Compare

Maryvale vs Swanfels

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.1 km apart · Maryvale profile · Swanfels profile

Maryvale Swanfels

Maryvale (Southern Downs - Qld) and Swanfels are neighbouring rural areas with distinct profiles. Swanfels is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,292 compared to $833 in Maryvale (Southern Downs - Qld). This wealth is reflected in the homes and education; 73.2% of Swanfels homes have three or more bedrooms and 22.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while in Maryvale (Southern Downs - Qld) those figures are 56.1% and 10.9%. In contrast, Maryvale (Southern Downs - Qld) is more accessible, with 50.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, compared to none in Swanfels.

Both areas are dominated by detached houses and have very few people using other languages at home. The gap in the number of people who have moved recently is widening, as Maryvale (Southern Downs - Qld) has seen a far higher share of new arrivals at 43.9% compared to 25.4% in Swanfels. Both areas are much older than the national figure, with over 29% of residents aged 65 and over in both places.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Maryvalein Swanfels +261 larger in Maryvale gap widening
392 62nd pct 131 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 350
  • First area, 2016: 303
  • First area, 2021: 392
  • Second area, 2016: 132
  • Second area, 2021: 131
Median age in Maryvalein Swanfels +1 yrs older in Swanfels gap steady
54 yrs 83rd pct 55 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Maryvalein Swanfels +0.8 pts higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
3.8% 66th pct 3.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in Maryvalein Swanfels +4.0 pts higher in Swanfels gap widening
29.6% 86th pct 33.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Under 15 in Maryvalein Swanfels +1.8 pts higher in Swanfels gap steady
12.0% 23rd pct 13.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
De facto in Maryvalein Swanfels +1.2 pts higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
12.8% 55th pct 11.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

33.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.7 pts ▸ 35.1%
29.6% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 33.6%
16.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.9 pts 8.4%
12.0% Children (0–14) +1.8 pts ▸ 13.7%
7.9% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 8.4%

Marital status

48.7% Married +9.6 pts ▸ 58.3%
27.9% Never married ◂ +8.7 pts 19.1%
15.5% Divorced ◂ +2.5 pts 13.0%
5.3% Widowed +1.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.4% Separated ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Maryvale Swanfels

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Maryvale: 0.8% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Swanfels: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Swanfels: 4.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 75–79 in Maryvale: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Swanfels: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Maryvale: 5.3% males, 7.4% females; 70–74 in Swanfels: 5.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Maryvale: 4.7% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in Swanfels: 6.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Maryvale: 6.6% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Swanfels: 6.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Maryvale: 5.8% males, 5.8% females; 55–59 in Swanfels: 2.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Maryvale: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Swanfels: 4.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Maryvale: 4.0% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Swanfels: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Maryvale: 0.8% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Swanfels: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
  • 35–39 in Maryvale: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Swanfels: 2.1% males, 7.0% females
  • 30–34 in Maryvale: 3.4% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in Swanfels: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Maryvale: 0.8% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Swanfels: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Maryvale: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Swanfels: 0.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Maryvale: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Swanfels: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Maryvale: 2.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Swanfels: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Maryvale: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Swanfels: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Maryvale: 1.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Swanfels: 2.1% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.6 pts higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
12.5% 55th pct 9.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Country of birth

77.6% Australia +9.5 pts ▸ 87.0%
4.3% England +0.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.0% New Zealand +1.0 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% China +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.6% Australian +3.5 pts ▸ 45.0%
43.1% English ◂ +7.2 pts 35.9%
13.8% Irish +4.5 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.7% Scottish ◂ +5.6 pts 6.1%
5.1% German +1.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Indian +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Chinese +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% Italian ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Maryvalein Swanfels +0.3 pts higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
4.1% 55th pct 3.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Limited English in Maryvalein Swanfels +3.1 pts higher in Swanfels gap widening
0.8% 73rd pct 3.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Language used at home

85.5% English only +12.3 pts ▸ 97.7%
0.0% Mandarin +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Maryvalein Swanfels +1.4 pts higher in Swanfels gap narrowing
36.7% 39th pct 38.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%

Religious affiliation

47.4% Christianity +8.3 pts ▸ 55.7%
36.7% No religion +1.4 pts ▸ 38.2%
16.1% Not stated ◂ +10.7 pts 5.3%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Maryvalein Swanfels +5.4 pts higher in Swanfels gap widening
35.5% 25th pct 40.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Bachelor+ in Maryvalein Swanfels +11.8 pts higher in Swanfels gap widening
10.9% 33rd pct 22.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Schools/1k kids in Maryvalein Swanfels
21.28 89th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Maryvalein Swanfels +1 more in Maryvale
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
6 0th pct —
923 15th pct —

