Compare

Nundah vs Wooloowin

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Nundah profile · Wooloowin profile

Nundah Wooloowin

Nundah and Wooloowin are neighbouring areas with different housing and economic profiles. Wooloowin has far more separate houses (46.1% compared to 23.5% in Nundah) and more homes with three or more bedrooms (50.3% versus 34.6%). This is consistent with a higher share of families with children and more people earning $2,000 or more a week (20.8% in Wooloowin compared to 15.6% in Nundah). In contrast, Nundah has a higher proportion of flats or apartments and more people born overseas (29.4% compared to 25.7%).

Both areas share a typical resident age of 35 and have almost identical rates of people providing unpaid care. They also have similar levels of religious non-affiliation, with around 43% to 44% of residents in both places. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are stark; for example, the First Nations unemployment rate is far higher in Nundah (13.0%) than in Wooloowin (0.0%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nundahin Wooloowin +9,069 larger in Nundah gap widening
13,098 88th pct 4,029 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,386
  • First area, 2016: 12,141
  • First area, 2021: 13,098
  • Second area, 2011: 5,942
  • Second area, 2016: 3,938
  • Second area, 2021: 4,029
Median age in Nundahin Wooloowin even gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.2 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
1.8% 49th pct 1.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.7 pts higher in Nundah gap widening
11.4% 20th pct 8.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Under 15 in Nundahin Wooloowin +3.3 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
12.3% 24th pct 15.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
De facto in Nundahin Wooloowin +3.1 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
18.8% 86th pct 15.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Age structure

41.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.1 pts 38.7%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.7 pts ▸ 24.0%
12.3% Children (0–14) +3.3 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.2% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.7 pts 8.7%

Marital status

51.6% Never married ◂ +3.6 pts 48.0%
31.2% Married +7.4 pts ▸ 38.6%
10.8% Divorced ◂ +2.6 pts 8.2%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%
3.0% Widowed ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Nundah Wooloowin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Nundah: 0.4% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Wooloowin: 0.3% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Nundah: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Wooloowin: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Nundah: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Wooloowin: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Nundah: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Wooloowin: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Nundah: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Wooloowin: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Nundah: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Wooloowin: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in Nundah: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Wooloowin: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Nundah: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Wooloowin: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Nundah: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Wooloowin: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Nundah: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Wooloowin: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Nundah: 4.8% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Wooloowin: 4.7% males, 4.8% females
  • 30–34 in Nundah: 6.0% males, 5.8% females; 30–34 in Wooloowin: 5.6% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Nundah: 6.2% males, 6.6% females; 25–29 in Wooloowin: 5.1% males, 5.7% females
  • 20–24 in Nundah: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 20–24 in Wooloowin: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 15–19 in Nundah: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Wooloowin: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Nundah: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Wooloowin: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Nundah: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Wooloowin: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Nundah: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Wooloowin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Nundahin Wooloowin +3.8 pts higher in Nundah gap narrowing
29.4% 88th pct 25.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

Country of birth

66.1% Australia +4.9 pts ▸ 70.9%
4.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%
4.1% India ◂ +2.3 pts 1.8%
3.0% Nepal +1.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.0% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
0.4% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% Vietnam even 0.3%

Ancestry

35.7% English +0.3 pts ▸ 36.0%
29.0% Australian +2.2 pts ▸ 31.2%
14.4% Irish +0.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.4% Scottish +1.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.7% Italian +2.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
6.0% German even 6.0%
4.0% Indian ◂ +2.0 pts 2.0%
2.9% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.4% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.4% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Greek even 0.5%
0.4% Vietnamese even 0.5%

Language

Other language in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.8 pts higher in Nundah gap narrowing
19.2% 87th pct 16.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Limited English in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.3 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
1.6% 82nd pct 1.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

76.0% English only +3.8 pts ▸ 79.8%
0.6% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Hindi ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
1.3% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.7% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Vietnamese even 0.3%
0.3% Arabic even 0.3%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.8 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
44.0% 61st pct 43.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%

Religious affiliation

44.0% No religion ◂ +0.8 pts 43.2%
39.2% Christianity +4.2 pts ▸ 43.4%
6.7% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 5.3%
6.1% Hinduism ◂ +1.6 pts 4.5%
1.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Other religions ◂ +1.1 pts 0.4%
0.8% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Nundahin Wooloowin +4.2 pts higher in Wooloowin gap steady
74.7% 94th pct 79.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.2%
  • First area, 2016: 69.8%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.0%
Bachelor+ in Nundahin Wooloowin +5.7 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
37.5% 91st pct 43.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%
Schools/1k kids in Nundahin Wooloowin +1.32 more in Wooloowin
1.86 26th pct 3.18 45th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Nundahin Wooloowin +1 more in Nundah
31 89th pct 30 88th pct
Avg size in Nundahin Wooloowin +10 larger in Wooloowin
617 86th pct 627 86th pct
ICSEA in Nundahin Wooloowin +11 higher in Wooloowin
1,098 91st pct 1,109 93rd pct

