Compare

Canningvale vs Sladevale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.8 km apart · Canningvale profile · Sladevale profile

Canningvale Sladevale

Sladevale and Canningvale are neighbouring rural areas in Queensland. Residents are far older in Canningvale, where the typical age is 52 compared to 42 in Sladevale. Education levels differ significantly, with Year 12 completion far higher in Sladevale at 48.7% compared to 22.0% in Canningvale, and bachelor degrees are far higher in Sladevale at 17.1% versus 0.0% in Canningvale. Sladevale also has more families with children, with 36.6% of people caring for children unpaid, compared to 23.1% in Canningvale.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as both are made up entirely of separate houses and have identical typical weekly household incomes of $1,625. They also share the same typical personal income and a total lack of public transport use for commuting. While both areas have a higher share of people aged 65 and over than the national figure, the gap between them remains wide, with Canningvale being notably older.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Canningvalein Sladevale +315 larger in Sladevale gap widening
118 44th pct 433 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 215
  • First area, 2016: 136
  • First area, 2021: 118
  • Second area, 2011: 468
  • Second area, 2016: 381
  • Second area, 2021: 433
Median age in Canningvalein Sladevale +10 yrs older in Canningvale gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Canningvalein Sladevale +4.2 pts higher in Canningvale gap widening
9.3% 86th pct 5.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Aged 65+ in Canningvalein Sladevale +4.6 pts higher in Canningvale gap steady
26.3% 78th pct 21.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Under 15 in Canningvalein Sladevale +3.7 pts higher in Sladevale gap steady
20.3% 72nd pct 24.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
De facto in Canningvalein Sladevale +2.8 pts higher in Sladevale gap steady
8.0% 21st pct 10.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Age structure

38.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.3 pts 26.8%
26.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.6 pts 21.7%
20.3% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 24.0%
8.5% Young adults (25–44) +11.6 pts ▸ 20.1%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 10.2%

Marital status

64.8% Married ◂ +0.5 pts 64.3%
26.4% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 24.4%
11.0% Divorced ◂ +5.2 pts 5.8%
0.0% Separated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Widowed +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Canningvale Sladevale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Sladevale: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Canningvale: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Sladevale: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Sladevale: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Canningvale: 5.0% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Sladevale: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Sladevale: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
  • 60–64 in Canningvale: 6.7% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in Sladevale: 4.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 55–59 in Canningvale: 3.3% males, 10.0% females; 55–59 in Sladevale: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Canningvale: 5.0% males, 6.7% females; 50–54 in Sladevale: 3.8% males, 4.5% females
  • 45–49 in Canningvale: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Sladevale: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Sladevale: 1.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Canningvale: 5.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Sladevale: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Sladevale: 1.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Sladevale: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 20–24 in Canningvale: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Sladevale: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Sladevale: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Canningvale: 6.7% males, 7.5% females; 10–14 in Sladevale: 4.8% males, 7.2% females
  • 5–9 in Canningvale: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Sladevale: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Canningvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Sladevale: 3.1% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Canningvalein Sladevale +4.2 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
3.4% 15th pct 7.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Country of birth

96.6% Australia ◂ +8.6 pts 88.0%
4.2% England ◂ +2.4 pts 1.8%
0.0% New Zealand +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.2% English ◂ +6.9 pts 42.3%
39.0% Australian +3.5 pts ▸ 42.5%
27.1% Irish ◂ +13.0 pts 14.1%
26.3% Scottish ◂ +8.7 pts 17.6%
4.2% German +3.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Italian +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Indian +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Canningvalein Sladevale +0.2 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
4.2% 56th pct 4.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Limited English in Canningvalein Sladevale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.2% English only ◂ +0.8 pts 92.4%
4.2% Mandarin ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Canningvalein Sladevale +4.3 pts higher in Sladevale gap widening
19.5% 9th pct 23.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Religious affiliation

74.6% Christianity ◂ +4.1 pts 70.4%
19.5% No religion +4.3 pts ▸ 23.8%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +3.1 pts 3.7%
0.0% Hinduism +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Canningvalein Sladevale +26.7 pts higher in Sladevale gap widening
22.0% 4th pct 48.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.7%
Bachelor+ in Canningvalein Sladevale +17.1 pts higher in Sladevale gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 17.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Canningvalein Sladevale even
7 75th pct 7 75th pct
Avg size in Canningvalein Sladevale +82 larger in Canningvale
350 53rd pct 268 45th pct
ICSEA in Canningvalein Sladevale +13 higher in Canningvale
961 32nd pct 948 26th pct