Highest year of school

35.5% Year 12 +5.4 pts ▸ 40.9%
29.8% Year 10 +0.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
19.0% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
7.5% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 9.1%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +15.4 pts 20.7%
14.4% Bachelor degree +16.6 pts ▸ 31.0%
12.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
1.5% Postgraduate degree +7.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

9.8% Health +14.3 pts ▸ 24.1%
13.4% Engineering & related +9.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
8.8% Society & culture +8.5 pts ▸ 17.2%
8.8% Education +5.0 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 8.6%
8.2% Management & commerce ◂ +3.1 pts 5.2%
6.2% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Information technology ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Maryvalein Swanfels +$224 higher in Swanfels gap widening
$454 8th pct $678 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $425
  • First area, 2016: $448
  • First area, 2021: $454
  • Second area, 2016: $465
  • Second area, 2021: $678
Household income in Maryvalein Swanfels +$459 higher in Swanfels gap widening
$833 7th pct $1,292 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $700
  • First area, 2016: $807
  • First area, 2021: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $887
  • Second area, 2021: $1,292
Family income in Maryvalein Swanfels +$442 higher in Swanfels gap widening
$1,036 7th pct $1,478 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $922
  • First area, 2016: $1,055
  • First area, 2021: $1,036
  • Second area, 2016: $1,100
  • Second area, 2021: $1,478
High earners in Maryvalein Swanfels +0.3 pts higher in Swanfels gap steady
3.2% 24th pct 3.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
High-income homes in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.8 pts higher in Swanfels gap widening
2.6% 8th pct 5.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Household income distribution

41.3% $650–$1,499 +5.1 pts ▸ 46.4%
29.7% Under $650 ◂ +22.5 pts 7.1%
20.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 17.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.8% Under $650 ◂ +7.9 pts 47.0%
22.6% $650–$1,499 +12.2 pts ▸ 34.8%
6.7% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Maryvalein Swanfels +4.9 pts higher in Maryvale
37.8% 86th pct 32.8% 70th pct
Mental health in Maryvalein Swanfels +4.9 pts higher in Maryvale
9.4% 63rd pct 4.6% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.1 pts higher in Maryvale gap widening
6.6% 72nd pct 4.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.3 pts 15.3%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +3.3 pts 6.9%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +2.8 pts 6.9%
9.4% Mental health ◂ +4.9 pts 4.6%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +2.3 pts 3.8%
2.3% Stroke +3.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.8% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 4.6%
3.8% Lung condition ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.5% None +13.9 pts ▸ 63.4%
23.5% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 26.0%
10.5% Two conditions ◂ +6.6 pts 3.8%
4.1% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Maryvalein Swanfels +3.9 pts higher in Swanfels gap steady
16.1% 40th pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Maryvalein Swanfels +1.8 pts higher in Swanfels gap steady
15.5% 76th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid child care in Maryvalein Swanfels +3.3 pts higher in Swanfels gap narrowing
15.8% 14th pct 19.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Defence service in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.0 pts higher in Swanfels
5.1% 81st pct 7.1% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Maryvalein Swanfels +5.6 pts higher in Maryvale gap widening
30.8% 81st pct 25.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Maryvalein Swanfels +11 larger in Maryvale
15 63rd pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Maryvalein Swanfels +9 yrs older in Swanfels
24 yrs 43rd pct 33 yrs 71st pct
Median income in Maryvalein Swanfels +$326 higher in Swanfels
$574 43rd pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Maryvalein Swanfels +$1,125 higher in Swanfels
$1,125 23rd pct $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Maryvalein Swanfels +0.3 larger in Swanfels gap widening
2.1 19th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Maryvalein Swanfels +6.7 pts higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
14.3% 70th pct 7.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Living alone in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.7 pts higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
34.8% 84th pct 32.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%

Family composition

35.5% Couples with children +16.0 pts ▸ 51.4%
49.4% Couples without children ◂ +2.7 pts 46.7%
14.3% One-parent families ◂ +6.7 pts 7.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

