Compare

Ballard vs Mount Lofty

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Ballard profile · Mount Lofty profile

Ballard Mount Lofty

Mount Lofty and Ballard are neighbouring Queensland areas with very different layouts. Mount Lofty is the larger of the two, where more people rent (25.8% compared to 7.7% in Ballard) and a higher share hold bachelor degrees (36.5% compared to 24.1%). It is also a more accessible place to live, described as somewhat walkable, while Ballard is car-dependent with no public transport stops or nearby shops. These differences are consistent with the housing styles, as Ballard is made up entirely of separate houses, while Mount Lofty has a mix including more townhouses.

Both areas share a similar proportion of First Nations residents, sitting between 3.5% and 4.2%. They also have similar typical weekly rents, which are around $340 in Mount Lofty and $360 in Ballard. While Mount Lofty has seen a much higher flow of people moving in over the last five years (45.7% versus 32.3%), both areas remain relatively far below the national figure for people born overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballardin Mount Lofty +3,658 larger in Mount Lofty gap steady
167 50th pct 3,825 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 151
  • First area, 2021: 167
  • Second area, 2011: 3,846
  • Second area, 2016: 3,775
  • Second area, 2021: 3,825
Median age in Ballardin Mount Lofty +6 yrs older in Mount Lofty gap widening
37 yrs 20th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Ballardin Mount Lofty +0.7 pts higher in Ballard gap narrowing
4.2% 69th pct 3.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Aged 65+ in Ballardin Mount Lofty +9.3 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
11.4% 20th pct 20.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Under 15 in Ballardin Mount Lofty +2.0 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap steady
16.2% 43rd pct 18.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in Ballardin Mount Lofty +4.4 pts higher in Ballard gap narrowing
14.2% 65th pct 9.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Age structure

29.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.0 pts 22.3%
28.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.9 pts 26.8%
11.4% Seniors (65+) +9.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
16.2% Children (0–14) +2.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
12.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 12.3%

Marital status

57.1% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 52.9%
28.6% Never married +1.1 pts ▸ 29.6%
8.3% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.0% Widowed +2.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Separated +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Ballard Mount Lofty

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Lofty: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Ballard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Lofty: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Ballard: 1.9% males, 4.3% females; 75–79 in Mount Lofty: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Ballard: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Lofty: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Ballard: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Mount Lofty: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Ballard: 2.5% males, 6.2% females; 60–64 in Mount Lofty: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Ballard: 5.6% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Mount Lofty: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ballard: 4.3% males, 5.6% females; 50–54 in Mount Lofty: 3.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 45–49 in Ballard: 2.5% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Mount Lofty: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Ballard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Lofty: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Ballard: 5.0% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in Mount Lofty: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Ballard: 2.5% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Mount Lofty: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Ballard: 5.0% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Mount Lofty: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Ballard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Lofty: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Ballard: 7.5% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Mount Lofty: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Ballard: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mount Lofty: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Ballard: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Mount Lofty: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Ballard: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Mount Lofty: 2.7% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballardin Mount Lofty +8.7 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
6.0% 25th pct 14.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Country of birth

85.6% Australia ◂ +3.0 pts 82.6%
3.0% England ◂ +0.4 pts 2.6%
0.0% New Zealand +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% India +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

50.9% English ◂ +8.4 pts 42.5%
32.9% Australian +3.2 pts ▸ 36.2%
15.0% Irish +2.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.2% Scottish ◂ +1.8 pts 14.4%
13.2% German ◂ +2.3 pts 10.9%
4.2% Dutch ◂ +2.6 pts 1.6%
0.0% Italian +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Ballardin Mount Lofty +7.1 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Limited English in Ballardin Mount Lofty +1.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

91.0% English only ◂ +1.0 pts 90.0%
0.0% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ballardin Mount Lofty +2.1 pts higher in Ballard gap narrowing
39.5% 47th pct 37.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%

Religious affiliation

49.1% Christianity +5.8 pts ▸ 54.9%
39.5% No religion ◂ +2.1 pts 37.4%
10.8% Not stated ◂ +7.0 pts 3.8%
0.0% Other religions +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballardin Mount Lofty +7.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
62.3% 83rd pct 69.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.5%
Bachelor+ in Ballardin Mount Lofty +12.5 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
24.1% 76th pct 36.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Schools/1k kids in Ballardin Mount Lofty
— 1.44 17th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ballardin Mount Lofty +11 more in Mount Lofty
10 79th pct 21 87th pct
Avg size in Ballardin Mount Lofty +34 larger in Mount Lofty
566 80th pct 601 84th pct
ICSEA in Ballardin Mount Lofty +17 higher in Mount Lofty
1,021 67th pct 1,038 74th pct

