Compare

Dalby vs Nandi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Dalby profile · Nandi profile

Dalby Nandi

Dalby and Nandi are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Dalby is a larger hub where 35% of homes are rented and 25.7% of people live alone, compared to 16% renting and no one living alone in Nandi. Dalby also has a higher share of one-parent families (18.4% versus 3.4%) and more people with long-term health conditions (31.9% versus 20%). In contrast, Nandi is more rural and residential, with 40% of homes owned outright and a much higher rate of people working from home at 33.9%.

The typical resident in both areas is 35 years old. This shared age profile sits alongside a contrast in lifestyle and accessibility. Dalby is mostly car-dependent but has a walkability score of 3.2 and many homes within a 15-minute walk of schools and shops. Nandi is car-dependent and lacks these local amenities. While Dalby has seen a far higher number of people move in over the last five years (41.4% versus 11.6%), Nandi has a higher share of people who completed Year 12.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dalbyin Nandi +12,653 larger in Dalby gap steady
12,758 88th pct 105 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12,299
  • First area, 2016: 12,719
  • First area, 2021: 12,758
  • Second area, 2011: 257
  • Second area, 2016: 108
  • Second area, 2021: 105
Median age in Dalbyin Nandi even gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Dalbyin Nandi +4.0 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
8.8% 86th pct 4.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Dalbyin Nandi +6.7 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
15.3% 34th pct 8.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Under 15 in Dalbyin Nandi +1.7 pts higher in Dalby gap narrowing
22.6% 82nd pct 21.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
De facto in Dalbyin Nandi +0.6 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
12.5% 53rd pct 11.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

23.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.8 pts ▸ 27.6%
24.8% Young adults (25–44) +1.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
22.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.7 pts 21.0%
15.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.7 pts 8.6%
13.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.8 pts 8.6%

Marital status

45.0% Married +23.3 pts ▸ 68.4%
37.2% Never married ◂ +5.6 pts 31.6%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
5.5% Widowed ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Dalby Nandi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dalby: 0.7% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Nandi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dalby: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Nandi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dalby: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Nandi: 3.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dalby: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Nandi: 7.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Dalby: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Nandi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dalby: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Nandi: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Dalby: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Nandi: 6.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Dalby: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Nandi: 4.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Dalby: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Nandi: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Dalby: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Nandi: 0.0% males, 5.6% females
  • 35–39 in Dalby: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Nandi: 2.8% males, 4.7% females
  • 30–34 in Dalby: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Nandi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Dalby: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Nandi: 7.5% males, 7.5% females
  • 20–24 in Dalby: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Nandi: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Dalby: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Nandi: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Dalby: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Nandi: 6.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Dalby: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Nandi: 5.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Dalby: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Nandi: 3.7% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dalbyin Nandi +5.1 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
8.0% 34th pct 2.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Country of birth

85.3% Australia +3.3 pts ▸ 88.6%
1.0% England +4.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.2% Philippines ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.0% English +9.5 pts ▸ 48.6%
42.6% Australian ◂ +17.9 pts 24.8%
10.9% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.5% Scottish +2.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.8% German ◂ +4.0 pts 5.7%
2.5% Filipino ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dalbyin Nandi +4.7 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
4.7% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Dalbyin Nandi +0.4 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
0.4% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.7% English only +0.9 pts ▸ 89.5%
1.1% Tagalog ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dalbyin Nandi +14.6 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
30.8% 25th pct 16.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Religious affiliation

60.1% Christianity +14.2 pts ▸ 74.3%
30.8% No religion ◂ +14.6 pts 16.2%
7.9% Not stated +4.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dalbyin Nandi +11.3 pts higher in Nandi gap widening
44.5% 49th pct 55.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%
Bachelor+ in Dalbyin Nandi +1.3 pts higher in Nandi gap narrowing
11.4% 36th pct 12.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Schools/1k kids in Dalbyin Nandi
1.73 23rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Dalbyin Nandi +5 more in Dalby
5 73rd pct 0 0th pct
Avg size in Dalbyin Nandi
636 87th pct —
964 34th pct —

Highest year of school

44.5% Year 12 +11.3 pts ▸ 55.8%
27.8% Year 10 ◂ +5.7 pts 22.1%
12.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.8 pts 3.9%
7.0% Year 11 ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

