Compare
Lutwyche vs Wooloowin
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 0.9 km apart · Lutwyche profile · Wooloowin profile
Lutwyche Wooloowin
Lutwyche and Wooloowin are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with similar population sizes. Lutwyche has a higher proportion of renters (66.1%) and more flats or apartments, while Wooloowin is more likely to have separate houses (46.1%) and larger homes with three or more bedrooms (50.3%). Wealth is notably higher in Wooloowin, where 31.1% of households earn $3,000 or more per week compared to 20.5% in Lutwyche. Lutwyche is more transient, with 67.2% of residents moving in the last five years, and has a younger typical age of 32.
These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, though the gap in rental rates is widening. Both places are well above the national figure for people born overseas and those who use a language other than English at home. They also share almost identical rates of home ownership, with both sitting far below the national figure for homes owned outright. While Lutwyche is very walkable with its nearest transport stop being 0 minutes away, Wooloowin is also walkable at 4 minutes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,801
- First area, 2016: 3,454
- First area, 2021: 4,610
- Second area, 2011: 5,942
- Second area, 2016: 3,938
- Second area, 2021: 4,029
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lutwyche: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Wooloowin: 0.3% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Lutwyche: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Wooloowin: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Lutwyche: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Wooloowin: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Lutwyche: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Wooloowin: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Lutwyche: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Wooloowin: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in Lutwyche: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Wooloowin: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Lutwyche: 1.8% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Wooloowin: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Lutwyche: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Wooloowin: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Lutwyche: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Wooloowin: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Lutwyche: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Wooloowin: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Lutwyche: 4.8% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Wooloowin: 4.7% males, 4.8% females
- 30–34 in Lutwyche: 6.4% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in Wooloowin: 5.6% males, 5.1% females
- 25–29 in Lutwyche: 8.4% males, 8.8% females; 25–29 in Wooloowin: 5.1% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in Lutwyche: 5.4% males, 7.5% females; 20–24 in Wooloowin: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
- 15–19 in Lutwyche: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Wooloowin: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Lutwyche: 1.8% males, 1.1% females; 10–14 in Wooloowin: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in Lutwyche: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Wooloowin: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Lutwyche: 2.1% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Wooloowin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $779
- First area, 2016: $913
- First area, 2021: $1,071
- Second area, 2011: $842
- Second area, 2016: $849
- Second area, 2021: $1,113
- First area, 2011: $1,359
- First area, 2016: $1,655
- First area, 2021: $1,872
- Second area, 2011: $1,757
- Second area, 2016: $1,727
- Second area, 2021: $2,113
- First area, 2011: $1,803
- First area, 2016: $2,097
- First area, 2021: $2,385
- Second area, 2011: $2,421
- Second area, 2016: $2,278
- Second area, 2021: $2,940
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $365
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2011: $305
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $2,100
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $2,300
- Second area, 2016: $2,220
- Second area, 2021: $2,275
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lutwyche with nearby areas
Compare Wooloowin with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lutwyche vs Wooloowin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31706/lutwyche/vs/SAL33149/wooloowin