Compare

Bundaberg East vs Bundaberg North

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Bundaberg East profile · Bundaberg North profile

Bundaberg East Bundaberg North

Bundaberg North and Bundaberg East are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Bundaberg East is very walkable, with 95.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 92.7% near health services. Bundaberg North is only somewhat walkable, with far fewer homes near health services (8.4%) and groceries (54.2%). These differences extend to the people living there; Bundaberg North has a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 49 and a much higher share of seniors at 30.7%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at 12.3%. They also share similar home sizes and an equal proportion of people living alone. While they have many similarities, the gap in employment is wide, as the share of adults working or looking for work is far higher in Bundaberg East (54.5%) than in Bundaberg North (43.9%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2,724 larger in Bundaberg North gap steady
2,839 83rd pct 5,563 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,810
  • First area, 2016: 2,784
  • First area, 2021: 2,839
  • Second area, 2011: 5,484
  • Second area, 2016: 5,451
  • Second area, 2021: 5,563
Median age in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +7 yrs older in Bundaberg North gap narrowing
42 yrs 38th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.5 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
5.8% 77th pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Aged 65+ in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +8.6 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
22.2% 65th pct 30.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Under 15 in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +3.5 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap narrowing
18.7% 61st pct 15.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
De facto in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.8 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap widening
10.9% 39th pct 12.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

22.2% Seniors (65+) +8.6 pts ▸ 30.7%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.7 pts 23.0%
22.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.7 pts 20.1%
18.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.5 pts 15.2%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 10.8%

Marital status

40.7% Married ◂ +0.5 pts 40.2%
34.9% Never married ◂ +1.1 pts 33.8%
12.3% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 12.2%
6.6% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.2% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 4.6%

Age & sex structure

Bundaberg East Bundaberg North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bundaberg East: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Bundaberg North: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Bundaberg East: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 75–79 in Bundaberg East: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Bundaberg North: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 70–74 in Bundaberg East: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Bundaberg North: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 65–69 in Bundaberg East: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Bundaberg North: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Bundaberg East: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Bundaberg North: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Bundaberg East: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Bundaberg North: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Bundaberg East: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Bundaberg North: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Bundaberg East: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Bundaberg North: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Bundaberg East: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Bundaberg North: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Bundaberg East: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Bundaberg North: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Bundaberg East: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Bundaberg East: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Bundaberg East: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Bundaberg North: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Bundaberg East: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Bundaberg North: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Bundaberg East: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Bundaberg East: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Bundaberg North: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Bundaberg East: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Bundaberg North: 2.5% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North even gap narrowing
12.3% 54th pct 12.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Country of birth

81.1% Australia ◂ +1.1 pts 80.0%
2.3% England +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.5% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

40.9% English +2.1 pts ▸ 43.0%
40.7% Australian ◂ +2.7 pts 38.0%
9.2% Scottish +1.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.2% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.2% German +0.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.5% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
1.3% Dutch even 1.3%
1.3% Chinese even 1.2%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.2 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
6.3% 66th pct 5.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Limited English in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.1 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
1.3% 79th pct 1.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

87.8% English only ◂ +0.7 pts 87.1%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italian even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.5 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap widening
42.0% 55th pct 40.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%

Religious affiliation

47.1% Christianity ◂ +0.2 pts 46.9%
42.0% No religion ◂ +1.5 pts 40.5%
7.9% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
1.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
0.5% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +8.1 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap widening
42.0% 42nd pct 33.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Bachelor+ in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2.8 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
10.4% 31st pct 7.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Schools/1k kids in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.22 more in Bundaberg East
3.76 50th pct 3.54 48th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2 more in Bundaberg North
19 86th pct 21 87th pct
Avg size in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +64 larger in Bundaberg East
470 68th pct 406 60th pct
ICSEA in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +11 higher in Bundaberg East
976 41st pct 965 35th pct

Highest year of school

42.0% Year 12 ◂ +8.1 pts 33.9%
30.2% Year 10 ◂ +0.2 pts 29.9%
13.3% Year 9 or below +6.0 pts ▸ 19.3%
7.2% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%

Highest qualification level

41.8% Certificate III / IV even 41.8%
14.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.0 pts 11.8%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 12.1%
3.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 1.5%
2.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%

