Compare
Freestone vs Maryvale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Freestone profile · Maryvale profile
Freestone Maryvale
Maryvale (Southern Downs - Qld) and Freestone are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Maryvale has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 54 and 29.6% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, Freestone is younger and more affluent, with typical weekly household incomes of $1,524 compared to $833 in Maryvale. This wealth gap is reflected in housing; Freestone has far more large homes, with 85.5% having three or more bedrooms, while 54.2% of Maryvale residents own their homes outright.
These differences in housing and age are widening, as 43.9% of Maryvale residents moved there in the last five years compared to just 24.5% in Freestone. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas remain alike in their basic layout, with both being almost entirely made up of detached houses. They also share similar profiles in terms of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population and a total absence of public transport users.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 268
- First area, 2016: 217
- First area, 2021: 208
- Second area, 2011: 350
- Second area, 2016: 303
- Second area, 2021: 392
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Freestone: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Maryvale: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Freestone: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Maryvale: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Freestone: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Maryvale: 5.3% males, 7.4% females
- 65–69 in Freestone: 4.7% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Maryvale: 4.7% males, 5.3% females
- 60–64 in Freestone: 1.9% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Maryvale: 6.6% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Freestone: 5.2% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Maryvale: 5.8% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in Freestone: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Maryvale: 3.7% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Maryvale: 4.0% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Freestone: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 40–44 in Maryvale: 0.8% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Freestone: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Maryvale: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Maryvale: 3.4% males, 1.1% females
- 25–29 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Maryvale: 0.8% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Maryvale: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Freestone: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Maryvale: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Maryvale: 2.1% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Freestone: 4.3% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Maryvale: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Freestone: 4.7% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Maryvale: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $475
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $684
- Second area, 2011: $425
- Second area, 2016: $448
- Second area, 2021: $454
- First area, 2011: $794
- First area, 2016: $1,343
- First area, 2021: $1,524
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $807
- Second area, 2021: $833
- First area, 2011: $886
- First area, 2016: $1,446
- First area, 2021: $1,767
- Second area, 2011: $922
- Second area, 2016: $1,055
- Second area, 2021: $1,036
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $170
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $226
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,603
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $1,767
- Second area, 2011: $953
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $884
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Freestone with nearby areas
Compare Maryvale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Freestone vs Maryvale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31084/freestone/vs/SAL31782/maryvale