Compare

Cunnamulla vs Noorama

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 91 km apart · Cunnamulla profile · Noorama profile

Cunnamulla Noorama

Cunnamulla and Noorama are two very different parts of Queensland. Cunnamulla is a larger town where residents are far older, with a typical age of 40. It is much more walkable, described as somewhat walkable, and has better access to services, with 80.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services. In contrast, Noorama is sparsely populated and car-dependent. Those living in Noorama earn far more, with a typical household income of $2,374 per week compared to $994 in Cunnamulla.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to people per bedroom, with 0.8 people in each. They also share a lack of public transport, as 0.0% of homes in both places are within a 10-minute walk of a stop. While Cunnamulla has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, Noorama has more people per home, with a typical 3.5 people compared to 2.3 in Cunnamulla.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cunnamullain Noorama +1,218 larger in Cunnamulla gap steady
1,233 74th pct 15 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,641
  • First area, 2016: 1,140
  • First area, 2021: 1,233
  • Second area, 2016: 21
  • Second area, 2021: 15
Median age in Cunnamullain Noorama +8 yrs older in Cunnamulla gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Cunnamullain Noorama
44.4% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
18.2% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
23.9% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
16.1% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%

Age structure

21.6% Young adults (25–44) +31.8 pts ▸ 53.3%
23.9% Children (0–14) +9.4 pts ▸ 33.3%
26.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +26.4 pts 0.0%
9.2% Youth (15–24) +10.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

35.8% Married +50.9 pts ▸ 86.7%
46.5% Never married ◂ +46.5 pts 0.0%
7.2% Divorced ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.8% Widowed ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
3.8% Separated ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Cunnamulla Noorama

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cunnamulla: 0.8% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cunnamulla: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cunnamulla: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cunnamulla: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cunnamulla: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cunnamulla: 3.7% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cunnamulla: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Cunnamulla: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cunnamulla: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cunnamulla: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Noorama: 50.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cunnamulla: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Cunnamulla: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Noorama: 50.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cunnamulla: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cunnamulla: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cunnamulla: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cunnamulla: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cunnamulla: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cunnamulla: 3.8% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Noorama: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cunnamullain Noorama
4.5% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Country of birth

88.6% Australia ◂ +28.6 pts 60.0%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% England ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.8% Australian +1.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
30.9% English +9.1 pts ▸ 40.0%
6.6% Scottish +20.1 pts ▸ 26.7%
7.2% Irish ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
4.0% German ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cunnamullain Noorama
3.1% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Cunnamullain Noorama
0.2% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.9% English only ◂ +5.2 pts 86.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

33.6% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Religious affiliation

58.9% Christianity ◂ +12.2 pts 46.7%
33.6% No religion +6.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

36.1% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
9.1% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
Schools/1k kids in Cunnamullain Noorama
6.78 66th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Cunnamullain Noorama +2 more in Cunnamulla
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
102 26th pct —
762 3rd pct —

Highest year of school

36.1% Year 12 +23.9 pts ▸ 60.0%
27.1% Year 10 ◂ +0.5 pts 26.7%
20.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
7.3% Year 11 ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

13.8% Bachelor degree +29.0 pts ▸ 42.9%
34.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +34.5 pts 0.0%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

9.9% Management & commerce +33.0 pts ▸ 42.9%
13.4% Engineering & related ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
12.2% Education ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.0% Health ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cunnamullain Noorama +$617 higher in Noorama gap widening
$591 24th pct $1,208 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $529
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $591
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $1,208
Household income in Cunnamullain Noorama +$1,380 higher in Noorama gap widening
$994 13th pct $2,374 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $919
  • First area, 2016: $892
  • First area, 2021: $994
  • Second area, 2016: $1,087
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
Family income in Cunnamullain Noorama +$1,052 higher in Noorama gap widening
$1,322 16th pct $2,374 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,156
  • First area, 2016: $1,289
  • First area, 2021: $1,322
  • Second area, 2016: $1,087
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
6.3% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in Cunnamullain Noorama
6.5% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%

