Compare
Finnie vs Top Camp
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Finnie profile · Top Camp profile
Finnie Top Camp
Top Camp and Finnie are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Top Camp is a family-oriented area where the typical resident is 42 and 19.5% of the population are children. It has a highly qualified workforce, with 24.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and a high share of large homes with three or more bedrooms (99.3%). In contrast, Finnie is sparsely populated and much older; the typical resident is 55 and only 5.8% are children. Finnie has a much higher rate of people living alone (34.6%) and a higher share of residents with long-term health conditions (40.6%).
Both areas are effectively identical in their housing style, as every home in both places is a separate detached house. They also share a complete reliance on cars, with no one using public transport to commute and no homes within walking distance of a station. Despite these shared traits, they differ in their local workforce and wealth; Top Camp has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (73.3%) and a higher proportion of households earning $3,000 or more per week (38.3%) compared to Finnie.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 94
- First area, 2021: 69
- Second area, 2011: 669
- Second area, 2016: 852
- Second area, 2021: 902
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Finnie: 0.0% males, 8.0% females; 85+ in Top Camp: 1.3% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Top Camp: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Top Camp: 1.9% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Finnie: 8.0% males, 10.0% females; 70–74 in Top Camp: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Top Camp: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Finnie: 18.0% males, 12.0% females; 60–64 in Top Camp: 5.2% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Finnie: 6.0% males, 8.0% females; 55–59 in Top Camp: 3.2% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Finnie: 12.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Top Camp: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Top Camp: 4.2% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Top Camp: 3.5% males, 4.2% females
- 35–39 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Top Camp: 3.0% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 8.0% females; 30–34 in Top Camp: 1.5% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Top Camp: 2.8% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Finnie: 10.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Top Camp: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Top Camp: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Top Camp: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Top Camp: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Finnie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Top Camp: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $767
- First area, 2021: $875
- Second area, 2011: $721
- Second area, 2016: $784
- Second area, 2021: $971
- First area, 2016: $1,812
- First area, 2021: $2,125
- Second area, 2011: $1,836
- Second area, 2016: $2,115
- Second area, 2021: $2,530
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $2,749
- Second area, 2011: $2,010
- Second area, 2016: $2,115
- Second area, 2021: $2,543
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $315
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $195
- Second area, 2016: $415
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,993
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Finnie with nearby areas
Compare Top Camp with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Finnie vs Top Camp [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31040/finnie/vs/SAL32856/top-camp