Compare
Freestone vs The Hermitage
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.0 km apart · Freestone profile · The Hermitage profile
Freestone The Hermitage
Freestone and The Hermitage are neighbouring rural areas in Queensland, but they have very different populations. Freestone is more family-oriented, with 16.8% of its residents being children under 15, compared to none in The Hermitage. This is reflected in the homes; Freestone has many more couples with children and far more people caring for children unpaid (30.6%). In contrast, The Hermitage is much older, with a typical resident aged 57 compared to 43 in Freestone. The Hermitage also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 24.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, while only 8.7% do in Freestone.
Everyday life is similar in both places, as all households have a motor vehicle and every home is a separate detached house. Both areas are about a 100-minute drive from the city and have no public transport stops. There are also similarities in their typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $684 to $700. However, the way people live in their homes differs; 64% of homes in The Hermitage are owned outright, while typical monthly mortgage payments are far higher in Freestone at $1,767.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 268
- First area, 2016: 217
- First area, 2021: 208
- Second area, 2016: 54
- Second area, 2021: 55
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Freestone: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Freestone: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Freestone: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in The Hermitage: 10.2% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Freestone: 4.7% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in The Hermitage: 12.2% males, 12.2% females
- 60–64 in Freestone: 1.9% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in The Hermitage: 6.1% males, 8.2% females
- 55–59 in Freestone: 5.2% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 16.3% females
- 50–54 in Freestone: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Freestone: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 40–44 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Freestone: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in The Hermitage: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 6.1% females
- 25–29 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in The Hermitage: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Freestone: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 12.2% females
- 10–14 in Freestone: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Freestone: 4.3% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Freestone: 4.7% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in The Hermitage: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $475
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $684
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $700
- First area, 2011: $794
- First area, 2016: $1,343
- First area, 2021: $1,524
- Second area, 2016: $1,208
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2011: $886
- First area, 2016: $1,446
- First area, 2021: $1,767
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,687
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $1,603
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $1,767
- Second area, 2021: $716
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Freestone with nearby areas
Compare The Hermitage with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Freestone vs The Hermitage [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31084/freestone/vs/SAL32795/the-hermitage