Highest year of school

22.0% Year 12 +26.7 pts ▸ 48.7%
39.6% Year 10 ◂ +6.2 pts 33.3%
11.0% Year 11 ◂ +6.7 pts 4.2%
8.8% Year 9 or below +1.3 pts ▸ 10.1%

Highest qualification level

59.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.5 pts 39.7%
20.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.8 pts 11.6%
0.0% Bachelor degree +19.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Field of qualification

18.4% Engineering & related +1.2 pts ▸ 19.6%
18.4% Management & commerce +0.2 pts ▸ 18.5%
14.3% Health ◂ +5.3 pts 9.0%
0.0% Education +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
6.1% Society & culture +4.5 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Architecture & building +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Creative arts +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Canningvalein Sladevale +$52 higher in Canningvale gap widening
$739 48th pct $687 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $450
  • First area, 2016: $588
  • First area, 2021: $739
  • Second area, 2011: $481
  • Second area, 2016: $596
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Canningvalein Sladevale even gap narrowing
$1,625 56th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,333
  • First area, 2016: $1,275
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,011
  • Second area, 2016: $1,325
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Canningvalein Sladevale +$25 higher in Canningvale gap narrowing
$1,792 43rd pct $1,767 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,424
  • First area, 2016: $1,274
  • First area, 2021: $1,792
  • Second area, 2011: $1,272
  • Second area, 2016: $1,474
  • Second area, 2021: $1,767
High earners in Canningvalein Sladevale +7.5 pts higher in Sladevale gap widening
4.4% 28th pct 11.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
High-income homes in Canningvalein Sladevale +4.8 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
11.6% 36th pct 16.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Household income distribution

34.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.2 pts 30.7%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
11.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 10.0%
0.0% Under $650 +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%

Personal income distribution

48.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +18.2 pts 30.2%
39.6% Under $650 +4.3 pts ▸ 43.9%
7.7% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Canningvalein Sladevale +1.8 pts higher in Sladevale
28.0% 46th pct 29.8% 55th pct
Mental health in Canningvalein Sladevale +5.1 pts higher in Sladevale
2.5% 14th pct 7.6% 45th pct
Needs assistance in Canningvalein Sladevale +1.2 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
2.5% 27th pct 3.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Arthritis +4.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.6% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.5% Mental health +5.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.1% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.2% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 3.9%
3.4% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.6% None ◂ +0.3 pts 63.3%
18.6% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 18.7%
8.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.9 pts 7.6%
0.0% Three or more +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Canningvalein Sladevale +5.9 pts higher in Canningvale gap widening
29.7% 86th pct 23.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Unpaid carers in Canningvalein Sladevale +2.6 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
15.4% 75th pct 18.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Unpaid child care in Canningvalein Sladevale +13.5 pts higher in Sladevale gap widening
23.1% 39th pct 36.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%
Defence service in Canningvalein Sladevale +2.5 pts higher in Sladevale
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 47th pct
Housework 15h+ in Canningvalein Sladevale +4.5 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
27.5% 68th pct 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Canningvalein Sladevale +11 larger in Sladevale
11 60th pct 22 70th pct
Median age in Canningvalein Sladevale +1 yrs older in Canningvale
17 yrs 14th pct 16 yrs 13th pct
Median income in Canningvalein Sladevale +$250 higher in Canningvale
$899 73rd pct $649 51st pct
Household income in Canningvalein Sladevale +$750 higher in Canningvale
$2,374 75th pct $1,624 47th pct
Indigenous language in Canningvalein Sladevale
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Canningvalein Sladevale +0.2 larger in Sladevale gap steady
2.7 71st pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Canningvalein Sladevale +0.6 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
9.7% 43rd pct 10.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Living alone in Canningvalein Sladevale +16.3 pts higher in Canningvale gap widening
25.6% 57th pct 9.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Family composition

51.5% Couples with children +7.7 pts ▸ 59.2%
38.8% Couples without children ◂ +9.4 pts 29.5%
9.7% One-parent families +0.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

