Compare

Dalby vs Ranges Bridge

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Dalby profile · Ranges Bridge profile

Dalby Ranges Bridge

Dalby and Ranges Bridge are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Dalby is a larger hub where 35% of homes are rented, with typical weekly rents far higher at $260 compared to $150 in Ranges Bridge. Dalby is also much more accessible; it has a mostly car-dependent walkability score of 3.2 and many homes within a 15-minute walk of schools and shops, whereas Ranges Bridge is car-dependent with no such amenities. In contrast, Ranges Bridge is sparsely populated and more affluent, with 28.1% of households earning $3,000 or more a week and 34% of people working from home.

Everyday life shares several similarities, as both areas have a typical resident age of 35 and very similar typical weekly household incomes around $1,470. They also have almost identical numbers of people per home and per bedroom. While Dalby has seen far more people move in over the last five years (41.4% compared to 17.9% in Ranges Bridge), both areas remain well below the national figure for people who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +12,660 larger in Dalby gap steady
12,758 88th pct 98 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12,299
  • First area, 2016: 12,719
  • First area, 2021: 12,758
  • Second area, 2016: 132
  • Second area, 2021: 98
Median age in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge even gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +8.8 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
8.8% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +4.1 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
15.3% 34th pct 11.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Under 15 in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +3.9 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
22.6% 82nd pct 26.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
De facto in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +12.5 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
12.5% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

22.6% Children (0–14) +3.9 pts ▸ 26.5%
24.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 22.4%
23.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.4 pts 21.4%
15.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.1 pts 11.2%
13.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +10.3 pts 3.1%

Marital status

45.0% Married +33.2 pts ▸ 78.3%
37.2% Never married ◂ +19.9 pts 17.4%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
5.5% Widowed ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.0% Separated ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dalby Ranges Bridge

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dalby: 0.7% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dalby: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dalby: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dalby: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 65–69 in Dalby: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Ranges Bridge: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dalby: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Ranges Bridge: 3.8% males, 5.0% females
  • 55–59 in Dalby: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Ranges Bridge: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Dalby: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Dalby: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Dalby: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Ranges Bridge: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Dalby: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Ranges Bridge: 8.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Dalby: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Ranges Bridge: 5.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 25–29 in Dalby: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Ranges Bridge: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dalby: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 15–19 in Dalby: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Ranges Bridge: 5.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 10–14 in Dalby: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Ranges Bridge: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 5–9 in Dalby: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Ranges Bridge: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Dalby: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Ranges Bridge: 5.0% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +3.2 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
8.0% 34th pct 11.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Country of birth

85.3% Australia +2.4 pts ▸ 87.8%
1.4% New Zealand +2.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.2% Philippines ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% England ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.6% Australian +16.6 pts ▸ 59.2%
39.0% English ◂ +4.3 pts 34.7%
9.8% German +11.7 pts ▸ 21.4%
10.9% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 9.2%
9.5% Scottish ◂ +4.4 pts 5.1%
2.5% Filipino ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +1.4 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
4.7% 59th pct 6.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Limited English in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +0.4 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
0.4% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.7% English only ◂ +3.0 pts 85.7%
1.1% Tagalog ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +12.4 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
30.8% 25th pct 18.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Religious affiliation

60.1% Christianity +17.5 pts ▸ 77.6%
30.8% No religion ◂ +12.4 pts 18.4%
7.9% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 6.1%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +13.7 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
44.5% 49th pct 58.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Bachelor+ in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +4.1 pts higher in Dalby gap narrowing
11.4% 36th pct 7.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Schools/1k kids in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge
1.73 23rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +5 more in Dalby
5 73rd pct 0 0th pct
636 87th pct —
964 34th pct —

Highest year of school

44.5% Year 12 +13.7 pts ▸ 58.2%
27.8% Year 10 +5.0 pts ▸ 32.8%
12.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.7 pts 9.0%
7.0% Year 11 ◂ +1.0 pts 6.0%

Highest qualification level

42.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +14.9 pts 27.5%
16.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.8 pts 12.5%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
4.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.0% Engineering & related +3.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
5.1% Agriculture & environment +17.4 pts ▸ 22.5%
9.1% Society & culture +10.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
16.1% Management & commerce +1.4 pts ▸ 17.5%
9.2% Health +5.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences +9.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.2% Education ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.7% Architecture & building ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +$127 higher in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
$753 50th pct $880 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $608
  • First area, 2016: $666
  • First area, 2021: $753
  • Second area, 2016: $830
  • Second area, 2021: $880
Household income in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +$12 higher in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
$1,462 45th pct $1,474 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,247
  • First area, 2016: $1,318
  • First area, 2021: $1,462
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,474
Family income in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +$54 higher in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
$1,821 45th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,436
  • First area, 2016: $1,591
  • First area, 2021: $1,821
  • Second area, 2016: $1,468
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +3.7 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
7.9% 49th pct 11.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
High-income homes in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +14.5 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
13.6% 43rd pct 28.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

Household income distribution

29.9% $650–$1,499 +7.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
31.1% $1,500–$2,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
5.6% $4,000 or more +13.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
17.1% Under $650 ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
8.0% $3,000–$3,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 9.4%

