Compare

Maryvale vs Weerriba

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Maryvale profile · Weerriba profile

Maryvale Weerriba

Maryvale (Livingstone - Qld) and Weerriba are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Maryvale (Livingstone - Qld) has 48 people, while Weerriba is largely non-residential with no population. Weerriba has one school within 3 km, which is far larger than the zero schools found in Maryvale (Livingstone - Qld).

Both areas are almost identical in their lack of public transport stops and routes. They also have no street intersections per square kilometre. These patterns are consistent across both locations, and the gaps between them have remained stable over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Maryvalein Weerriba +48 larger in Maryvale gap widening
48 27th pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29
  • First area, 2021: 48
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 0
40 yrs 29th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
14.6% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
14.6% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Maryvalein Weerriba
18.8% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%

Language

Other language in Maryvalein Weerriba
8.3% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
Limited English in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

16.7% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%

Education & Qualifications

50.0% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Maryvalein Weerriba +1 more in Weerriba
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 32 11th pct
— 953 28th pct

Income

Personal income in Maryvalein Weerriba
$900 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: $724
  • First area, 2021: $900
Household income in Maryvalein Weerriba
$3,749 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $3,749
Family income in Maryvalein Weerriba
$2,874 89th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,874
High earners in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Maryvalein Weerriba
14.6% 7th pct —
Mental health in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Needs assistance in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Maryvalein Weerriba
17.1% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
Unpaid carers in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Maryvalein Weerriba
9.8% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
Defence service in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Maryvalein Weerriba
12.2% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Maryvalein Weerriba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
55 yrs 91st pct —
Household income in Maryvalein Weerriba
$1,125 23rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Maryvalein Weerriba
3.4 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$3,259 94th pct —
People / bedroom in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.90 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Maryvalein Weerriba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct —
Departures/1k in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0 0th pct —
PT routes in Maryvalein Weerriba even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Maryvalein Weerriba
14.6% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Maryvalein Weerriba
34.1% 4th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct —
Types ≤15 min in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to shops in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to transit in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to school in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to a park in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to health in Maryvalein Weerriba
0.0% 0th pct —
Amenities/1k in Maryvalein Weerriba
41.7 78th pct —
Intersections/km² in Maryvalein Weerriba even
0 19th pct 0 12th pct
9.5% 78th pct —

Compare Maryvale with nearby areas

Compare Weerriba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maryvale vs Weerriba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31781/maryvale/vs/SAL33020/weerriba