Field of qualification

15.4% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
14.1% Management & commerce ◂ +2.0 pts 12.1%
12.7% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 12.6%
10.7% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 9.6%
9.3% Education ◂ +2.1 pts 7.2%
7.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
4.7% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.8% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +$65 higher in Bundaberg East gap narrowing
$613 27th pct $548 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $471
  • First area, 2016: $525
  • First area, 2021: $613
  • Second area, 2011: $383
  • Second area, 2016: $464
  • Second area, 2021: $548
Household income in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +$143 higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
$1,080 18th pct $937 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $874
  • First area, 2016: $930
  • First area, 2021: $1,080
  • Second area, 2011: $736
  • Second area, 2016: $833
  • Second area, 2021: $937
Family income in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +$189 higher in Bundaberg East gap narrowing
$1,394 20th pct $1,205 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,128
  • First area, 2016: $1,152
  • First area, 2021: $1,394
  • Second area, 2011: $880
  • Second area, 2016: $1,012
  • Second area, 2021: $1,205
High earners in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2.4 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap widening
5.7% 36th pct 3.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
High-income homes in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +3.2 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap widening
10.1% 30th pct 6.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Household income distribution

31.6% $650–$1,499 +5.5 pts ▸ 37.1%
27.0% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
22.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 20.0%
6.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 3.9%
3.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%

Personal income distribution

49.1% Under $650 +3.3 pts ▸ 52.5%
32.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 29.2%
10.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 7.5%
1.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +4.9 pts higher in Bundaberg North
34.9% 77th pct 39.7% 89th pct
Mental health in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.5 pts higher in Bundaberg North
11.7% 81st pct 13.2% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +4.5 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap widening
8.1% 82nd pct 12.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.8% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
11.7% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.7% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 10.0%
8.8% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 7.5%
6.2% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.6% Lung condition +1.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.6% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.2% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.9% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.2% None ◂ +7.5 pts 49.8%
20.1% One condition +2.8 pts ▸ 22.9%
8.8% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.0% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 7.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +3.1 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
14.5% 32nd pct 11.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid carers in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.7 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
12.0% 41st pct 13.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +4.7 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
23.8% 42nd pct 19.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Defence service in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.9 pts higher in Bundaberg North
3.8% 69th pct 4.8% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.2 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
20.4% 28th pct 20.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +188 larger in Bundaberg North
166 86th pct 354 86th pct
Median age in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2 yrs older in Bundaberg North
20 yrs 25th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.7 pts higher in Bundaberg North
32.0% 30th pct 33.6% 34th pct
Unemployment in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +5.4 pts higher in Bundaberg North
8.8% 42nd pct 14.2% 68th pct
Median income in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +$16 higher in Bundaberg East
$552 40th pct $536 37th pct
Household income in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +$317 higher in Bundaberg North
$977 17th pct $1,294 31st pct
Indigenous language in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.8 pts higher in Bundaberg East
4.2% 51st pct 3.4% 46th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.1 larger in Bundaberg East gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2.7 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
24.7% 92nd pct 22.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Living alone in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.4 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap narrowing
34.0% 82nd pct 33.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Family composition

45.5% Couples with children ◂ +9.2 pts 36.2%
28.6% Couples without children +11.2 pts ▸ 39.9%
24.7% One-parent families ◂ +2.7 pts 22.0%
0.8% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

33.2% 2 people +6.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
34.0% 1 person ◂ +0.4 pts 33.6%
13.4% 4 people ◂ +5.2 pts 8.3%
12.1% 3 people ◂ +0.5 pts 11.7%
3.8% 5 people +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +$5 higher in Bundaberg East gap narrowing
$285 52nd pct $280 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $243
  • First area, 2016: $270
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $255
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +$139 higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
$1,222 25th pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,442
  • First area, 2016: $1,343
  • First area, 2021: $1,222
  • Second area, 2011: $1,311
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +7.0 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap narrowing
39.3% 87th pct 32.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.3%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Owned outright in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +10.0 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap narrowing
32.3% 27th pct 42.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Separate houses in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +4.3 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
77.1% 17th pct 72.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.1%
  • First area, 2016: 79.1%
  • First area, 2021: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.8%
3+ bedrooms in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +3.9 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap widening
72.4% 32nd pct 68.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.9%
  • First area, 2016: 74.3%
  • First area, 2021: 72.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.5%

