Compare

Bundaberg North vs Walkervale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · Bundaberg North profile · Walkervale profile

Bundaberg North Walkervale

Bundaberg North and Walkervale are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Bundaberg North, where the typical age is 49 and 30.7% are seniors; in contrast, the typical resident in Walkervale is 37, and only 17.2% are aged 65 or over. Walkervale is much more connected for pedestrians, with a very walkable score of 7.4 and 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of schools and groceries. Bundaberg North is somewhat walkable, with a score of 4.6, and far fewer homes within easy reach of health services.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion. They also share similar levels of volunteering and a nearly identical typical income for First Nations residents. While Walkervale has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work, the two areas have tracked closely in other areas, such as the proportion of one-parent families and the number of people per bedroom.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +2,582 larger in Bundaberg North gap steady
5,563 86th pct 2,981 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,484
  • First area, 2016: 5,451
  • First area, 2021: 5,563
  • Second area, 2011: 3,002
  • Second area, 2016: 2,987
  • Second area, 2021: 2,981
Median age in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +12 yrs older in Bundaberg North gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.8 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
6.4% 79th pct 7.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Aged 65+ in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +13.5 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap widening
30.7% 87th pct 17.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Under 15 in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +4.5 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
15.2% 38th pct 19.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
De facto in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.2 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
12.7% 54th pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

30.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.5 pts 17.2%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) +5.2 pts ▸ 25.3%
23.0% Older adults (45–64) +1.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
15.2% Children (0–14) +4.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
10.8% Youth (15–24) +2.7 pts ▸ 13.6%

Marital status

33.8% Never married +6.8 pts ▸ 40.6%
40.2% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 35.9%
12.2% Divorced even 12.2%
8.9% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 6.7%
4.6% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 4.8%

Age & sex structure

Bundaberg North Walkervale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bundaberg North: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Walkervale: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in Walkervale: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Bundaberg North: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Walkervale: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Bundaberg North: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Walkervale: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Bundaberg North: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Walkervale: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bundaberg North: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Walkervale: 2.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Bundaberg North: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Walkervale: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Bundaberg North: 2.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Walkervale: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Bundaberg North: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Walkervale: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Bundaberg North: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Walkervale: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Bundaberg North: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Walkervale: 2.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Walkervale: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Walkervale: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Bundaberg North: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Walkervale: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Bundaberg North: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Walkervale: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Walkervale: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Walkervale: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Walkervale: 3.1% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +3.6 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
12.3% 54th pct 8.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +4.8 pts ▸ 84.8%
3.3% England ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%
1.8% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.8% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa even 0.1%

Ancestry

38.0% Australian +6.8 pts ▸ 44.9%
43.0% English +0.2 pts ▸ 43.2%
10.8% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 10.0%
10.0% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.3% German ◂ +0.1 pts 8.2%
2.2% Italian even 2.1%
1.3% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.3%
1.1% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.1 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
5.1% 61st pct 4.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Limited English in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.1 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
1.4% 80th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

87.1% English only +2.8 pts ▸ 89.9%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +5.2 pts higher in Walkervale gap widening
40.5% 50th pct 45.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%

Religious affiliation

46.9% Christianity ◂ +3.3 pts 43.6%
40.5% No religion +5.2 pts ▸ 45.7%
9.5% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 9.0%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.6% Other religions even 0.6%
0.4% Hinduism even 0.4%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +6.1 pts higher in Walkervale gap widening
33.9% 21st pct 39.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%
Bachelor+ in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.7 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
7.5% 20th pct 9.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools/1k kids in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.84 more in Bundaberg North
3.54 48th pct 1.70 22nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +5 more in Bundaberg North
21 87th pct 16 86th pct
Avg size in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +70 larger in Walkervale
406 60th pct 476 69th pct
965 35th pct 965 35th pct

Highest year of school

33.9% Year 12 +6.1 pts ▸ 39.9%
29.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.4 pts 29.6%
19.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.6 pts 14.7%
7.4% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 8.2%

Highest qualification level

41.8% Certificate III / IV +4.7 pts ▸ 46.5%
11.8% Bachelor degree +1.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.6 pts 11.5%
3.6% Certificate I / II +1.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Field of qualification

