Compare

Joyner vs Warner

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Joyner profile · Warner profile

Joyner Warner

Warner and Joyner are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different levels of local accessibility. Warner is far more walkable, with 52.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" walkshed compared to just 11% in Joyner. Residents in Warner also have much better access to essential services, with 47% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 47.6% near groceries, while Joyner's figures are much lower at 3.3% and 13.9% respectively. Warner is also more diverse, with a higher share of people born overseas (21.5%) and those using another language at home (11%).

Typical weekly household incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting around $2,300. This shared economic profile exists alongside other similarities, such as both areas having the same number of people per home (3.0). While Joyner has a higher share of outright homeowners (26.7%) and a larger First Nations Year 12 completion rate (72.4%), Warner has a higher proportion of renters at 30.3%. Both areas have a population that is younger than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Joynerin Warner +8,664 larger in Warner gap widening
3,600 86th pct 12,264 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,766
  • First area, 2016: 2,833
  • First area, 2021: 3,600
  • Second area, 2011: 8,381
  • Second area, 2016: 11,411
  • Second area, 2021: 12,264
Median age in Joynerin Warner +2 yrs older in Joyner gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Joynerin Warner +0.6 pts higher in Joyner gap steady
3.2% 62nd pct 2.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Aged 65+ in Joynerin Warner +3.2 pts higher in Joyner gap widening
12.1% 23rd pct 8.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Under 15 in Joynerin Warner +2.2 pts higher in Warner gap steady
22.0% 79th pct 24.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
De facto in Joynerin Warner +1.8 pts higher in Warner gap narrowing
11.0% 40th pct 12.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

27.3% Young adults (25–44) +4.7 pts ▸ 31.9%
25.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.9 pts 22.5%
22.0% Children (0–14) +2.2 pts ▸ 24.1%
13.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.9 pts 12.5%
12.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.2 pts 8.9%

Marital status

54.9% Married ◂ +0.5 pts 54.4%
33.1% Never married even 33.1%
6.6% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.9% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.5% Widowed even 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Joyner Warner

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Joyner: 0.1% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Warner: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Joyner: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Warner: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Joyner: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Warner: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Joyner: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Warner: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in Joyner: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Warner: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Joyner: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Warner: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Joyner: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Warner: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Joyner: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Warner: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Joyner: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Warner: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Joyner: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Warner: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Joyner: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Warner: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Joyner: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Warner: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Joyner: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Warner: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in Joyner: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Warner: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Joyner: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Warner: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Joyner: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Warner: 4.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Joyner: 2.9% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Warner: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 0–4 in Joyner: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Warner: 4.3% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Joynerin Warner +4.1 pts higher in Warner gap steady
17.4% 72nd pct 21.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Country of birth

79.6% Australia ◂ +3.0 pts 76.6%
3.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 3.7%
3.5% England +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.9% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% India +1.0 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

41.9% English ◂ +1.7 pts 40.3%
40.2% Australian +0.6 pts ▸ 40.8%
12.1% Scottish ◂ +1.6 pts 10.6%
11.1% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 10.8%
7.1% German ◂ +1.6 pts 5.5%
1.3% Indian +2.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.4% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
1.4% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.4% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
1.7% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Joynerin Warner +3.4 pts higher in Warner gap steady
7.6% 72nd pct 11.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Limited English in Joynerin Warner +0.2 pts higher in Warner gap steady
0.6% 71st pct 0.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

89.6% English only ◂ +2.9 pts 86.8%
0.4% Hindi +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.1% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Joynerin Warner +0.3 pts higher in Joyner gap steady
41.3% 52nd pct 41.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%

Religious affiliation

51.5% Christianity ◂ +1.6 pts 49.9%
41.3% No religion ◂ +0.3 pts 41.1%
4.6% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 3.6%
0.8% Hinduism +2.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.6% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Joynerin Warner +6.5 pts higher in Warner gap steady
62.7% 84th pct 69.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.1%
  • First area, 2016: 55.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%
Bachelor+ in Joynerin Warner +3.5 pts higher in Warner gap steady
19.4% 66th pct 22.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Joynerin Warner +1 more in Warner
14 84th pct 15 86th pct
Avg size in Joynerin Warner +211 larger in Warner
585 82nd pct 797 95th pct
ICSEA in Joynerin Warner +19 higher in Warner
1,011 62nd pct 1,030 72nd pct

Highest year of school

62.7% Year 12 +6.5 pts ▸ 69.2%
21.7% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 17.6%
6.3% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.4 pts 4.1%

Highest qualification level

40.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.5 pts 34.4%
22.3% Bachelor degree +3.4 pts ▸ 25.7%
17.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
5.1% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate even 3.8%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