How homes are owned or rented

32.3% Owned outright +10.0 pts ▸ 42.2%
39.3% Rented ◂ +7.0 pts 32.3%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.3 pts 19.5%
2.1% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% Other tenure +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

77.1% Separate house ◂ +4.3 pts 72.8%
15.2% Flat or apartment +7.3 pts ▸ 22.5%
4.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
3.2% Other dwelling ◂ +1.3 pts 1.9%

Bedrooms per home

46.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.5 pts 45.5%
22.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 19.7%
11.0% 2 bedrooms +11.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
12.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.2 pts 5.8%
3.7% 5 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
1.4% Studio / none ◂ +1.1 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

75.1% $200–$349 ◂ +14.5 pts 60.6%
10.4% $350–$549 +5.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
9.3% Under $200 +6.6 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.7% $550–$749 +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

56.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.2 pts 43.5%
27.8% Under $1,000 +12.1 pts ▸ 39.9%
10.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 7.3%
1.4% $3,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.9 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
10.3% 87th pct 9.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Work from home in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.6 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
3.8% 8th pct 4.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
PT commute in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North even gap steady
0.3% 63rd pct 0.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +12 more in Bundaberg North
8 78th pct 20 86th pct
Stops/1k in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.78 more in Bundaberg North
2.82 69th pct 3.60 72nd pct
Departures/1k in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +116.4 more in Bundaberg East
194.8 73rd pct 78.4 66th pct
2 75th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +10 longer in Bundaberg North
8 43rd pct 18 57th pct

How people get to work

72.0% Car (driver) ◂ +0.8 pts 71.2%
8.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 8.2%
3.8% Worked at home +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.8% Walked ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%
1.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
0.3% Bus even 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.1% 1 vehicle +4.6 pts ▸ 45.7%
31.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.8 pts 28.6%
12.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.6 pts 10.4%
10.3% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 9.4%
5.2% 4 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +0.4 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap narrowing
38.7% 75th pct 38.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%
Recent arrivals in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2.8 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap widening
24.1% 90th pct 21.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.2 pts higher in Bundaberg North gap steady
7.1% 84th pct 8.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Participation in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +10.6 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
54.5% 31st pct 43.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%
Full-time in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +1.2 pts higher in Bundaberg East gap steady
55.7% 37th pct 54.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.8%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%

Industries people work in

20.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.9 pts 18.2%
10.2% Retail trade +1.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
6.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +1.4 pts 7.2%
7.8% Construction ◂ +0.1 pts 7.7%
7.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 6.6%
5.6% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
3.7% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.1% Professional & technical ◂ +1.9 pts 2.2%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.2% Administrative & support even 3.3%

Occupations people work in

17.8% Labourers +1.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
15.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 14.8%
13.1% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.4% Professionals ◂ +2.3 pts 11.1%
12.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.7 pts 10.6%
9.1% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.9% Managers +1.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 8.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +2.8 higher in Bundaberg East
7.3 94th pct 4.6 81st pct
Types ≤15 min in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +3.3 more in Bundaberg East
7.6 98th pct 4.3 79th pct
15-min city in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +43.6 pts higher in Bundaberg East
97.6% 99th pct 54.0% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +41.1 pts higher in Bundaberg East
95.3% 97th pct 54.2% 81st pct
Walk to transit in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +5.1 pts higher in Bundaberg North
79.7% 81st pct 84.9% 83rd pct
Walk to school in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +36.2 pts higher in Bundaberg East
94.6% 96th pct 58.4% 78th pct
Walk to a park in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +5.3 pts higher in Bundaberg East
99.9% 95th pct 94.6% 83rd pct
Walk to health in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +84.3 pts higher in Bundaberg East
92.7% 98th pct 8.4% 74th pct
Amenities/1k in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +41.1 more in Bundaberg East
55.7 84th pct 14.6 52nd pct
Intersections/km² in Bundaberg Eastin Bundaberg North +105 higher in Bundaberg East
160 89th pct 55 79th pct
4.8% 39th pct 4.8% 39th pct

Compare Bundaberg East with nearby areas

Compare Bundaberg North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundaberg East vs Bundaberg North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30421/bundaberg-east/vs/SAL30422/bundaberg-north