Compare

Cunnamulla vs Tuen

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 48 km apart · Cunnamulla profile · Tuen profile

Cunnamulla Tuen

Cunnamulla and Tuen are two nearby Queensland areas with very different scales and profiles. Cunnamulla is a larger hub where the typical resident is 40, while the typical person in Tuen is far older at 54. There are stark financial differences, with typical weekly personal income far higher in Tuen ($1,024) than in Cunnamulla ($591). This gap extends to housing costs, where typical monthly home-loan payments are far higher in Tuen at $4,333 compared to $729 in Cunnamulla. Cunnamulla is also much more walkable; it is rated as somewhat walkable, while Tuen is car-dependent.

Typical weekly family incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting around $1,300. Both areas are similarly flat, with very little slope to the terrain. However, the lifestyle differs based on accessibility. In Cunnamulla, about 80% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries, whereas in the sparsely populated Tuen, no homes have that same access.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cunnamullain Tuen +1,221 larger in Cunnamulla gap steady
1,233 74th pct 12 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,641
  • First area, 2016: 1,140
  • First area, 2021: 1,233
  • Second area, 2016: 12
  • Second area, 2021: 12
Median age in Cunnamullain Tuen +14 yrs older in Tuen gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Cunnamullain Tuen
44.4% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
18.2% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
23.9% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
16.1% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%

Age structure

26.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.4 pts 25.0%
23.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +23.9 pts 0.0%
21.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +21.6 pts 0.0%
18.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
9.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

46.5% Never married ◂ +46.5 pts 0.0%
35.8% Married +5.9 pts ▸ 41.7%
7.2% Divorced ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.8% Widowed ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
3.8% Separated ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cunnamullain Tuen
4.5% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%

Country of birth

88.6% Australia ◂ +13.6 pts 75.0%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% England ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.8% Australian +11.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.9% English ◂ +30.9 pts 0.0%
7.2% Irish +17.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
6.6% Scottish ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
4.0% German ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cunnamullain Tuen
3.1% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Cunnamullain Tuen
0.2% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

91.9% English only ◂ +50.2 pts 41.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cunnamullain Tuen
33.6% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%

Religious affiliation

58.9% Christianity ◂ +8.9 pts 50.0%
33.6% No religion ◂ +33.6 pts 0.0%
6.8% Not stated +26.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

36.1% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
9.1% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
Schools/1k kids in Cunnamullain Tuen
6.78 66th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Cunnamullain Tuen +2 more in Cunnamulla
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
102 26th pct —
762 3rd pct —

Highest year of school

36.1% Year 12 ◂ +11.1 pts 25.0%
27.1% Year 10 ◂ +27.1 pts 0.0%
20.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
7.3% Year 11 ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

1.2% Certificate I / II +48.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
34.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +34.5 pts 0.0%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
13.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

2.6% Agriculture & environment +80.8 pts ▸ 83.3%
13.4% Engineering & related ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
12.2% Education ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.0% Health ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
9.9% Management & commerce ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cunnamullain Tuen +$433 higher in Tuen gap narrowing
$591 24th pct $1,024 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $529
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $591
  • Second area, 2016: $1,149
  • Second area, 2021: $1,024
Household income in Cunnamullain Tuen +$381 higher in Tuen
$994 13th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $919
  • First area, 2016: $892
  • First area, 2021: $994
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Cunnamullain Tuen +$53 higher in Tuen
$1,322 16th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,156
  • First area, 2016: $1,289
  • First area, 2021: $1,322
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Cunnamullain Tuen
6.3% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in Cunnamullain Tuen
6.5% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%