19.5% Management & commerce +3.6 pts ▸ 23.0%
18.8% Engineering & related ◂ +2.9 pts 15.9%
10.3% Health +2.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 11.3%
8.8% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 8.7%
7.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.5 pts 6.3%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.6% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
3.0% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
1.3% Agriculture & environment even 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Joynerin Warner +$100 higher in Warner gap widening
$925 75th pct $1,025 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $701
  • First area, 2016: $718
  • First area, 2021: $925
  • Second area, 2011: $791
  • Second area, 2016: $881
  • Second area, 2021: $1,025
Household income in Joynerin Warner even gap narrowing
$2,299 86th pct $2,296 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,755
  • First area, 2016: $1,987
  • First area, 2021: $2,299
  • Second area, 2011: $1,889
  • Second area, 2016: $2,042
  • Second area, 2021: $2,296
Family income in Joynerin Warner +$28 higher in Warner gap narrowing
$2,401 77th pct $2,429 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,804
  • First area, 2016: $2,043
  • First area, 2021: $2,401
  • Second area, 2011: $1,932
  • Second area, 2016: $2,132
  • Second area, 2021: $2,429
High earners in Joynerin Warner +0.8 pts higher in Warner gap steady
12.5% 72nd pct 13.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
High-income homes in Joynerin Warner +0.1 pts higher in Warner gap steady
29.1% 81st pct 29.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Household income distribution

36.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.7 pts ▸ 39.7%
19.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 18.2%
16.2% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 12.5%
7.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 6.1%

Personal income distribution

34.3% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 37.1%
36.0% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 32.1%
21.6% $1,500–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 24.3%
3.5% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Joynerin Warner +2.2 pts higher in Joyner
29.1% 51st pct 26.9% 40th pct
Mental health in Joynerin Warner even
10.1% 69th pct 10.1% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Joynerin Warner +1.1 pts higher in Joyner gap steady
5.1% 55th pct 4.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 9.2%
9.3% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 8.6%
7.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.2 pts 6.0%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
3.8% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 2.2%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.1% None +3.0 pts ▸ 68.2%
20.5% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 19.8%
6.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.9 pts 5.1%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Joynerin Warner +1.0 pts higher in Joyner gap narrowing
14.5% 32nd pct 13.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid carers in Joynerin Warner +1.9 pts higher in Joyner gap steady
13.1% 54th pct 11.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Joynerin Warner +1.9 pts higher in Warner gap narrowing
35.5% 88th pct 37.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Defence service in Joynerin Warner +1.8 pts higher in Warner
5.9% 86th pct 7.6% 90th pct
Housework 15h+ in Joynerin Warner +2.0 pts higher in Joyner gap steady
24.4% 51st pct 22.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Joynerin Warner +207 larger in Warner
116 86th pct 323 86th pct
Median age in Joynerin Warner +4 yrs older in Warner
18 yrs 18th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Joynerin Warner +13.2 pts higher in Joyner
72.4% 95th pct 59.3% 86th pct
Unemployment in Joynerin Warner +1.9 pts higher in Warner
5.2% 27th pct 7.1% 35th pct
Median income in Joynerin Warner +$108 higher in Warner
$836 68th pct $944 75th pct
Household income in Joynerin Warner +$313 higher in Joyner
$2,536 80th pct $2,223 70th pct
Indigenous language in Joynerin Warner +3.4 pts higher in Joyner
7.8% 69th pct 4.3% 51st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Joynerin Warner even gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Joynerin Warner +0.3 pts higher in Warner gap narrowing
11.4% 53rd pct 11.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Joynerin Warner +0.5 pts higher in Warner gap steady
12.5% 12th pct 13.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Family composition

66.0% Couples with children +0.9 pts ▸ 66.9%
22.1% Couples without children ◂ +1.5 pts 20.6%
11.4% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.6% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

30.8% 2 people ◂ +0.3 pts 30.4%
22.5% 4 people +1.4 pts ▸ 24.0%
19.9% 3 people +0.5 pts ▸ 20.4%
12.5% 1 person +0.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.1% 5 people +0.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 3.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Joynerin Warner +$10 higher in Joyner gap narrowing
$430 87th pct $420 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $420
Mortgage in Joynerin Warner +$20 higher in Joyner gap narrowing
$2,000 72nd pct $1,980 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $1,989
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,260
  • Second area, 2016: $2,069
  • Second area, 2021: $1,980
People / bedroom in Joynerin Warner even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Joynerin Warner +8.1 pts higher in Warner gap steady
22.2% 65th pct 30.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Owned outright in Joynerin Warner +6.6 pts higher in Joyner gap narrowing
26.7% 17th pct 20.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Separate houses in Joynerin Warner +3.4 pts higher in Joyner gap narrowing
94.7% 43rd pct 91.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.8%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.3%
3+ bedrooms in Joynerin Warner +1.8 pts higher in Joyner gap widening
96.7% 93rd pct 94.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.1%
  • First area, 2016: 95.2%
  • First area, 2021: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.9%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.3 pts 48.6%
22.2% Rented +8.1 pts ▸ 30.3%
26.7% Owned outright ◂ +6.6 pts 20.1%
0.9% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.0% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Types of homes