16.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 14.9%
12.6% Society & culture +1.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.1% Management & commerce +1.3 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.6% Health +0.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.2% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.2% Architecture & building +2.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 6.5%
1.9% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +$66 higher in Walkervale gap widening
$548 18th pct $614 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $383
  • First area, 2016: $464
  • First area, 2021: $548
  • Second area, 2011: $415
  • Second area, 2016: $480
  • Second area, 2021: $614
Household income in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +$214 higher in Walkervale gap widening
$937 11th pct $1,151 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $736
  • First area, 2016: $833
  • First area, 2021: $937
  • Second area, 2011: $785
  • Second area, 2016: $952
  • Second area, 2021: $1,151
Family income in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +$286 higher in Walkervale gap widening
$1,205 12th pct $1,491 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $880
  • First area, 2016: $1,012
  • First area, 2021: $1,205
  • Second area, 2011: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,148
  • Second area, 2021: $1,491
High earners in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.2 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
3.3% 25th pct 3.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
High-income homes in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.2 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
6.9% 21st pct 6.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Household income distribution

37.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 34.7%
20.0% $1,500–$2,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
27.3% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 23.4%
3.9% $3,000–$3,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.6%

Personal income distribution

52.5% Under $650 ◂ +3.8 pts 48.7%
29.2% $650–$1,499 +5.5 pts ▸ 34.8%
7.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +2.7 pts higher in Bundaberg North
39.7% 89th pct 37.1% 85th pct
Mental health in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.6 pts higher in Walkervale
13.2% 87th pct 13.7% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +3.6 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap widening
12.5% 96th pct 9.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.9% Arthritis ◂ +3.7 pts 12.1%
13.2% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.0% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 9.3%
7.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 7.0%
7.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.3 pts 5.7%
4.9% Lung condition ◂ +1.5 pts 3.4%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%
1.9% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.8% None +4.2 pts ▸ 54.0%
22.9% One condition +0.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
9.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 8.3%
7.1% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 5.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.4 pts higher in Walkervale gap narrowing
11.4% 17th pct 11.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid carers in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.5 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
13.7% 60th pct 15.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid child care in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +8.3 pts higher in Walkervale gap widening
19.1% 23rd pct 27.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Defence service in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.6 pts higher in Bundaberg North
4.8% 78th pct 3.2% 59th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.6 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
20.7% 29th pct 21.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +139 larger in Bundaberg North
354 86th pct 215 86th pct
22 yrs 33rd pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +4.5 pts higher in Walkervale
33.6% 34th pct 38.2% 45th pct
Unemployment in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.6 pts higher in Bundaberg North
14.2% 68th pct 13.6% 65th pct
Median income in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +$7 higher in Walkervale
$536 37th pct $543 38th pct
Household income in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +$156 higher in Bundaberg North
$1,294 31st pct $1,138 24th pct
Indigenous language in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.1 pts higher in Bundaberg North
3.4% 46th pct 2.3% 40th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.2 larger in Walkervale gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.0 pts higher in Walkervale gap narrowing
22.0% 89th pct 22.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Living alone in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +2.5 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
33.6% 81st pct 31.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Family composition

36.2% Couples with children +13.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
39.9% Couples without children ◂ +14.8 pts 25.0%
22.0% One-parent families +1.0 pts ▸ 22.9%
1.8% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

39.6% 2 people ◂ +7.2 pts 32.5%
33.6% 1 person ◂ +2.5 pts 31.1%
11.7% 3 people +4.6 pts ▸ 16.3%
8.3% 4 people +3.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
4.4% 5 people +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.5% 6 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +$5 higher in Bundaberg North gap narrowing
$280 50th pct $275 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $255
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $275
Mortgage in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale even gap narrowing
$1,083 18th pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,311
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,343
  • Second area, 2016: $1,289
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.3 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
32.3% 81st pct 32.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Owned outright in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +9.9 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap widening
42.2% 53rd pct 32.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Separate houses in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +19.7 pts higher in Walkervale gap widening
72.8% 14th pct 92.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 73.7%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.5%
3+ bedrooms in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +4.8 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
68.5% 25th pct 73.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%

