Compare
Aratula vs Frazerview
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · Aratula profile · Frazerview profile
Aratula Frazerview
Aratula (Qld) and Frazerview are neighbouring areas in the Scenic Rim, but they differ greatly in their populations. Aratula (Qld) is a more established hub with 609 people, while Frazerview is sparsely populated with just 36 residents. Aratula (Qld) has a much younger feel, with 19.4% of people being children under 15 compared to 0.0% in Frazerview. In contrast, Frazerview is far older, with a typical resident aged 59 compared to 42 in Aratula (Qld). Education and income also differ, as Frazerview has a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree (18.8% versus 7.4%) and a higher proportion of people earning $2,000 or more a week (15.6% versus 6.1%).
Both areas share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $600. This common financial ground exists alongside other similarities, such as the same typical weekly rent of around $280 and a lack of public transport stops in both places. While they share these basic costs, Aratula (Qld) is more walkable, with about 31% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, whereas no homes in Frazerview have that access.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 505
- First area, 2016: 532
- First area, 2021: 609
- Second area, 2016: 34
- Second area, 2021: 36
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Aratula: 2.3% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Aratula: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 10.7% females
- 75–79 in Aratula: 3.3% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Aratula: 2.6% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Aratula: 2.8% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Aratula: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Frazerview: 25.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Aratula: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Frazerview: 10.7% males, 25.0% females
- 50–54 in Aratula: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Aratula: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
- 40–44 in Aratula: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Aratula: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Aratula: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Aratula: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Aratula: 0.7% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Aratula: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Frazerview: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Aratula: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Aratula: 4.1% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Aratula: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Frazerview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $488
- First area, 2016: $548
- First area, 2021: $616
- Second area, 2016: $574
- Second area, 2021: $599
- First area, 2011: $1,107
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,358
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $1,199
- First area, 2016: $1,321
- First area, 2021: $1,735
- Second area, 2016: $899
- Second area, 2021: $1,624
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 1.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2016: $158
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,042
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Aratula with nearby areas
Compare Frazerview with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Aratula vs Frazerview [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30076/aratula/vs/SAL31082/frazerview