Compare
Edens Landing vs Loganholme
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Edens Landing profile · Loganholme profile
Edens Landing Loganholme
Loganholme and Edens Landing are neighbouring areas in Queensland with similar populations. The biggest differences are in their layouts and local access. Edens Landing is much more walkable, with far more street intersections and a higher share of homes within a short walk of schools, health services, and public transport. In contrast, Loganholme has a far higher share of separate houses (92.7% compared to 82.0%) and more residents earning a weekly household income of $3,000 or more. Loganholme also has a higher share of people who have completed Year 12.
These two neighbours are very much alike in their core demographics. They share nearly identical proportions of children under 15, people who speak little or no English, and First Nations residents. They also have very similar typical weekly personal and family incomes. While they are alike in these areas, some gaps are shifting; for example, the difference in Year 12 completion among First Nations residents remains far higher in Edens Landing.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,177
- First area, 2016: 5,094
- First area, 2021: 5,094
- Second area, 2011: 6,124
- Second area, 2016: 6,303
- Second area, 2021: 6,764
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Edens Landing: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Loganholme: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Edens Landing: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Loganholme: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Edens Landing: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Loganholme: 1.3% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Edens Landing: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Loganholme: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Edens Landing: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Loganholme: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Edens Landing: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Loganholme: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Edens Landing: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Loganholme: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Edens Landing: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Loganholme: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Edens Landing: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Loganholme: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Edens Landing: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Loganholme: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Edens Landing: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Loganholme: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Edens Landing: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Loganholme: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Edens Landing: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Loganholme: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in Edens Landing: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Loganholme: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Edens Landing: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Loganholme: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Edens Landing: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Loganholme: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Edens Landing: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Loganholme: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Edens Landing: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Loganholme: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $634
- First area, 2016: $670
- First area, 2021: $762
- Second area, 2011: $657
- Second area, 2016: $715
- Second area, 2021: $815
- First area, 2011: $1,350
- First area, 2016: $1,423
- First area, 2021: $1,648
- Second area, 2011: $1,431
- Second area, 2016: $1,619
- Second area, 2021: $1,840
- First area, 2011: $1,435
- First area, 2016: $1,568
- First area, 2021: $1,910
- Second area, 2011: $1,485
- Second area, 2016: $1,668
- Second area, 2021: $1,975
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $315
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $365
- Second area, 2021: $395
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,561
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,931
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,668
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Edens Landing with nearby areas
Compare Loganholme with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Edens Landing vs Loganholme [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30940/edens-landing/vs/SAL31680/loganholme