How homes are owned or rented

42.2% Owned outright ◂ +9.9 pts 32.3%
32.3% Rented +0.3 pts ▸ 32.6%
19.5% Owned with a mortgage +12.5 pts ▸ 32.0%
3.4% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%
2.6% Other tenure ◂ +1.2 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

72.8% Separate house +19.7 pts ▸ 92.5%
22.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +16.0 pts 6.6%
2.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.9 pts 0.8%
1.9% Other dwelling ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.5% 3 bedrooms +8.4 pts ▸ 54.0%
22.2% 2 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 23.4%
19.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.9 pts 14.9%
5.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.5 pts 1.3%
3.3% 5 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

60.6% $200–$349 +15.0 pts ▸ 75.7%
16.2% $350–$549 ◂ +6.7 pts 9.5%
15.9% Under $200 ◂ +5.9 pts 10.1%
0.9% $550–$749 ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.5% $1,000–$1,799 +10.1 pts ▸ 53.5%
39.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.8 pts 38.1%
7.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 5.7%
2.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +2.0 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
9.4% 87th pct 7.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Work from home in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.0 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
4.5% 10th pct 3.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
PT commute in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.3 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
0.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1 more in Bundaberg North
20 86th pct 19 86th pct
Stops/1k in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +2.78 more in Walkervale
3.60 72nd pct 6.37 83rd pct
Departures/1k in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +187.6 more in Walkervale
78.4 66th pct 266.0 74th pct
PT routes in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +2 more in Walkervale
2 75th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +17 longer in Bundaberg North
18 57th pct 1 0th pct

How people get to work

71.2% Car (driver) +2.8 pts ▸ 74.0%
8.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.4 pts 6.9%
4.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.0 pts 3.5%
1.7% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
0.5% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.4 pts 39.3%
28.6% 2 vehicles +4.5 pts ▸ 33.1%
10.4% 3 vehicles +2.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
9.4% No vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 7.4%
6.0% 4 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 7.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.5 pts higher in Walkervale gap steady
38.4% 74th pct 39.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%
Recent arrivals in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +6.1 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap widening
21.3% 88th pct 15.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +1.0 pts higher in Walkervale gap narrowing
8.2% 87th pct 9.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Participation in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +12.6 pts higher in Walkervale gap widening
43.9% 12th pct 56.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
Full-time in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +5.0 pts higher in Walkervale gap widening
54.4% 31st pct 59.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%

Industries people work in

18.2% Health care & social assistance +3.3 pts ▸ 21.5%
12.0% Retail trade ◂ +1.2 pts 10.8%
7.7% Construction +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.1 pts 6.3%
7.2% Education & training +0.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.8% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
4.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%
4.3% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
3.3% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
2.2% Professional & technical +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Labourers ◂ +2.8 pts 16.6%
14.1% Technicians & trades +3.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.8% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.1% Professionals +1.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.7 pts 9.9%
10.2% Sales workers even 10.2%
9.6% Managers ◂ +3.5 pts 6.0%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 7.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +2.9 higher in Walkervale
4.6 81st pct 7.4 95th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +3.3 more in Walkervale
4.3 79th pct 7.6 98th pct
15-min city in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +46.0 pts higher in Walkervale
54.0% 81st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +44.6 pts higher in Walkervale
54.2% 81st pct 98.7% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +15.1 pts higher in Walkervale
84.9% 83rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +41.6 pts higher in Walkervale
58.4% 78th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +5.4 pts higher in Walkervale
94.6% 83rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +62.4 pts higher in Walkervale
8.4% 74th pct 70.8% 90th pct
Amenities/1k in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +3.2 more in Bundaberg North
14.6 52nd pct 11.4 45th pct
Intersections/km² in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +82 higher in Walkervale
55 79th pct 137 88th pct
Mean slope in Bundaberg Northin Walkervale +0.4 pts higher in Bundaberg North
4.8% 39th pct 4.4% 34th pct

Compare Bundaberg North with nearby areas

Compare Walkervale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundaberg North vs Walkervale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30422/bundaberg-north/vs/SAL32960/walkervale