Compare
Cannonvale vs Woodwark
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · Cannonvale profile · Woodwark profile
Cannonvale Woodwark
Cannonvale and Woodwark are neighbouring areas in the Whitsunday region with very different layouts. Cannonvale is much more urban, where 45% of homes are rented and 27.9% of dwellings are flats or apartments. It is a transient hub, with 53.8% of people moving there in the last five years and 14.2% arriving from overseas. In contrast, Woodwark is dominated by separate houses (96.1%) and homeowners, with only 11.6% of households renting. The two areas also differ in walkability; Cannonvale is mostly car-dependent but has many more amenities within reach, while Woodwark is car-dependent with almost no shops or schools in walking distance.
Both areas share a similar percentage of children under 15 and have nearly identical typical weekly personal incomes of around $870 to $880. This common financial standing exists even though Woodwark has a much higher typical First Nations household income of $3,750 compared to $1,906 in Cannonvale. While they share these basics, the gap in their demographics is clear, with residents in Woodwark being noticeably older, by a typical age of 7 years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,886
- First area, 2016: 5,716
- First area, 2021: 6,596
- Second area, 2011: 376
- Second area, 2016: 374
- Second area, 2021: 559
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cannonvale: 0.1% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Woodwark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cannonvale: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Woodwark: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Cannonvale: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Woodwark: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Cannonvale: 2.3% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Woodwark: 1.4% males, 0.7% females
- 65–69 in Cannonvale: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Woodwark: 3.3% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Cannonvale: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Woodwark: 3.7% males, 4.9% females
- 55–59 in Cannonvale: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Woodwark: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in Cannonvale: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Woodwark: 4.6% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Cannonvale: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Woodwark: 6.1% males, 6.0% females
- 40–44 in Cannonvale: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Woodwark: 2.6% males, 4.7% females
- 35–39 in Cannonvale: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Woodwark: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Cannonvale: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Woodwark: 3.9% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Cannonvale: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Woodwark: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Cannonvale: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Woodwark: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 15–19 in Cannonvale: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Woodwark: 4.9% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Cannonvale: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Woodwark: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Cannonvale: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Woodwark: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Cannonvale: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Woodwark: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $698
- First area, 2016: $736
- First area, 2021: $873
- Second area, 2011: $793
- Second area, 2016: $863
- Second area, 2021: $884
- First area, 2011: $1,234
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,639
- Second area, 2011: $1,462
- Second area, 2016: $1,864
- Second area, 2021: $2,031
- First area, 2011: $1,382
- First area, 2016: $1,509
- First area, 2021: $1,944
- Second area, 2011: $1,767
- Second area, 2016: $2,050
- Second area, 2021: $2,240
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $2,100
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $1,713
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cannonvale with nearby areas
Compare Woodwark with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cannonvale vs Woodwark [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30521/cannonvale/vs/SAL33140/woodwark