Compare

Frazerview vs Mount Edwards

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.5 km apart · Frazerview profile · Mount Edwards profile

Frazerview Mount Edwards

Mount Edwards and Frazerview are both sparsely populated areas in the Scenic Rim. There are stark differences in their demographics and health; Mount Edwards has a far higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (10.0% compared to 0.0%) and children under 15 (16.7% compared to 0.0%). Frazerview is wealthier and more qualified, with far more residents earning $2,000 or more a week (15.6% versus 0.0%) and a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (18.8% compared to 6.3%).

Both areas have a similar share of adults working or looking for work, which sits close to the national figure. They are also very alike in their housing costs, with typical weekly rents and monthly home-loan payments being nearly the same. Other commonalities include having no public transport stops and being roughly the same drive time from the city.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +24 larger in Mount Edwards gap narrowing
36 22nd pct 60 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 34
  • First area, 2021: 36
  • Second area, 2016: 63
  • Second area, 2021: 60
Median age in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +11 yrs older in Frazerview gap widening
59 yrs 91st pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +10.0 pts higher in Mount Edwards gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Aged 65+ in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +16.7 pts higher in Mount Edwards gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +10.9 pts higher in Mount Edwards
0.0% 0th pct 10.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

69.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +24.4 pts 45.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

87.5% Married ◂ +50.0 pts 37.5%
9.4% Never married +28.1 pts ▸ 37.5%
15.6% Separated ◂ +9.4 pts 6.3%
0.0% Divorced +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Frazerview Mount Edwards

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 10.7% females; 80–84 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 65–69 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Frazerview: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Frazerview: 10.7% males, 25.0% females; 55–59 in Mount Edwards: 10.3% males, 7.7% females
  • 50–54 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Edwards: 7.7% males, 12.8% females
  • 45–49 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 45–49 in Mount Edwards: 7.7% males, 15.4% females
  • 40–44 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mount Edwards: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Frazerview: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 10.3% females
  • 5–9 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Edwards: 0.0% males, 10.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +7.8 pts higher in Mount Edwards gap narrowing
13.9% 60th pct 21.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Country of birth

77.8% Australia ◂ +1.1 pts 76.7%
11.1% England ◂ +2.8 pts 8.3%
0.0% New Zealand +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

33.3% English +23.3 pts ▸ 56.7%
36.1% Australian ◂ +14.4 pts 21.7%
16.7% German ◂ +6.7 pts 10.0%
11.1% Scottish +2.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
8.3% Irish +3.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.7% English only ◂ +1.7 pts 90.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +7.2 pts higher in Mount Edwards gap widening
36.1% 37th pct 43.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%

Religious affiliation

61.1% Christianity ◂ +19.4 pts 41.7%
36.1% No religion +7.2 pts ▸ 43.3%
11.1% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 10.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +10.1 pts higher in Frazerview gap widening
48.4% 59th pct 38.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
Bachelor+ in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +12.5 pts higher in Frazerview gap widening
18.8% 64th pct 6.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
51 17th pct 51 17th pct
969 37th pct 969 37th pct

Highest year of school

48.4% Year 12 ◂ +10.1 pts 38.3%
45.2% Year 10 +1.6 pts ▸ 46.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +21.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
0.0% Year 11 +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%

Highest qualification level

40.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +29.3 pts 10.7%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
26.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +12.4 pts 14.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

33.3% Management & commerce ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
20.0% Engineering & related ◂ +2.1 pts 17.9%
0.0% Architecture & building +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Education +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Society & culture +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Creative arts +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +$49 higher in Frazerview gap narrowing
$599 25th pct $550 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: $574
  • First area, 2021: $599
  • Second area, 2016: $441
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Household income in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +$83 higher in Frazerview gap widening
$1,125 21st pct $1,042 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,042
Family income in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +$312 higher in Frazerview gap narrowing
$1,624 34th pct $1,312 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2016: $1,281
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
High earners in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +15.6 pts higher in Frazerview gap widening
15.6% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards
— 14.3% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Household income distribution

