: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Burpengary: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Narangba: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Burpengary: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Narangba: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Burpengary: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Narangba: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Burpengary: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Narangba: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Burpengary: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Narangba: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Burpengary: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Narangba: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Burpengary: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Narangba: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Burpengary: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Narangba: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in Burpengary: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Narangba: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Burpengary: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Narangba: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Burpengary: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Narangba: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Burpengary: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Narangba: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Burpengary: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Narangba: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Burpengary: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Narangba: 5.2% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Burpengary: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Narangba: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Burpengary: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Narangba: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $576
- First area, 2016: $638
- First area, 2021: $775
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $756
- Second area, 2021: $889
- First area, 2011: $1,313
- First area, 2016: $1,457
- First area, 2021: $1,720
- Second area, 2011: $1,695
- Second area, 2016: $1,874
- Second area, 2021: $2,207
- First area, 2011: $1,450
- First area, 2016: $1,626
- First area, 2021: $1,952
- Second area, 2011: $1,719
- Second area, 2016: $1,931
- Second area, 2021: $2,283
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $325
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $390
- Second area, 2021: $415
- First area, 2011: $1,771
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,900
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Burpengary with nearby areas
Compare Narangba with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Burpengary vs Narangba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30451/burpengary/vs/SAL32107/narangba