Compare

Mount Lofty vs North Toowoomba

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Mount Lofty profile · North Toowoomba profile

Mount Lofty North Toowoomba

Mount Lofty and North Toowoomba are neighbouring areas in Queensland with distinct profiles. Mount Lofty has a much more highly educated workforce, with 36.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 21.0% in North Toowoomba. This is reflected in typical weekly family incomes, which are well higher in Mount Lofty at $2,520, while North Toowoomba sits at $1,702. Homes in Mount Lofty also tend to be larger, with 84.7% having three or more bedrooms, whereas 65.3% of homes in North Toowoomba meet this description.

Both areas have a similar share of people who do not identify with a religion, with figures sitting near the national average. They also share nearly identical proportions of children under 15 and First Nations residents. However, their daily environments differ. North Toowoomba is very walkable, while Mount Lofty is only somewhat walkable. North Toowoomba also has a far higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 41.6%, compared to 17.6% in Mount Lofty.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +493 larger in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
3,825 86th pct 3,332 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,846
  • First area, 2016: 3,775
  • First area, 2021: 3,825
  • Second area, 2011: 3,049
  • Second area, 2016: 2,953
  • Second area, 2021: 3,332
Median age in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +6 yrs older in Mount Lofty gap steady
43 yrs 43rd pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +0.8 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap narrowing
3.5% 64th pct 4.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Aged 65+ in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +3.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
20.6% 59th pct 17.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Under 15 in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +0.3 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
18.2% 58th pct 17.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
De facto in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +3.1 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap steady
9.7% 30th pct 12.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

22.3% Young adults (25–44) +5.5 pts ▸ 27.8%
26.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.3 pts 24.5%
20.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.2 pts 17.4%
18.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.3 pts 17.9%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +0.2 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

52.9% Married ◂ +15.7 pts 37.2%
29.6% Never married +11.4 pts ▸ 41.1%
9.4% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.5% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.8% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Mount Lofty North Toowoomba

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Lofty: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in North Toowoomba: 1.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Lofty: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in North Toowoomba: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Lofty: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in North Toowoomba: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Lofty: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in North Toowoomba: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Lofty: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in North Toowoomba: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Lofty: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in North Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Lofty: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in North Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Lofty: 3.2% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in North Toowoomba: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Lofty: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in North Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Lofty: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in North Toowoomba: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Lofty: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in North Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Lofty: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in North Toowoomba: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Lofty: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in North Toowoomba: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Lofty: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in North Toowoomba: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Lofty: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in North Toowoomba: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Lofty: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in North Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Lofty: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in North Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Lofty: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in North Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.9 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap widening
14.7% 63rd pct 17.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Country of birth

82.6% Australia ◂ +6.5 pts 76.1%
2.6% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
1.6% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.6% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.5% English ◂ +4.2 pts 38.3%
36.2% Australian ◂ +0.9 pts 35.2%
17.9% Irish ◂ +4.5 pts 13.3%
14.4% Scottish ◂ +3.0 pts 11.4%
10.9% German ◂ +1.8 pts 9.0%
2.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
1.1% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.7% Filipino even 0.7%
0.6% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +4.1 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap widening
7.1% 70th pct 11.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Limited English in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.4 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap widening
1.2% 78th pct 3.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Language used at home

90.0% English only ◂ +7.8 pts 82.2%
0.5% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +1.0 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap narrowing
37.4% 40th pct 38.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%

Religious affiliation

54.9% Christianity ◂ +9.6 pts 45.3%
37.4% No religion +1.0 pts ▸ 38.4%
3.8% Not stated +4.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
1.8% Other religions +4.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.9% Buddhism even 0.9%
0.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +16.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
69.5% 90th pct 53.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%
Bachelor+ in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +15.5 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
36.5% 90th pct 21.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
1.44 17th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +10 more in North Toowoomba
21 87th pct 31 89th pct
Avg size in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +20 larger in Mount Lofty
601 84th pct 581 82nd pct
ICSEA in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +28 higher in Mount Lofty
1,038 74th pct 1,011 62nd pct

Highest year of school

69.5% Year 12 ◂ +16.4 pts 53.0%
16.7% Year 10 +4.5 pts ▸ 21.3%
5.5% Year 9 or below +7.7 pts ▸ 13.2%
5.1% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Highest qualification level

