Compare
Cedar Creek vs Mount Nebo
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.4 km apart · Cedar Creek profile · Mount Nebo profile
Cedar Creek Mount Nebo
Cedar Creek (Moreton Bay - Qld) and Mount Nebo are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different household profiles. Cedar Creek (Moreton Bay - Qld) is a wealthier area where the typical household income is $3,250, far higher than the $1,771 usual in Mount Nebo. It is also more family-oriented, with 24.1% of people under 15 and 91.8% of homes having three or more bedrooms, compared to 13.7% children and 64.5% large homes in Mount Nebo. In contrast, Mount Nebo has a much higher share of people living alone at 26.2%, while only 6.2% do so in Cedar Creek (Moreton Bay - Qld).
Both areas are very similar in other ways, including their unemployment rates and the fact that roughly a third of homes in each are owned outright. This stability contrasts with the income gap, which has widened over time as Cedar Creek (Moreton Bay - Qld) has moved further ahead. While both areas are far from the city, Mount Nebo has a few more walkable amenities, such as schools and food and drink options, within a 15-minute walk.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 634
- First area, 2016: 745
- First area, 2021: 831
- Second area, 2011: 433
- Second area, 2016: 424
- Second area, 2021: 430
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cedar Creek: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Nebo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cedar Creek: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Mount Nebo: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Cedar Creek: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Mount Nebo: 2.4% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Cedar Creek: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Mount Nebo: 2.7% males, 4.6% females
- 65–69 in Cedar Creek: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Mount Nebo: 4.9% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Cedar Creek: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Mount Nebo: 4.4% males, 6.1% females
- 55–59 in Cedar Creek: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Mount Nebo: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Cedar Creek: 4.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Mount Nebo: 6.3% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Cedar Creek: 5.7% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in Mount Nebo: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Cedar Creek: 2.9% males, 4.7% females; 40–44 in Mount Nebo: 3.9% males, 5.4% females
- 35–39 in Cedar Creek: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Mount Nebo: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Cedar Creek: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in Mount Nebo: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Cedar Creek: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Mount Nebo: 1.9% males, 0.7% females
- 20–24 in Cedar Creek: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Mount Nebo: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in Cedar Creek: 2.9% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Mount Nebo: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Cedar Creek: 5.3% males, 4.9% females; 10–14 in Mount Nebo: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Cedar Creek: 4.5% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Mount Nebo: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Cedar Creek: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Mount Nebo: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $744
- First area, 2016: $854
- First area, 2021: $1,065
- Second area, 2011: $738
- Second area, 2016: $775
- Second area, 2021: $896
- First area, 2011: $2,043
- First area, 2016: $2,419
- First area, 2021: $3,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,383
- Second area, 2016: $1,442
- Second area, 2021: $1,771
- First area, 2011: $2,381
- First area, 2016: $2,425
- First area, 2021: $3,261
- Second area, 2011: $1,672
- Second area, 2016: $1,708
- Second area, 2021: $2,272
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $410
- First area, 2016: $425
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $288
- First area, 2011: $2,947
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,826
- Second area, 2021: $1,929
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cedar Creek with nearby areas
Compare Mount Nebo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cedar Creek vs Mount Nebo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30568/cedar-creek/vs/SAL32008/mount-nebo