Highest year of school

62.3% Year 12 +7.2 pts ▸ 69.5%
15.6% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
9.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.6 pts 5.5%
0.0% Year 11 +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Highest qualification level

38.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +15.6 pts 22.9%
18.7% Bachelor degree +14.8 pts ▸ 33.5%
11.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
7.7% Postgraduate degree +5.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
8.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.1 pts 6.7%
5.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.5 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

13.2% Health +4.6 pts ▸ 17.8%
15.4% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.4% Engineering & related ◂ +3.4 pts 12.0%
5.5% Education +9.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
5.5% Society & culture +6.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.8 pts 2.9%
4.4% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Creative arts +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Ballardin Mount Lofty +$191 higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
$774 54th pct $965 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $774
  • Second area, 2011: $668
  • Second area, 2016: $821
  • Second area, 2021: $965
Household income in Ballardin Mount Lofty +$177 higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
$1,825 67th pct $2,002 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,270
  • First area, 2021: $1,825
  • Second area, 2011: $1,386
  • Second area, 2016: $1,685
  • Second area, 2021: $2,002
Family income in Ballardin Mount Lofty +$596 higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
$1,924 52nd pct $2,520 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,474
  • First area, 2021: $1,924
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $2,180
  • Second area, 2021: $2,520
High earners in Ballardin Mount Lofty +7.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
11.3% 66th pct 18.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
High-income homes in Ballardin Mount Lofty +1.1 pts higher in Ballard gap narrowing
30.8% 84th pct 29.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Household income distribution

46.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.3 pts 28.8%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.7 pts 24.0%
13.5% $4,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 18.0%
17.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.6 pts 11.7%
0.0% Under $650 +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%

Personal income distribution

40.6% Under $650 ◂ +5.2 pts 35.4%
31.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 29.4%
18.8% $1,500–$2,999 +4.9 pts ▸ 23.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballardin Mount Lofty +9.1 pts higher in Mount Lofty
22.8% 22nd pct 31.9% 65th pct
Mental health in Ballardin Mount Lofty +2.6 pts higher in Mount Lofty
8.4% 53rd pct 11.0% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Ballardin Mount Lofty +1.6 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
4.8% 52nd pct 6.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Mental health +2.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.8% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
1.8% Arthritis +7.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 8.7%
3.6% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.6% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Cancer +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 1.6%
0.0% Dementia +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Stroke +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.1% None ◂ +1.5 pts 62.6%
21.6% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 21.4%
6.0% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Three or more +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballardin Mount Lofty +8.5 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
13.5% 27th pct 22.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Unpaid carers in Ballardin Mount Lofty +4.6 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
8.3% 16th pct 12.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in Ballardin Mount Lofty +1.1 pts higher in Ballard gap steady
29.3% 71st pct 28.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Defence service in Ballardin Mount Lofty +1.5 pts higher in Mount Lofty
3.0% 56th pct 4.5% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballardin Mount Lofty +5.8 pts higher in Ballard gap steady
29.3% 76th pct 23.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ballardin Mount Lofty +127 larger in Mount Lofty
7 54th pct 134 86th pct
Median age in Ballardin Mount Lofty even
19 yrs 21st pct 19 yrs 21st pct
— 54.8% 79th pct
— 17.5% 78th pct
Median income in Ballardin Mount Lofty +$298 higher in Ballard
$1,125 86th pct $827 67th pct
Household income in Ballardin Mount Lofty +$1,500 higher in Ballard
$3,625 92nd pct $2,125 67th pct
Indigenous language in Ballardin Mount Lofty
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ballardin Mount Lofty +0.4 larger in Ballard gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Ballardin Mount Lofty +1.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
10.3% 47th pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in Ballardin Mount Lofty +9.0 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
17.3% 27th pct 26.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Family composition

59.3% Couples with children ◂ +2.8 pts 56.5%
33.8% Couples without children ◂ +2.6 pts 31.2%
10.3% One-parent families +1.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

50.0% 2 people ◂ +12.8 pts 37.2%
17.3% 1 person +9.0 pts ▸ 26.3%
21.2% 3 people ◂ +5.7 pts 15.4%
15.4% 4 people ◂ +3.7 pts 11.7%
9.6% 5 people ◂ +3.2 pts 6.4%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ballardin Mount Lofty +$20 higher in Ballard gap steady
$360 73rd pct $340 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $305
  • Second area, 2021: $340
Mortgage in Ballardin Mount Lofty +$216 higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
$1,517 43rd pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,288
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Ballardin Mount Lofty +0.10 higher in Ballard gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Ballardin Mount Lofty +18.1 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
7.7% 19th pct 25.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Owned outright in Ballardin Mount Lofty +2.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap steady
34.6% 32nd pct 37.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Separate houses in Ballardin Mount Lofty +10.9 pts higher in Ballard gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 89.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.1%
3+ bedrooms in Ballardin Mount Lofty +2.0 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
82.7% 59th pct 84.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 76.3%
  • First area, 2021: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.7%

