Compare
Causeway Lake vs Taranganba
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.1 km apart · Causeway Lake profile · Taranganba profile
Causeway Lake Taranganba
Taranganba and Causeway Lake are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Taranganba is a more established residential area where 19.1% of people are children and the typical age is 40. It has more large homes, with 91.2% having three or more bedrooms, and is mostly car-dependent but still more walkable than its neighbour. Causeway Lake is sparsely populated and much older, with a typical age of 55 and 27.3% of residents aged 65 or over. In Causeway Lake, the unemployment rate is far higher at 18.0%, compared to 5.0% in Taranganba.
These two areas have tracked against each other since 2011 with the gap in the typical age of residents widening by 15 years. They do share some similarities, such as having almost no residents who speak little or no English and similar proportions of people who provide unpaid care. Both areas are primarily car-dependent, though Taranganba has more residents working or looking for work and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 121
- First area, 2021: 121
- Second area, 2011: 2,430
- Second area, 2016: 2,276
- Second area, 2021: 2,275
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Causeway Lake: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Taranganba: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Causeway Lake: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Taranganba: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Causeway Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Taranganba: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Causeway Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Taranganba: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Causeway Lake: 6.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Taranganba: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Causeway Lake: 2.3% males, 6.2% females; 60–64 in Taranganba: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Causeway Lake: 7.0% males, 10.9% females; 55–59 in Taranganba: 3.0% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Causeway Lake: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Taranganba: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Causeway Lake: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Taranganba: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Causeway Lake: 5.4% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Taranganba: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Causeway Lake: 6.2% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Taranganba: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Causeway Lake: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Taranganba: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Causeway Lake: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Taranganba: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Causeway Lake: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Taranganba: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Causeway Lake: 3.9% males, 7.0% females; 15–19 in Taranganba: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Causeway Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Taranganba: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Causeway Lake: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Taranganba: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Causeway Lake: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Taranganba: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $624
- Second area, 2011: $642
- Second area, 2016: $642
- Second area, 2021: $784
- First area, 2016: $825
- First area, 2021: $1,208
- Second area, 2011: $1,329
- Second area, 2016: $1,376
- Second area, 2021: $1,732
- First area, 2016: $1,062
- First area, 2021: $1,775
- Second area, 2011: $1,452
- Second area, 2016: $1,522
- Second area, 2021: $2,003
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $248
- First area, 2021: $263
- Second area, 2011: $305
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2016: $1,560
- First area, 2021: $1,345
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Causeway Lake with nearby areas
Compare Taranganba with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Causeway Lake vs Taranganba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30563/causeway-lake/vs/SAL32748/taranganba