Compare

Bungundarra vs Weerriba

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 30 km apart · Bungundarra profile · Weerriba profile

Bungundarra Weerriba

Weerriba and Bungundarra are nearby Queensland areas with very different population sizes. Weerriba is sparsely populated with no residents, while Bungundarra has 667 people. There are a few distinct differences between them; Weerriba has one school within 3 km, whereas Bungundarra has none. In contrast, Bungundarra has a larger number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, with 14 compared to zero in Weerriba.

Both areas share a lack of public transport, as neither has any transport routes or stops. They also have very similar street connectivity. The gap in the number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people between the two has grown since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bungundarrain Weerriba +667 larger in Bungundarra gap widening
667 69th pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 433
  • First area, 2016: 536
  • First area, 2021: 667
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 0
41 yrs 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
2.1% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
15.6% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
19.9% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
14.0% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

8.1% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%

Language

Other language in Bungundarrain Weerriba
1.5% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
Limited English in Bungundarrain Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

39.4% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%

Education & Qualifications

43.4% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
11.4% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Bungundarrain Weerriba +1 more in Weerriba
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 32 11th pct
— 953 28th pct

Income

Personal income in Bungundarrain Weerriba
$787 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $571
  • First area, 2016: $529
  • First area, 2021: $787
Household income in Bungundarrain Weerriba
$2,053 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,339
  • First area, 2016: $1,294
  • First area, 2021: $2,053
$2,132 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,437
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $2,132
15.0% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
High-income homes in Bungundarrain Weerriba
24.7% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bungundarrain Weerriba
23.8% 26th pct —
6.0% 30th pct —
Needs assistance in Bungundarrain Weerriba
4.0% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%

Community Participation

19.6% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
13.5% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Bungundarrain Weerriba
29.8% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
Defence service in Bungundarrain Weerriba
4.6% 77th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Bungundarrain Weerriba
29.8% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bungundarrain Weerriba +14 larger in Bungundarra
14 63rd pct 0 0th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct —
$537 37th pct —
Household income in Bungundarrain Weerriba
$933 16th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bungundarrain Weerriba
3.0 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
8.1% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
11.6% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%

Housing & Dwellings

$355 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $355
$1,757 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,600
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $1,757
People / bedroom in Bungundarrain Weerriba
0.90 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
3.7% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
Owned outright in Bungundarrain Weerriba
43.7% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
Separate houses in Bungundarrain Weerriba
98.9% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 99.4%
  • First area, 2021: 98.9%
80.0% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 80.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bungundarrain Weerriba
12.0% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
1.4% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct —
0.0 0th pct —
PT routes in Bungundarrain Weerriba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

31.5% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
Recent arrivals in Bungundarrain Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

3.7% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
57.2% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 59.7%
  • First area, 2016: 61.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
53.8% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.8%

Walkability

0.0 32nd pct —
Types ≤15 min in Bungundarrain Weerriba
0.0 32nd pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to transit in Bungundarrain Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to school in Bungundarrain Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to a park in Bungundarrain Weerriba
3.6% 43rd pct —
Walk to health in Bungundarrain Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
3.0 23rd pct —
Intersections/km² in Bungundarrain Weerriba even
0 27th pct 0 12th pct
9.7% 79th pct —

Compare Bungundarra with nearby areas

Compare Weerriba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bungundarra vs Weerriba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30434/bungundarra/vs/SAL33020/weerriba