42.4% Certificate III / IV +1.1 pts ▸ 43.5%
16.3% Bachelor degree +5.4 pts ▸ 21.7%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.2 pts 6.5%
4.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.0% Engineering & related ◂ +3.8 pts 15.2%
16.1% Management & commerce ◂ +7.4 pts 8.7%
9.1% Society & culture +6.1 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.1% Agriculture & environment +5.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.2% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.2% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 8.7%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.7% Architecture & building ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dalbyin Nandi +$163 higher in Nandi gap widening
$753 50th pct $916 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $608
  • First area, 2016: $666
  • First area, 2021: $753
  • Second area, 2011: $710
  • Second area, 2016: $809
  • Second area, 2021: $916
Household income in Dalbyin Nandi +$788 higher in Nandi gap widening
$1,462 45th pct $2,250 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,247
  • First area, 2016: $1,318
  • First area, 2021: $1,462
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,791
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
Family income in Dalbyin Nandi +$429 higher in Nandi gap widening
$1,821 45th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,436
  • First area, 2016: $1,591
  • First area, 2021: $1,821
  • Second area, 2011: $1,604
  • Second area, 2016: $1,792
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Dalbyin Nandi +1.0 pts higher in Nandi gap narrowing
7.9% 49th pct 8.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
High-income homes in Dalbyin Nandi +13.6 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
13.6% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

31.1% $1,500–$2,999 +12.9 pts ▸ 44.0%
29.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.9 pts 16.0%
17.1% Under $650 ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
8.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

40.6% Under $650 ◂ +6.5 pts 34.2%
33.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 32.9%
14.7% $1,500–$2,999 +8.1 pts ▸ 22.8%
2.4% $3,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dalbyin Nandi +11.9 pts higher in Dalby
31.9% 65th pct 20.0% 14th pct
Mental health in Dalbyin Nandi +5.3 pts higher in Dalby
11.0% 76th pct 5.7% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Dalbyin Nandi +6.8 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
6.8% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Arthritis +3.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.0% Mental health ◂ +5.3 pts 5.7%
10.9% Asthma ◂ +2.4 pts 8.6%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +2.7 pts 2.9%
1.9% Lung condition +2.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.8% None +8.8 pts ▸ 66.7%
21.1% One condition ◂ +3.0 pts 18.1%
6.9% Two conditions ◂ +3.1 pts 3.8%
3.9% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dalbyin Nandi +3.3 pts higher in Nandi gap narrowing
17.0% 44th pct 20.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Unpaid carers in Dalbyin Nandi +2.9 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
11.7% 39th pct 8.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Unpaid child care in Dalbyin Nandi +6.1 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
28.9% 69th pct 22.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Defence service in Dalbyin Nandi +1.3 pts higher in Nandi
2.7% 50th pct 3.9% 71st pct
Housework 15h+ in Dalbyin Nandi +0.6 pts higher in Nandi gap narrowing
20.9% 31st pct 21.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dalbyin Nandi +1,117 larger in Dalby
1,122 88th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Dalbyin Nandi +1 yrs older in Dalby
19 yrs 21st pct 18 yrs 18th pct
38.6% 46th pct —
Unemployment in Dalbyin Nandi
15.1% 72nd pct —
Median income in Dalbyin Nandi +$214 higher in Nandi
$511 34th pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Dalbyin Nandi +$627 higher in Nandi
$1,372 35th pct $1,999 62nd pct
Indigenous language in Dalbyin Nandi
3.2% 45th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Dalbyin Nandi +0.7 larger in Nandi gap widening
2.6 57th pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Dalbyin Nandi +15.0 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
18.4% 83rd pct 3.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Living alone in Dalbyin Nandi +25.7 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
25.7% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

54.7% Couples with children +11.2 pts ▸ 65.9%
25.7% Couples without children +3.8 pts ▸ 29.5%
18.4% One-parent families ◂ +15.0 pts 3.4%
1.3% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