Personal income distribution

48.8% Under $650 ◂ +48.8 pts 0.0%
28.6% $650–$1,499 +4.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
1.8% $3,000 or more +23.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
12.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cunnamullain Tuen
33.2% 71st pct —
Mental health in Cunnamullain Tuen
7.1% 40th pct —
Needs assistance in Cunnamullain Tuen
5.8% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.2% Asthma ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
10.1% Arthritis ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
8.5% Diabetes ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
7.2% Other condition ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
7.1% Mental health ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.0% Heart disease ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
3.6% Lung condition ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Cancer ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.1% None +15.9 pts ▸ 75.0%
21.1% One condition ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.3% Three or more ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cunnamullain Tuen
20.6% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid carers in Cunnamullain Tuen
9.6% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in Cunnamullain Tuen
23.0% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
Defence service in Cunnamullain Tuen
2.7% 50th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Cunnamullain Tuen
16.4% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cunnamullain Tuen +548 larger in Cunnamulla
548 87th pct 0 0th pct
26 yrs 50th pct —
29.0% 24th pct —
Unemployment in Cunnamullain Tuen
13.2% 64th pct —
Median income in Cunnamullain Tuen
$459 26th pct —
Household income in Cunnamullain Tuen
$813 12th pct —
Indigenous language in Cunnamullain Tuen
2.7% 42nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Cunnamullain Tuen +0.3 larger in Cunnamulla gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
25.4% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
Living alone in Cunnamullain Tuen
36.9% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%

Family composition

26.7% Couples without children +73.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
45.7% Couples with children ◂ +45.7 pts 0.0%
25.4% One-parent families ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% Other families ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$125 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $90
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $125
Mortgage in Cunnamullain Tuen +$3,604 higher in Tuen
$729 7th pct $4,333 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $546
  • First area, 2016: $564
  • First area, 2021: $729
  • Second area, 2021: $4,333
People / bedroom in Cunnamullain Tuen +0.20 higher in Cunnamulla
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
43.0% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
Owned outright in Cunnamullain Tuen
37.7% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
Separate houses in Cunnamullain Tuen
90.1% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 91.9%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
3+ bedrooms in Cunnamullain Tuen
62.3% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%

Transport & Vehicles

16.1% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
Work from home in Cunnamullain Tuen
5.5% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cunnamullain Tuen even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cunnamullain Tuen even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cunnamullain Tuen even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cunnamullain Tuen even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

68.1% Car (driver) ◂ +68.1 pts 0.0%
5.5% Worked at home +27.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
10.5% Walked ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
5.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cunnamullain Tuen
33.7% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
Recent arrivals in Cunnamullain Tuen
7.3% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cunnamullain Tuen
6.0% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
Participation in Cunnamullain Tuen
51.6% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
65.7% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 70.4%
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%

Industries people work in

7.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +36.6 pts ▸ 44.4%
19.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
17.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Education & training ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
7.9% Retail trade ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
6.8% Construction ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
2.6% Other services ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.2% Administrative & support ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.3% Mining ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.4% Managers +28.1 pts ▸ 44.4%
15.7% Community & personal service ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
15.1% Professionals ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
12.2% Labourers ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
11.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
6.8% Sales workers ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cunnamullain Tuen +4.7 higher in Cunnamulla
4.7 82nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cunnamullain Tuen +5.3 more in Cunnamulla
5.3 85th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cunnamullain Tuen +77.3 pts higher in Cunnamulla
77.3% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cunnamullain Tuen +79.9 pts higher in Cunnamulla
79.9% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cunnamullain Tuen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cunnamullain Tuen +53.0 pts higher in Cunnamulla
53.0% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cunnamullain Tuen +79.2 pts higher in Cunnamulla
79.2% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cunnamullain Tuen +80.5 pts higher in Cunnamulla
80.5% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cunnamullain Tuen +35.7 more in Cunnamulla
35.7 75th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Cunnamullain Tuen even
0 8th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Cunnamullain Tuen +0.3 pts higher in Tuen
2.2% 0th pct 2.5% 5th pct

Compare Cunnamulla with nearby areas

Compare Tuen with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cunnamulla vs Tuen [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30767/cunnamulla/vs/SAL32880/tuen