Top Camp · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Top Camp

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Over 62% of Top Camp residents have finished Year 12, a figure well above both the Queensland and national averages. This trend toward higher achievement is reflected in the local workforce, where nearly a quarter of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Open map →
📍 Top Camp, Suburb / Locality

Where Top Camp sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

24.3% ▲ +28.9%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Top Camp — higher than 76% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Top Camp24.3%
4350, QLD 21.3%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is much higher here than in most similar areas, sitting at 62.6% compared to 57.1% for Queensland.

62.6% ▲ +26.2%

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 49.6%
  • 2016: 58.3%
  • 2021: 62.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Top Camp, Year 12 is the majority at 66%; Year 10 is next at 23%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 24.3% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, which is a little above the state average. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 31.9% of residents.

24.3% ▲ +28.9%

Higher than 76% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 18.8%
  • 2016: 20.8%
  • 2021: 24.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Top Camp, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 36%, followed by Bachelor degree (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (22%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Top Camp are most often in management and commerce at 18.3%, followed by engineering at 12.9% and education at 12.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has four schools within 3km, which is more than 73% of similar places. These schools are generally larger than most, with an average size of 544 students.

4

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,012

Higher than 63% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Top Camp — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Top Camp

4 schools — 2,177 students, average ICSEA 1,012.

By sector: Government 3 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 3 · Combined 1

Schools serving Top Camp, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Highlands Christian College, Toowoomba Independent Combined 4.0 km 670 1,060
Middle Ridge State School, Middle Ridge Government Primary 4.1 km 735 1,044
Darling Heights State School, Darling Heights Government Primary 4.2 km 607 944
Drayton State School, Drayton Government Primary 4.5 km 165 929

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Top Camp

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Top Camp [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32856/top-camp/topic/education