Compare
Deagon vs Zillmere
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · Deagon profile · Zillmere profile
Deagon Zillmere
Zillmere and Deagon are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with very different housing and demographic profiles. Zillmere is a younger, more mobile place where the typical resident is 34, and 53% of households rent. It is also far more diverse, with 28.9% of people born overseas and 22.2% using a language other than English at home. Deagon is far older, with a typical age of 42, and is dominated by home ownership, where 87.5% of homes are separate houses compared to 54.9% in Zillmere.
Since 2011, these two areas have tracked differently, but they still share some core similarities today. Both have an identical number of people per home (2.3) and the same typical weekly rent of $350. While Deagon has a typical weekly family income that is well higher in its area at $2,283, both places see about 60% of their residents employed full-time. Zillmere also offers much better access to health services, with 90.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk, compared to 42.4% in Deagon.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,460
- First area, 2016: 3,675
- First area, 2021: 3,773
- Second area, 2011: 8,105
- Second area, 2016: 8,967
- Second area, 2021: 9,323
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Deagon: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Zillmere: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Deagon: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Zillmere: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Deagon: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Zillmere: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Deagon: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Zillmere: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Deagon: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Zillmere: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Deagon: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Zillmere: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Deagon: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Zillmere: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Deagon: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Zillmere: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Deagon: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Zillmere: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Deagon: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Zillmere: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Deagon: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Zillmere: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Deagon: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Zillmere: 5.4% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in Deagon: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Zillmere: 4.9% males, 5.6% females
- 20–24 in Deagon: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Zillmere: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 15–19 in Deagon: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Zillmere: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Deagon: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Zillmere: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in Deagon: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Zillmere: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Deagon: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Zillmere: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $570
- First area, 2016: $654
- First area, 2021: $831
- Second area, 2011: $565
- Second area, 2016: $651
- Second area, 2021: $788
- First area, 2011: $1,086
- First area, 2016: $1,278
- First area, 2021: $1,605
- Second area, 2011: $1,052
- Second area, 2016: $1,221
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
- First area, 2011: $1,454
- First area, 2016: $1,728
- First area, 2021: $2,283
- Second area, 2011: $1,297
- Second area, 2016: $1,404
- Second area, 2021: $1,756
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $285
- First area, 2016: $324
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $1,764
- First area, 2021: $1,846
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,677
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Deagon with nearby areas
Compare Zillmere with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Deagon vs Zillmere [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30818/deagon/vs/SAL33232/zillmere