35.0% 2 people +13.0 pts ▸ 48.0%
13.7% 4 people +14.3 pts ▸ 28.0%
25.7% 1 person ◂ +25.7 pts 0.0%
6.9% 5 people +13.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
14.6% 3 people +1.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
4.3% 6 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 12.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dalbyin Nandi +$5 higher in Nandi gap narrowing
$260 43rd pct $265 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2011: $25
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in Dalbyin Nandi
$1,300 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,480
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Dalbyin Nandi +0.10 higher in Nandi gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Dalbyin Nandi +19.0 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
35.0% 85th pct 16.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Owned outright in Dalbyin Nandi +11.4 pts higher in Nandi gap steady
28.6% 20th pct 40.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in Dalbyin Nandi +8.9 pts higher in Nandi gap widening
91.1% 35th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.8%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dalbyin Nandi +15.9 pts higher in Nandi gap widening
84.1% 63rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.8%
  • First area, 2016: 83.2%
  • First area, 2021: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

28.6% Owned outright +11.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
1.3% Other tenure +38.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
35.0% Rented ◂ +19.0 pts 16.0%
34.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +18.1 pts 16.0%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

91.1% Separate house +8.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
7.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.0% 3 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 44.0%
34.0% 4 bedrooms +2.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
7.0% 5 or more +17.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
12.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
2.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

69.9% $200–$349 ◂ +69.9 pts 0.0%
18.7% Under $200 ◂ +18.7 pts 0.0%
7.4% $350–$549 ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% $550–$749 ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.7% Under $1,000 +97.3 pts ▸ 125.0%
44.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +44.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dalbyin Nandi +5.8 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
5.8% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dalbyin Nandi +29.0 pts higher in Nandi gap widening
4.9% 10th pct 33.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
PT commute in Dalbyin Nandi +0.7 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
0.7% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dalbyin Nandi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dalbyin Nandi even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dalbyin Nandi even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dalbyin Nandi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

70.0% Car (driver) ◂ +24.2 pts 45.8%
4.9% Worked at home +29.0 pts ▸ 33.9%
3.8% Walked +11.5 pts ▸ 15.3%
6.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 37.0%
34.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +16.1 pts 18.5%
14.4% 3 vehicles +15.3 pts ▸ 29.6%
7.7% 4 or more +7.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
5.8% No vehicle ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dalbyin Nandi +29.8 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
41.4% 81st pct 11.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Recent arrivals in Dalbyin Nandi
13.7% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dalbyin Nandi +4.8 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
4.8% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Dalbyin Nandi +9.7 pts higher in Nandi gap narrowing
62.5% 57th pct 72.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.2%
Full-time in Dalbyin Nandi +5.1 pts higher in Dalby gap narrowing
62.7% 72nd pct 57.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

8.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +58.1 pts ▸ 66.1%
12.6% Retail trade ◂ +7.5 pts 5.1%
11.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.5 pts 5.1%
5.1% Other services +5.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.9% Accommodation & food +1.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
7.6% Construction ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.9% Manufacturing ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
3.7% Wholesale trade +3.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
3.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.2% Professional & technical ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.6% Managers +39.2 pts ▸ 50.8%
13.4% Labourers +5.2 pts ▸ 18.6%
17.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +12.4 pts 5.1%
13.6% Professionals ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
12.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +7.3 pts 5.1%
10.8% Community & personal service ◂ +4.0 pts 6.8%
10.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 10.2%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.7 pts 5.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Dalbyin Nandi +3.2 higher in Dalby
3.2 73rd pct 0.0 24th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dalbyin Nandi +3.5 more in Dalby
3.5 75th pct 0.0 30th pct
15-min city in Dalbyin Nandi +42.0 pts higher in Dalby
42.0% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dalbyin Nandi +54.8 pts higher in Dalby
54.8% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dalbyin Nandi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dalbyin Nandi +52.8 pts higher in Dalby
52.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dalbyin Nandi +58.8 pts higher in Dalby
59.8% 67th pct 1.1% 34th pct
Walk to health in Dalbyin Nandi +36.5 pts higher in Dalby
36.5% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dalbyin Nandi +10.0 more in Nandi
9.1 39th pct 19.0 60th pct
Intersections/km² in Dalbyin Nandi +3 higher in Dalby
3 61st pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Dalbyin Nandi +0.8 pts higher in Dalby
3.5% 21st pct 2.7% 8th pct

Compare Dalby with nearby areas

Compare Nandi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dalby vs Nandi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30792/dalby/vs/SAL32101/nandi