Highest year of school

74.7% Year 12 +4.2 pts ▸ 79.0%
11.4% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 9.1%
4.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 3.7%
4.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%

Highest qualification level

36.2% Bachelor degree +3.1 pts ▸ 39.3%
18.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.9 pts 14.9%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 14.7%
10.9% Postgraduate degree +3.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
5.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

23.8% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 25.8%
12.8% Society & culture +1.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.2% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 10.8%
6.4% Education ◂ +0.7 pts 5.7%
5.9% Creative arts even 5.9%
5.3% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 4.0%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 4.1%
3.9% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Nundahin Wooloowin +$52 higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
$1,061 86th pct $1,113 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $763
  • First area, 2016: $898
  • First area, 2021: $1,061
  • Second area, 2011: $842
  • Second area, 2016: $849
  • Second area, 2021: $1,113
Household income in Nundahin Wooloowin +$344 higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
$1,769 64th pct $2,113 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,317
  • First area, 2016: $1,578
  • First area, 2021: $1,769
  • Second area, 2011: $1,757
  • Second area, 2016: $1,727
  • Second area, 2021: $2,113
Family income in Nundahin Wooloowin +$502 higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
$2,438 79th pct $2,940 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,764
  • First area, 2016: $2,022
  • First area, 2021: $2,438
  • Second area, 2011: $2,421
  • Second area, 2016: $2,278
  • Second area, 2021: $2,940
High earners in Nundahin Wooloowin +5.2 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
15.6% 81st pct 20.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
High-income homes in Nundahin Wooloowin +9.7 pts higher in Wooloowin gap steady
21.4% 65th pct 31.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Household income distribution

33.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 29.5%
25.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.5 pts 20.2%
10.9% $4,000 or more +10.3 pts ▸ 21.1%
14.3% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 13.4%
10.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%

Personal income distribution

36.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.9 pts 31.7%
28.2% Under $650 +0.6 pts ▸ 28.8%
24.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 25.4%
5.4% $3,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 9.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.3 pts higher in Nundah
27.3% 42nd pct 25.0% 31st pct
Mental health in Nundahin Wooloowin +1.1 pts higher in Nundah
12.3% 85th pct 11.2% 77th pct
Needs assistance in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.3 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
4.3% 46th pct 4.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.3% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 11.2%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
8.4% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 8.3%
6.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
3.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.0% None +3.1 pts ▸ 69.2%
19.4% One condition ◂ +1.4 pts 18.0%
5.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 5.1%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.7 pts higher in Wooloowin gap steady
13.0% 25th pct 15.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Unpaid carers in Nundahin Wooloowin even gap steady
7.6% 14th pct 7.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Unpaid child care in Nundahin Wooloowin +5.6 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
19.4% 24th pct 25.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.7 pts higher in Wooloowin
2.8% 52nd pct 3.5% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.9 pts higher in Wooloowin gap steady
14.3% 11th pct 17.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nundahin Wooloowin +175 larger in Nundah
242 86th pct 67 81st pct
Median age in Nundahin Wooloowin +1 yrs older in Nundah
31 yrs 66th pct 30 yrs 63rd pct
Year 12 in Nundahin Wooloowin +3.1 pts higher in Nundah
57.3% 83rd pct 54.2% 78th pct
Unemployment in Nundahin Wooloowin +13.0 pts higher in Nundah
13.0% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Nundahin Wooloowin +$104 higher in Wooloowin
$796 65th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Nundahin Wooloowin +$127 higher in Wooloowin
$1,539 44th pct $1,666 49th pct
Indigenous language in Nundahin Wooloowin +6.0 pts higher in Wooloowin
7.4% 67th pct 13.4% 85th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.3 larger in Wooloowin gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Nundahin Wooloowin +3.7 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
13.0% 62nd pct 9.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Living alone in Nundahin Wooloowin +5.8 pts higher in Nundah gap narrowing
41.4% 92nd pct 35.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%

Family composition

45.5% Couples with children +13.4 pts ▸ 58.9%
38.8% Couples without children ◂ +8.7 pts 30.0%
13.0% One-parent families ◂ +3.7 pts 9.2%
2.9% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 2.2%

Household size

41.4% 1 person ◂ +5.8 pts 35.6%
35.4% 2 people ◂ +5.9 pts 29.5%
11.7% 3 people +2.9 pts ▸ 14.7%
8.4% 4 people +5.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
2.3% 5 people +2.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.8% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Nundahin Wooloowin +$25 higher in Nundah gap widening
$375 77th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $320
  • First area, 2016: $363
  • First area, 2021: $375
  • Second area, 2011: $305
  • Second area, 2016: $330
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Nundahin Wooloowin +$542 higher in Wooloowin gap widening
$1,733 57th pct $2,275 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,820
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $2,300
  • Second area, 2016: $2,220
  • Second area, 2021: $2,275
People / bedroom in Nundahin Wooloowin even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Nundahin Wooloowin +5.4 pts higher in Nundah gap narrowing
54.8% 94th pct 49.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.5%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Owned outright in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.0 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
14.8% 6th pct 16.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Separate houses in Nundahin Wooloowin +22.6 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
23.5% 1st pct 46.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%
3+ bedrooms in Nundahin Wooloowin +15.7 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
34.6% 1st pct 50.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.3%