33.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.8 pts 24.7%
22.9% Certificate III / IV +7.5 pts ▸ 30.3%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.2 pts 6.6%
6.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.1 pts 3.6%
1.9% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

17.8% Health ◂ +4.8 pts 13.0%
15.9% Management & commerce ◂ +0.2 pts 15.7%
14.7% Education ◂ +5.7 pts 8.9%
12.3% Society & culture +1.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.0% Engineering & related ◂ +0.6 pts 11.4%
5.3% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.0% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%
2.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
0.8% Information technology +1.5 pts ▸ 2.3%

Income

Personal income in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +$247 higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
$965 79th pct $718 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $668
  • First area, 2016: $821
  • First area, 2021: $965
  • Second area, 2011: $543
  • Second area, 2016: $658
  • Second area, 2021: $718
Household income in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +$746 higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
$2,002 75th pct $1,256 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,386
  • First area, 2016: $1,685
  • First area, 2021: $2,002
  • Second area, 2011: $931
  • Second area, 2016: $1,158
  • Second area, 2021: $1,256
Family income in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +$818 higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
$2,520 82nd pct $1,702 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $2,180
  • First area, 2021: $2,520
  • Second area, 2011: $1,113
  • Second area, 2016: $1,478
  • Second area, 2021: $1,702
High earners in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +10.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
18.7% 87th pct 8.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
High-income homes in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +17.8 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
29.7% 82nd pct 11.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Household income distribution

24.0% $650–$1,499 +9.9 pts ▸ 33.9%
28.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 26.7%
11.2% Under $650 +9.2 pts ▸ 20.4%
18.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.9 pts 6.2%
11.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 5.7%

Personal income distribution

35.4% Under $650 +7.7 pts ▸ 43.0%
29.4% $650–$1,499 +3.0 pts ▸ 32.4%
23.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 15.2%
7.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +1.2 pts higher in North Toowoomba
31.9% 65th pct 33.0% 71st pct
Mental health in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.5 pts higher in North Toowoomba
11.0% 76th pct 13.5% 88th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.0 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap steady
6.4% 70th pct 8.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.0% Mental health +2.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
9.5% Arthritis +1.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.7% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 8.3%
4.6% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.2% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%
1.6% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.8% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.6% None ◂ +4.7 pts 58.0%
21.4% One condition ◂ +1.9 pts 19.5%
6.8% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.7% Three or more +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +7.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
22.0% 67th pct 14.8% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid carers in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +1.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
12.9% 51st pct 11.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid child care in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +4.1 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
28.3% 65th pct 24.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Defence service in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +0.1 pts higher in Mount Lofty
4.5% 76th pct 4.4% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +5.7 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
23.5% 46th pct 17.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +9 larger in North Toowoomba
134 86th pct 143 86th pct
Median age in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +4 yrs older in North Toowoomba
19 yrs 21st pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +18.3 pts higher in Mount Lofty
54.8% 79th pct 36.5% 41st pct
Unemployment in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +1.8 pts higher in North Toowoomba
17.5% 78th pct 19.3% 84th pct
Median income in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +$271 higher in Mount Lofty
$827 67th pct $556 40th pct
Household income in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +$983 higher in Mount Lofty
$2,125 67th pct $1,142 24th pct
Indigenous language in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +9.1 pts higher in North Toowoomba
0.0% 0th pct 9.1% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +0.2 larger in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +9.6 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap narrowing
11.8% 56th pct 21.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Living alone in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +10.6 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap steady
26.3% 59th pct 36.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%

Family composition

56.5% Couples with children ◂ +9.3 pts 47.2%
31.2% Couples without children ◂ +2.3 pts 28.9%
11.8% One-parent families +9.6 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.6% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 2.3%

Household size

37.2% 2 people ◂ +4.3 pts 32.9%
26.3% 1 person +10.6 pts ▸ 36.9%
15.4% 3 people ◂ +1.7 pts 13.8%
11.7% 4 people ◂ +1.8 pts 9.9%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +2.3 pts 4.1%
2.7% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +$55 higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
$340 69th pct $285 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $305
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2011: $215
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $285
Mortgage in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +$325 higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
$1,733 57th pct $1,408 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,408
People / bedroom in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +0.10 higher in North Toowoomba gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +17.9 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap narrowing
25.8% 72nd pct 43.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%
Owned outright in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +13.9 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
37.0% 38th pct 23.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Separate houses in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +9.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
89.1% 30th pct 79.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.9%
  • First area, 2016: 90.3%
  • First area, 2021: 89.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.8%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +19.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
84.7% 64th pct 65.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.9%
  • First area, 2016: 84.0%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%