94.7% Separate house ◂ +3.4 pts 91.3%
4.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.5% 4 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 63.0%
21.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 21.1%
15.7% 5 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 10.8%
2.7% 2 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

67.6% $350–$549 ◂ +7.6 pts 60.0%
15.8% $200–$349 +14.6 pts ▸ 30.4%
5.0% $550–$749 +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.5% Under $200 ◂ +2.4 pts 1.1%
2.7% $750 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.2% $1,800–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 47.3%
25.9% $1,000–$1,799 +2.1 pts ▸ 28.0%
15.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 10.1%
9.1% Under $1,000 +0.2 pts ▸ 9.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Joynerin Warner +0.2 pts higher in Warner gap steady
0.9% 49th pct 1.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Work from home in Joynerin Warner +0.9 pts higher in Joyner gap steady
17.2% 52nd pct 16.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
PT commute in Joynerin Warner +0.4 pts higher in Warner gap steady
1.7% 78th pct 2.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
PT stops in Joynerin Warner +8 more in Warner
9 79th pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Joynerin Warner +1.11 more in Joyner
2.50 67th pct 1.39 63rd pct
Departures/1k in Joynerin Warner +83.6 more in Joyner
287.2 74th pct 203.6 73rd pct
PT routes in Joynerin Warner even
4 82nd pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Joynerin Warner +32 longer in Warner
22 60th pct 54 82nd pct
Drive to city in Joynerin Warner +5 longer in Joyner
29 25th pct 24 21st pct
Reach 30 min in Joynerin Warner even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Joynerin Warner even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

60.3% Car (driver) +1.9 pts ▸ 62.2%
17.2% Worked at home ◂ +0.9 pts 16.3%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
1.6% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Walked ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Bus even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

45.4% 2 vehicles +4.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
21.5% 1 vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 23.8%
18.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 16.1%
13.4% 4 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 8.9%
0.9% No vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Joynerin Warner +1.1 pts higher in Warner gap narrowing
44.5% 86th pct 45.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
Recent arrivals in Joynerin Warner +2.5 pts higher in Warner gap steady
4.5% 40th pct 7.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Joynerin Warner +0.6 pts higher in Warner gap steady
3.1% 44th pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Joynerin Warner +5.4 pts higher in Warner gap steady
70.0% 81st pct 75.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.4%
  • First area, 2016: 71.4%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.5%
Full-time in Joynerin Warner +1.3 pts higher in Warner gap narrowing
61.8% 68th pct 63.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.1%

Industries people work in

14.2% Health care & social assistance +1.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.8% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 10.3%
7.7% Public administration & safety +3.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.0% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 9.6%
8.2% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 7.7%
5.9% Professional & technical +0.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 5.6%
6.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%
5.1% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 4.5%
5.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
3.0% Finance & insurance +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Professionals +0.9 pts ▸ 20.3%
14.7% Clerical & administrative +2.8 pts ▸ 17.5%
17.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.8 pts 14.2%
11.4% Community & personal service +1.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
12.7% Managers +0.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 9.2%
7.6% Labourers ◂ +1.6 pts 6.0%
6.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 5.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Joynerin Warner +1.8 higher in Warner
2.8 71st pct 4.6 81st pct
Types ≤15 min in Joynerin Warner +2.0 more in Warner
2.3 68th pct 4.4 80th pct
15-min city in Joynerin Warner +41.0 pts higher in Warner
11.0% 66th pct 52.1% 80th pct
Walk to shops in Joynerin Warner +33.7 pts higher in Warner
13.9% 68th pct 47.6% 79th pct
Walk to transit in Joynerin Warner +13.6 pts higher in Warner
55.5% 75th pct 69.1% 78th pct
Walk to school in Joynerin Warner +36.4 pts higher in Warner
12.8% 62nd pct 49.2% 75th pct
Walk to a park in Joynerin Warner +4.1 pts higher in Warner
92.9% 82nd pct 97.0% 84th pct
Walk to health in Joynerin Warner +43.7 pts higher in Warner
3.3% 72nd pct 47.0% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in Joynerin Warner +3.7 more in Warner
5.3 30th pct 9.0 39th pct
Intersections/km² in Joynerin Warner +60 higher in Warner
42 77th pct 102 86th pct
Mean slope in Joynerin Warner +1.5 pts higher in Warner
5.3% 45th pct 6.8% 61st pct

Compare Joyner with nearby areas

Compare Warner with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Joyner vs Warner [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31455/joyner/vs/SAL32991/warner