How homes are owned or rented

54.8% Rented ◂ +5.4 pts 49.4%
28.2% Owned with a mortgage +3.7 pts ▸ 31.9%
14.8% Owned outright +2.0 pts ▸ 16.8%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
1.1% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

60.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +12.5 pts 48.0%
23.5% Separate house +22.6 pts ▸ 46.1%
15.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +10.6 pts 5.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.9 pts 35.4%
23.3% 3 bedrooms +2.9 pts ▸ 26.1%
8.1% 4 bedrooms +7.5 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 11.7%
3.2% 5 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.3% Studio / none +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

55.5% $350–$549 ◂ +16.0 pts 39.5%
28.0% $200–$349 +10.5 pts ▸ 38.5%
9.8% Under $200 ◂ +0.3 pts 9.5%
4.3% $550–$749 +3.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.8% $750 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 4.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.5 pts 22.0%
14.2% $3,000 or more +17.1 pts ▸ 31.4%
30.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 29.0%
14.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.3 pts 12.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.4 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
13.1% 90th pct 10.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Work from home in Nundahin Wooloowin +3.5 pts higher in Wooloowin gap widening
20.8% 62nd pct 24.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
PT commute in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.4 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
11.7% 100th pct 12.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
PT stops in Nundahin Wooloowin +59 more in Nundah
74 88th pct 15 85th pct
Stops/1k in Nundahin Wooloowin +1.93 more in Nundah
5.65 80th pct 3.72 72nd pct
Departures/1k in Nundahin Wooloowin +100.9 more in Wooloowin
1,015.8 86th pct 1,116.7 87th pct
PT routes in Nundahin Wooloowin +9 more in Wooloowin
38 87th pct 47 88th pct
Stop walk in Nundahin Wooloowin +2 longer in Wooloowin
2 14th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Nundahin Wooloowin +3 longer in Nundah
11 6th pct 8 3rd pct
Reach 30 min in Nundahin Wooloowin +50,836 more in Wooloowin
24,059 77th pct 74,895 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Nundahin Wooloowin +128,088 more in Wooloowin
108,911 81st pct 236,999 87th pct
Transit to city in Nundahin Wooloowin +15 longer in Nundah
48 32nd pct 33 10th pct

How people get to work

44.8% Car (driver) ◂ +4.7 pts 40.1%
20.8% Worked at home +3.5 pts ▸ 24.3%
10.3% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 9.8%
2.9% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.5% Walked ◂ +0.8 pts 1.7%
1.4% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.7% Bicycle +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%

Motor vehicles per home

51.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.3 pts 46.7%
28.3% 2 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 30.6%
13.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 10.7%
5.4% 3 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.2% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Nundahin Wooloowin +6.8 pts higher in Nundah gap narrowing
59.6% 97th pct 52.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Recent arrivals in Nundahin Wooloowin +4.7 pts higher in Wooloowin gap narrowing
22.4% 89th pct 27.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.4 pts higher in Wooloowin gap steady
4.3% 60th pct 4.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Nundahin Wooloowin +2.0 pts higher in Wooloowin gap widening
73.3% 87th pct 75.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.3%
  • First area, 2016: 72.8%
  • First area, 2021: 73.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.3%
Full-time in Nundahin Wooloowin +3.2 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
65.3% 79th pct 62.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%

Industries people work in

15.9% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
11.1% Professional & technical +2.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
8.0% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.8% Public administration & safety even 7.7%
6.8% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.8 pts 4.5%
7.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
6.2% Construction ◂ +0.9 pts 5.3%
4.5% Finance & insurance +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.8% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.7 pts 3.6%
3.8% Other services ◂ +1.0 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

30.0% Professionals +4.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
15.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.8 pts 12.9%
12.6% Managers +2.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
11.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.6 pts 10.7%
10.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.7 pts 8.4%
7.0% Labourers +0.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.3% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 7.1%
4.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.4 pts 2.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.2 higher in Wooloowin
8.4 99th pct 8.6 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.3 more in Wooloowin
7.7 99th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Nundahin Wooloowin even
99.9% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Nundahin Wooloowin +0.7 pts higher in Wooloowin
99.3% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Nundahin Wooloowin even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Nundahin Wooloowin even
99.9% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Nundahin Wooloowin even
100.0% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Nundahin Wooloowin +1.5 pts higher in Wooloowin
98.5% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Nundahin Wooloowin +1.4 more in Nundah
11.4 45th pct 9.9 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Nundahin Wooloowin +157 higher in Wooloowin
245 93rd pct 402 100th pct
Mean slope in Nundahin Wooloowin +1.7 pts higher in Wooloowin
4.5% 36th pct 6.2% 56th pct

Compare Nundah with nearby areas

Compare Wooloowin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nundah vs Wooloowin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32197/nundah/vs/SAL33149/wooloowin