How homes are owned or rented

25.8% Rented +17.9 pts ▸ 43.6%
37.0% Owned outright ◂ +13.9 pts 23.1%
35.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.6 pts 31.2%
1.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

89.1% Separate house ◂ +9.4 pts 79.8%
9.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.0 pts ▸ 19.8%
1.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.4% 3 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 50.1%
30.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +18.0 pts 12.9%
13.7% 2 bedrooms +14.3 pts ▸ 28.0%
10.3% 5 or more ◂ +8.1 pts 2.2%
0.8% 1 bedroom +4.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

49.9% $200–$349 +14.5 pts ▸ 64.4%
37.7% $350–$549 ◂ +19.8 pts 17.9%
4.2% Under $200 +10.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
4.8% $550–$749 ◂ +4.3 pts 0.5%
1.1% $750 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.7% $1,000–$1,799 +17.0 pts ▸ 51.7%
33.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.5 pts 19.0%
14.9% Under $1,000 +3.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
14.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.9 pts 5.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +5.4 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap narrowing
3.2% 64th pct 8.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Work from home in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.7 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap steady
10.4% 28th pct 7.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
PT commute in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba even gap steady
0.2% 60th pct 0.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +3 more in Mount Lofty
25 86th pct 22 86th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +0.07 more in North Toowoomba
6.54 84th pct 6.60 84th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +142.7 more in North Toowoomba
406.8 77th pct 549.5 79th pct
3 79th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +17 longer in Mount Lofty
18 57th pct 1 0th pct
86 60th pct 86 60th pct

How people get to work

69.6% Car (driver) ◂ +4.3 pts 65.2%
10.4% Worked at home ◂ +2.7 pts 7.8%
5.2% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.7% Walked +2.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Bus even 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.6% 1 vehicle +10.2 pts ▸ 44.8%
43.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.3 pts 32.9%
12.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 9.6%
3.2% No vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.9% 4 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +1.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
45.7% 87th pct 44.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Recent arrivals in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +24.1 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap widening
17.6% 84th pct 41.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.4 pts higher in North Toowoomba gap narrowing
4.1% 57th pct 6.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Participation in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +6.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
65.1% 66th pct 58.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%
Full-time in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.0 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
62.9% 73rd pct 60.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%

Industries people work in

21.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.4 pts 20.4%
16.6% Education & training ◂ +5.3 pts 11.2%
6.8% Retail trade +2.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.5% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.6% Professional & technical ◂ +2.0 pts 5.6%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 6.1%
5.6% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.8% Manufacturing +1.8 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.6% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.9% Finance & insurance +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.6% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

36.9% Professionals ◂ +12.2 pts 24.7%
10.9% Community & personal service +3.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.1% Technicians & trades +1.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.6% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.2% Managers ◂ +3.5 pts 8.7%
5.5% Labourers +4.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.6% Sales workers +2.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.4 higher in North Toowoomba
5.6 86th pct 8.0 97th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +2.3 more in North Toowoomba
5.4 85th pct 7.7 98th pct
15-min city in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +30.9 pts higher in North Toowoomba
69.1% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +38.4 pts higher in North Toowoomba
61.6% 83rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +14.5 pts higher in North Toowoomba
85.5% 83rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +19.9 pts higher in North Toowoomba
80.0% 85th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +0.5 pts higher in North Toowoomba
99.5% 86th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +71.6 pts higher in North Toowoomba
4.4% 73rd pct 76.0% 92nd pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +4.0 more in Mount Lofty
19.3 61st pct 15.3 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +111 higher in North Toowoomba
48 78th pct 159 89th pct
Mean slope in Mount Loftyin North Toowoomba +3.5 pts higher in Mount Lofty
10.1% 81st pct 6.6% 60th pct

Compare Mount Lofty with nearby areas

Compare North Toowoomba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Lofty vs North Toowoomba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31984/mount-lofty/vs/SAL32186/north-toowoomba