34.9% 2 people +7.3 pts ▸ 42.1%
25.6% 1 person ◂ +16.3 pts 9.3%
9.3% 4 people +10.0 pts ▸ 19.3%
7.0% 3 people +5.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.0% 5 people +3.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.0% 6 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Canningvalein Sladevale +$74 higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
$226 33rd pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $125
  • First area, 2016: $158
  • First area, 2021: $226
  • Second area, 2011: $235
  • Second area, 2016: $340
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Canningvalein Sladevale +$108 higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
$1,625 50th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,863
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Canningvalein Sladevale +0.10 higher in Sladevale gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Canningvalein Sladevale +3.0 pts higher in Sladevale gap widening
7.0% 16th pct 10.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Owned outright in Canningvalein Sladevale +8.9 pts higher in Sladevale gap steady
32.6% 27th pct 41.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%
Separate houses in Canningvalein Sladevale even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Canningvalein Sladevale +15.6 pts higher in Sladevale gap widening
83.7% 62nd pct 99.3% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.3%

How homes are owned or rented

48.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.7 pts 47.1%
32.6% Owned outright +8.9 pts ▸ 41.4%
7.0% Rented +3.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.2% 4 bedrooms +18.5 pts ▸ 55.7%
39.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.1 pts 31.4%
7.0% 5 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 12.1%
7.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.4 pts 3.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.3% $1,000–$1,799 +9.1 pts ▸ 42.4%
14.3% $1,800–$2,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Canningvalein Sladevale even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Canningvalein Sladevale +1.6 pts higher in Canningvale gap steady
11.1% 31st pct 9.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
PT commute in Canningvalein Sladevale even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Canningvalein Sladevale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Canningvalein Sladevale +14 longer in Canningvale
115 78th pct 101 70th pct

How people get to work

63.5% Car (driver) +4.5 pts ▸ 68.0%
11.1% Worked at home ◂ +1.6 pts 9.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.8% Walked ◂ +3.3 pts 1.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

51.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.6 pts 38.6%
9.3% 3 vehicles +15.0 pts ▸ 24.3%
20.9% 4 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 13.6%
11.6% 1 vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Canningvalein Sladevale +7.5 pts higher in Sladevale gap narrowing
28.7% 41st pct 36.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
Recent arrivals in Canningvalein Sladevale
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Canningvalein Sladevale even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Canningvalein Sladevale +6.9 pts higher in Canningvale gap steady
68.1% 76th pct 61.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.3%
Full-time in Canningvalein Sladevale +4.6 pts higher in Canningvale gap narrowing
65.1% 79th pct 60.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.5%

Industries people work in

19.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +9.0 pts 10.0%
17.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.0 pts 14.5%
12.7% Retail trade ◂ +2.2 pts 10.5%
6.3% Manufacturing +2.7 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.8% Construction +3.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.3% Education & training +2.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.4 pts 5.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Other services +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.8% Professional & technical +0.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.3 pts 2.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

31.7% Managers ◂ +9.7 pts 22.0%
6.3% Professionals +10.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
6.3% Technicians & trades +9.2 pts ▸ 15.5%
7.9% Clerical & administrative +5.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.5% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 7.5%
9.5% Sales workers ◂ +2.5 pts 7.0%
7.9% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Canningvalein Sladevale +0.3 higher in Sladevale
0.0 19th pct 0.3 48th pct
Types ≤15 min in Canningvalein Sladevale +0.4 more in Sladevale
0.0 0th pct 0.4 49th pct
15-min city in Canningvalein Sladevale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Canningvalein Sladevale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Canningvalein Sladevale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Canningvalein Sladevale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Canningvalein Sladevale +39.6 pts higher in Sladevale
0.0% 0th pct 39.6% 61st pct
Walk to health in Canningvalein Sladevale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Canningvalein Sladevale +2.3 more in Sladevale
0.0 0th pct 2.3 21st pct
Intersections/km² in Canningvalein Sladevale +3 higher in Sladevale
1 45th pct 4 63rd pct
Mean slope in Canningvalein Sladevale +5.5 pts higher in Sladevale
3.9% 27th pct 9.4% 78th pct

Compare Canningvale with nearby areas

Compare Sladevale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canningvale vs Sladevale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30516/canningvale/vs/SAL32578/sladevale