Personal income distribution

33.9% $650–$1,499 +14.0 pts ▸ 47.8%
40.6% Under $650 ◂ +18.9 pts 21.7%
14.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 11.6%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +8.5 pts higher in Dalby
31.9% 65th pct 23.5% 25th pct
Mental health in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +6.9 pts higher in Dalby
11.0% 76th pct 4.1% 21st pct
Needs assistance in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +6.8 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
6.8% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.0% Mental health ◂ +6.9 pts 4.1%
10.9% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 10.2%
9.2% Arthritis ◂ +3.0 pts 6.1%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 7.1%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 5.1%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.8% None +9.5 pts ▸ 67.3%
21.1% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 20.4%
6.9% Two conditions ◂ +2.8 pts 4.1%
3.9% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +12.0 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
17.0% 44th pct 29.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Unpaid carers in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +0.1 pts higher in Dalby gap narrowing
11.7% 39th pct 11.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +1.5 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap steady
28.9% 69th pct 30.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Defence service in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +2.7 pts higher in Dalby
2.7% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +6.6 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
20.9% 31st pct 27.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +1,122 larger in Dalby
1,122 88th pct 0 0th pct
19 yrs 21st pct —
38.6% 46th pct —
15.1% 72nd pct —
Median income in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge
$511 34th pct —
Household income in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge
$1,372 35th pct —
Indigenous language in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge
3.2% 45th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +0.2 larger in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +14.8 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
18.4% 83rd pct 3.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Living alone in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +6.9 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
25.7% 57th pct 18.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Family composition

54.7% Couples with children +19.1 pts ▸ 73.8%
25.7% Couples without children +2.9 pts ▸ 28.6%
18.4% One-parent families ◂ +14.8 pts 3.6%
1.3% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

35.0% 2 people +5.6 pts ▸ 40.6%
13.7% 4 people +14.4 pts ▸ 28.1%
25.7% 1 person ◂ +6.9 pts 18.8%
4.3% 6 or more +14.5 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +5.2 pts 9.4%
6.9% 5 people ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +$110 higher in Dalby gap widening
$260 43rd pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $150
$1,300 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,480
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $700
People / bedroom in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +19.3 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
35.0% 85th pct 15.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Owned outright in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +2.7 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
28.6% 20th pct 31.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Separate houses in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +8.9 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
91.1% 35th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.8%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +6.0 pts higher in Dalby gap narrowing
84.1% 63rd pct 78.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.8%
  • First area, 2016: 83.2%
  • First area, 2021: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.1%

How homes are owned or rented

35.0% Rented ◂ +19.3 pts 15.6%
34.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.6 pts 12.5%
28.6% Owned outright +2.7 pts ▸ 31.3%
1.3% Other tenure +20.5 pts ▸ 21.9%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

91.1% Separate house +8.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
7.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.0% 4 bedrooms +16.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
43.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.9 pts 28.1%
2.2% 1 bedroom +16.6 pts ▸ 18.8%
12.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
7.0% 5 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

18.7% Under $200 +61.3 pts ▸ 80.0%
69.9% $200–$349 ◂ +69.9 pts 0.0%
7.4% $350–$549 ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% $550–$749 ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.7% Under $1,000 +72.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
44.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +44.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +5.8 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
5.8% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +29.1 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap narrowing
4.9% 10th pct 34.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
PT commute in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +0.7 pts higher in Dalby gap steady
0.7% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

70.0% Car (driver) ◂ +28.0 pts 42.0%
4.9% Worked at home +29.1 pts ▸ 34.0%
6.2% Car (passenger) +1.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.8% Walked ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.1 pts 34.4%
34.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +22.1 pts 12.5%
7.7% 4 or more +26.6 pts ▸ 34.4%
14.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.0 pts 9.4%
5.8% No vehicle ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +23.5 pts higher in Dalby gap widening
41.4% 81st pct 17.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Recent arrivals in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge
13.7% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +4.8 pts higher in Dalby gap narrowing
4.8% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +10.0 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
62.5% 57th pct 72.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.5%
Full-time in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +15.3 pts higher in Ranges Bridge gap widening
62.7% 72nd pct 78.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.0%

Industries people work in

8.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +56.0 pts ▸ 64.0%
12.6% Retail trade ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
11.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.6 pts 6.0%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 6.0%
3.0% Mining +5.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.6% Construction ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% Manufacturing ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Arts & recreation +5.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.1% Other services ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.6% Managers +44.4 pts ▸ 56.0%
17.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
13.6% Professionals ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
13.4% Labourers ◂ +7.4 pts 6.0%
12.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.4 pts 6.0%
10.8% Community & personal service ◂ +4.8 pts 6.0%
10.8% Sales workers ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +3.2 higher in Dalby
3.2 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +3.5 more in Dalby
3.5 75th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +42.0 pts higher in Dalby
42.0% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +54.8 pts higher in Dalby
54.8% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +52.8 pts higher in Dalby
52.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +59.8 pts higher in Dalby
59.8% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +36.5 pts higher in Dalby
36.5% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +9.1 more in Dalby
9.1 39th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +3 higher in Dalby
3 61st pct 0 19th pct
Mean slope in Dalbyin Ranges Bridge +0.9 pts higher in Dalby
3.5% 21st pct 2.6% 7th pct

Compare Dalby with nearby areas

Compare Ranges Bridge with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dalby vs Ranges Bridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30792/dalby/vs/SAL32389/ranges-bridge