Causeway Lake · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Causeway Lake

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer residents in Causeway Lake have finished high school compared to previous years. Only 33.3% of people have completed Year 12, which is a much lower figure than most other areas.

Open map →
📍 Causeway Lake, Suburb / Locality

Where Causeway Lake sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

7.8% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Causeway Lake — lower than 79% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Causeway Lake7.8%
4703, QLD 15.5%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion is far below the national figure, with only 33.3% finishing Year 12. For many others, the highest year of school reached was Year 10 (26.1%) or Year 9 and below (12.6%).

33.3% —

Lower than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 17.0%
  • 2021: 33.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Causeway Lake, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 10 (35%) and Year 9 or below (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with only 7.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Queensland figure of 21.9%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 38.3% of residents.

7.8% —

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 7.1%
  • 2021: 7.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Causeway Lake, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 57%; Bachelor degree is next at 23%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Those with qualifications have studied a variety of fields, with Health and Society & Culture both accounting for 15.0% of degrees. Engineering and related fields make up another 13.3%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Causeway Lake splits fairly evenly between Health (24%) and Society & culture (24%), with Engineering & related at 22%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has one primary school, which is Catholic. This school is much larger than most other schools in similar areas, with an average size of 552 students.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,025

Higher than 69% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Causeway Lake — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Causeway Lake

1 school — 552 students, average ICSEA 1,025.

By sector: Catholic 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Causeway Lake, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Yeppoon Catholic Primary 4.1 km 552 1,025

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Causeway Lake

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Causeway Lake [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30563/causeway-lake/topic/education