64.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +32.1 pts 32.1%
35.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Under $650 +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

65.6% Under $650 ◂ +5.2 pts 60.4%
37.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
9.4% $650–$1,499 +13.5 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +21.7 pts higher in Mount Edwards
25.0% 31st pct 46.7% 99th pct
Mental health in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +6.7 pts higher in Mount Edwards
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +8.3 pts higher in Frazerview gap widening
16.7% 100th pct 8.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.3% Cancer +6.7 pts ▸ 15.0%
8.3% Arthritis +5.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.1% Diabetes ◂ +6.1 pts 5.0%
0.0% Asthma +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.3% Other condition ◂ +3.3 pts 5.0%
0.0% Mental health +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.9% None ◂ +15.6 pts 48.3%
19.4% One condition +7.2 pts ▸ 26.7%
11.1% Three or more ◂ +4.4 pts 6.7%
0.0% Two conditions +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +4.2 pts higher in Mount Edwards gap narrowing
12.5% 22nd pct 16.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid carers in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +17.7 pts higher in Frazerview gap widening
34.4% 100th pct 16.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid child care in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +12.5 pts higher in Frazerview gap widening
31.3% 78th pct 18.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Defence service in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +14.8 pts higher in Mount Edwards
0.0% 0th pct 14.8% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +35.4 pts higher in Frazerview gap widening
50.0% 100th pct 14.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +6 larger in Mount Edwards
0 0th pct 6 51st pct
— 19 yrs 21st pct
— $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +0.2 larger in Frazerview gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +12.2 pts higher in Mount Edwards gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 12.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
— 28.6% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Family composition

63.0% Couples with children ◂ +26.4 pts 36.6%
55.6% Couples without children ◂ +14.1 pts 41.5%
0.0% One-parent families +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

85.7% 2 people ◂ +42.9 pts 42.9%
35.7% 3 people ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% 4 people +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +$20 higher in Frazerview gap narrowing
$280 50th pct $260 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $158
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $265
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +$117 higher in Mount Edwards
$2,042 74th pct $2,159 79th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,042
  • Second area, 2016: $1,885
  • Second area, 2021: $2,159
People / bedroom in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +0.20 higher in Frazerview gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
— 28.6% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
— 25.0% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 75.0% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.0%

How homes are owned or rented

78.6% Owned outright ◂ +53.6 pts 25.0%
50.0% Rented ◂ +21.4 pts 28.6%
21.4% Owned with a mortgage +7.1 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Other tenure +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

64.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.4 pts 42.9%
35.7% 5 or more ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +32.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

71.4% $200–$349 ◂ +71.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +62.5 pts ▸ 62.5%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +5 longer in Frazerview
68 49th pct 63 46th pct
Reach 30 min in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

38.9% Car (driver) +22.6 pts ▸ 61.5%
38.9% Worked at home ◂ +38.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.4 pts 34.5%
0.0% 1 vehicle +31.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
28.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +14.8 pts 13.8%
0.0% 4 or more +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +2.4 pts higher in Frazerview gap narrowing
33.3% 59th pct 30.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +13.3 pts higher in Mount Edwards
0.0% 0th pct 13.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Participation in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even gap narrowing
62.5% 57th pct 62.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%
— 50.0% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

77.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +77.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Construction +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

33.3% Managers ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
27.8% Labourers ◂ +4.7 pts 23.1%
0.0% Technicians & trades +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
22.2% Sales workers ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% Professionals ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%

Walkability

0.0 16th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards even
0 22nd pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Frazerviewin Mount Edwards +1.4 pts higher in Frazerview
9.3% 77th pct 7.9% 70th pct

Compare Frazerview with nearby areas

Compare Mount Edwards with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Frazerview vs Mount Edwards [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31082/frazerview/vs/SAL31957/mount-edwards