Household income distribution

31.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +31.6 pts 0.0%
30.8% Under $650 ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
22.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
3.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.8% Under $650 ◂ +48.8 pts 0.0%
28.6% $650–$1,499 +11.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cunnamullain Noorama
33.2% 71st pct —
Mental health in Cunnamullain Noorama
7.1% 40th pct —
Needs assistance in Cunnamullain Noorama
5.8% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.2% Asthma ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
10.1% Arthritis ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
8.5% Diabetes ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
7.2% Other condition ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
7.1% Mental health ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.0% Heart disease ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
3.6% Lung condition ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Cancer ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.1% None ◂ +5.8 pts 53.3%
21.1% One condition +5.6 pts ▸ 26.7%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.3% Three or more ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

20.6% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid carers in Cunnamullain Noorama
9.6% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in Cunnamullain Noorama
23.0% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
Defence service in Cunnamullain Noorama
2.7% 50th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Cunnamullain Noorama
16.4% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cunnamullain Noorama +548 larger in Cunnamulla
548 87th pct 0 0th pct
26 yrs 50th pct —
29.0% 24th pct —
13.2% 64th pct —
Median income in Cunnamullain Noorama
$459 26th pct —
Household income in Cunnamullain Noorama
$813 12th pct —
Indigenous language in Cunnamullain Noorama
2.7% 42nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Cunnamullain Noorama +1.2 larger in Noorama gap widening
2.3 29th pct 3.5 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5
25.4% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
36.9% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%

Family composition

45.7% Couples with children +8.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
26.7% Couples without children +11.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
25.4% One-parent families ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% Other families ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.9% 1 person ◂ +36.9 pts 0.0%
33.3% 2 people ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
10.5% 3 people ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
10.3% 4 people ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
5.1% 5 people ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$125 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $90
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $125
$729 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $546
  • First area, 2016: $564
  • First area, 2021: $729
People / bedroom in Cunnamullain Noorama even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.40
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
43.0% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
Owned outright in Cunnamullain Noorama
37.7% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
Separate houses in Cunnamullain Noorama
90.1% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 91.9%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
62.3% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%

How homes are owned or rented

37.7% Owned outright +87.3 pts ▸ 125.0%
43.0% Rented ◂ +43.0 pts 0.0%
12.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
5.3% Other tenure ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

90.1% Separate house +9.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.7% Other dwelling ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +43.6 pts 0.0%
24.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +24.7 pts 0.0%
14.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
9.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
4.5% 5 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

16.1% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
Work from home in Cunnamullain Noorama
5.5% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cunnamullain Noorama even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cunnamullain Noorama even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cunnamullain Noorama even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cunnamullain Noorama even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

68.1% Car (driver) ◂ +18.1 pts 50.0%
5.5% Worked at home +44.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
10.5% Walked ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
5.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cunnamullain Noorama
33.7% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
Recent arrivals in Cunnamullain Noorama
7.3% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%

Jobs & Industry

6.0% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Participation in Cunnamullain Noorama
51.6% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
65.7% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 70.4%
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%

Industries people work in

7.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +117.1 pts ▸ 125.0%
19.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
17.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Education & training ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
7.9% Retail trade ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
6.8% Construction ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
2.6% Other services ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.2% Administrative & support ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.3% Mining ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.4% Managers +83.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
12.2% Labourers +37.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
15.7% Community & personal service ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
15.1% Professionals ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
11.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
6.8% Sales workers ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cunnamullain Noorama +4.7 higher in Cunnamulla
4.7 82nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cunnamullain Noorama +5.3 more in Cunnamulla
5.3 85th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cunnamullain Noorama +77.3 pts higher in Cunnamulla
77.3% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cunnamullain Noorama +79.9 pts higher in Cunnamulla
79.9% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cunnamullain Noorama even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cunnamullain Noorama +53.0 pts higher in Cunnamulla
53.0% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cunnamullain Noorama +79.2 pts higher in Cunnamulla
79.2% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cunnamullain Noorama +80.5 pts higher in Cunnamulla
80.5% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cunnamullain Noorama +97.6 more in Noorama
35.7 75th pct 133.3 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Cunnamullain Noorama even
0 8th pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Cunnamullain Noorama +1.1 pts higher in Noorama
2.2% 0th pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Cunnamulla with nearby areas

Compare Noorama with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cunnamulla vs Noorama [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30767/cunnamulla/vs/SAL32158/noorama