How homes are owned or rented

59.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +23.8 pts 35.9%
34.6% Owned outright +2.4 pts ▸ 37.0%
7.7% Rented +18.1 pts ▸ 25.8%
0.0% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +10.9 pts 89.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.4 pts 43.4%
21.2% 4 bedrooms +9.8 pts ▸ 30.9%
17.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 13.7%
7.7% 5 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +49.9 pts ▸ 49.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +37.7 pts ▸ 37.7%
0.0% $550–$749 +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Under $200 +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% $750 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.7 pts 34.7%
22.6% $1,800–$2,999 +10.9 pts ▸ 33.5%
12.9% Under $1,000 +2.0 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ballardin Mount Lofty +3.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Ballardin Mount Lofty +4.0 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap narrowing
6.4% 14th pct 10.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
PT commute in Ballardin Mount Lofty +0.2 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Ballardin Mount Lofty +25 more in Mount Lofty
0 0th pct 25 86th pct
Stops/1k in Ballardin Mount Lofty +6.54 more in Mount Lofty
0.00 0th pct 6.54 84th pct
Departures/1k in Ballardin Mount Lofty +406.8 more in Mount Lofty
0.0 0th pct 406.8 77th pct
PT routes in Ballardin Mount Lofty +3 more in Mount Lofty
0 0th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Ballardin Mount Lofty +35 longer in Ballard
53 81st pct 18 57th pct
Drive to city in Ballardin Mount Lofty +14 longer in Ballard
100 69th pct 86 60th pct

How people get to work

75.6% Car (driver) ◂ +6.1 pts 69.6%
6.4% Worked at home +4.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Walked +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Bicycle +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.4 pts 43.2%
25.9% 1 vehicle +8.7 pts ▸ 34.6%
20.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.8 pts 12.8%
13.8% 4 or more ◂ +7.9 pts 5.9%
0.0% No vehicle +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballardin Mount Lofty +13.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
32.3% 55th pct 45.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%
Recent arrivals in Ballardin Mount Lofty
— 17.6% 84th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ballardin Mount Lofty +4.1 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Ballardin Mount Lofty +3.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
61.7% 54th pct 65.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.1%
Full-time in Ballardin Mount Lofty +3.9 pts higher in Mount Lofty gap widening
59.0% 55th pct 62.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.7%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%

Industries people work in

15.4% Health care & social assistance +6.4 pts ▸ 21.8%
11.5% Education & training +5.0 pts ▸ 16.6%
5.1% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.8% Professional & technical +3.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.4% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.1% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.5 pts 2.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.1% Mining ◂ +3.6 pts 1.5%
3.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
3.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.4 pts 1.5%
3.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 2.6%

Occupations people work in

23.1% Professionals +13.8 pts ▸ 36.9%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.3 pts 12.1%
15.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.8 pts 11.6%
6.4% Managers +5.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.6 pts 3.0%
7.7% Community & personal service +3.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.3% Sales workers ◂ +3.7 pts 6.6%
10.3% Labourers ◂ +4.7 pts 5.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Ballardin Mount Lofty +5.5 higher in Mount Lofty
0.0 32nd pct 5.6 86th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballardin Mount Lofty +5.4 more in Mount Lofty
0.0 0th pct 5.4 85th pct
15-min city in Ballardin Mount Lofty +69.1 pts higher in Mount Lofty
0.0% 0th pct 69.1% 84th pct
Walk to shops in Ballardin Mount Lofty +61.6 pts higher in Mount Lofty
0.0% 0th pct 61.6% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Ballardin Mount Lofty +85.5 pts higher in Mount Lofty
0.0% 0th pct 85.5% 83rd pct
Walk to school in Ballardin Mount Lofty +80.0 pts higher in Mount Lofty
0.0% 0th pct 80.0% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Ballardin Mount Lofty +99.5 pts higher in Mount Lofty
0.0% 0th pct 99.5% 86th pct
Walk to health in Ballardin Mount Lofty +4.4 pts higher in Mount Lofty
0.0% 0th pct 4.4% 73rd pct
Amenities/1k in Ballardin Mount Lofty +19.3 more in Mount Lofty
0.0 0th pct 19.3 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Ballardin Mount Lofty +47 higher in Mount Lofty
1 47th pct 48 78th pct
Mean slope in Ballardin Mount Lofty +10.1 pts higher in Ballard
20.3% 100th pct 10.1% 81st pct

Compare Ballard with nearby areas

Compare Mount Lofty with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballard vs Mount Lofty [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30129/ballard/vs/SAL31984/mount-lofty