46.5% 2 people ◂ +9.0 pts 37.5%
34.8% 1 person ◂ +2.7 pts 32.1%
4.5% 4 people +11.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
3.9% 6 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.1% 3 people ◂ +1.7 pts 5.4%
3.9% 5 people ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Maryvalein Swanfels +$65 higher in Swanfels
$250 40th pct $315 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $226
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $315
Mortgage in Maryvalein Swanfels +$616 higher in Swanfels gap narrowing
$884 11th pct $1,500 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $953
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $884
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Maryvalein Swanfels +0.10 higher in Maryvale gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Maryvalein Swanfels +8.8 pts higher in Maryvale gap steady
14.2% 42nd pct 5.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Owned outright in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.4 pts higher in Maryvale gap steady
54.2% 83rd pct 51.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.0%
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.8%
Separate houses in Maryvalein Swanfels +0.6 pts higher in Swanfels gap narrowing
99.4% 66th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 97.2%
  • First area, 2021: 99.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Maryvalein Swanfels +17.1 pts higher in Swanfels gap widening
56.1% 12th pct 73.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.7%
  • First area, 2016: 72.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.2%

How homes are owned or rented

54.2% Owned outright ◂ +2.4 pts 51.8%
27.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.7 pts 25.0%
2.6% Other tenure +13.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
14.2% Rented ◂ +8.8 pts 5.4%
5.2% Not stated ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

99.4% Separate house +0.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.4% 3 bedrooms +3.7 pts ▸ 41.1%
18.7% 4 bedrooms +6.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
21.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.6 pts 14.3%
14.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.8 pts 5.4%
0.0% 5 or more +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.2% Studio / none ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.0% $200–$349 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
18.2% Under $200 ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +20.3 pts 28.6%
27.9% $1,000–$1,799 +7.8 pts ▸ 35.7%
9.3% $1,800–$2,999 +19.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.0 pts higher in Maryvale gap widening
2.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Maryvalein Swanfels +5.0 pts higher in Maryvale gap widening
19.7% 59th pct 14.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
PT commute in Maryvalein Swanfels even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Maryvalein Swanfels +23 longer in Swanfels
95 66th pct 118 79th pct

How people get to work

57.4% Car (driver) ◂ +8.8 pts 48.5%
19.7% Worked at home ◂ +5.0 pts 14.7%
2.5% Car (passenger) +2.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.5% Walked ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.9% 2 vehicles +8.5 pts ▸ 46.4%
35.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.3 pts 25.0%
11.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 10.7%
8.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 7.1%
2.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Maryvalein Swanfels +18.5 pts higher in Maryvale gap widening
43.9% 86th pct 25.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Recent arrivals in Maryvalein Swanfels
12.2% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Maryvalein Swanfels +8.7 pts higher in Maryvale gap widening
13.2% 94th pct 4.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Maryvalein Swanfels +16.0 pts higher in Swanfels gap narrowing
42.2% 11th pct 58.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
Full-time in Maryvalein Swanfels +5.7 pts higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
55.7% 37th pct 50.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

23.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +11.2 pts 11.8%
12.3% Education & training +3.9 pts ▸ 16.2%
12.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
9.8% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.7% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 10.3%
0.0% Mining +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +2.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.3% Professional & technical +2.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
2.5% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.5% Other services +2.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% Administrative & support ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

18.0% Professionals +9.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
18.9% Labourers ◂ +5.6 pts 13.2%
16.4% Managers ◂ +7.6 pts 8.8%
14.8% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.4% Clerical & administrative +5.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.4 pts 4.4%
8.2% Community & personal service ◂ +2.3 pts 5.9%
6.6% Sales workers ◂ +2.1 pts 4.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Maryvalein Swanfels +1.8 higher in Maryvale
1.8 64th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Maryvalein Swanfels +2.4 more in Maryvale
2.5 69th pct 0.0 30th pct
15-min city in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Maryvalein Swanfels +50.6 pts higher in Maryvale
50.6% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Maryvalein Swanfels +65.3 pts higher in Maryvale
66.8% 69th pct 1.6% 36th pct
Walk to health in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Maryvalein Swanfels +5.0 more in Swanfels
17.9 59th pct 22.9 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Maryvalein Swanfels even
0 37th pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in Maryvalein Swanfels +6.7 pts higher in Swanfels
6.8% 61st pct 13.5% 90th pct

Compare Maryvale with nearby areas

Compare Swanfels with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maryvale vs Swanfels [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31782/maryvale/vs/SAL32708/swanfels