Compare
Bayview Heights vs Kanimbla
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Bayview Heights profile · Kanimbla profile
Bayview Heights Kanimbla
Bayview Heights and Kanimbla (Qld) are neighbouring areas with different levels of accessibility. Bayview Heights is much more walkable, with 83.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to almost none in Kanimbla (Qld). Public transport is also far more available in Bayview Heights, which has 1.92 stops per 1,000 people and 331.5 weekly departures, while Kanimbla (Qld) has only 0.35 stops and 43.5 departures. Kanimbla (Qld) stands out for its diversity, with 28.1% of people born overseas and 24.3% speaking a First Nations language, both figures far higher than in Bayview Heights.
These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining very similar typical weekly incomes and shares of people with no religion. They also share similar levels of volunteering at 17.9% and nearly identical rates of First Nations Year 12 completion at 64.4%. While Bayview Heights has a noticeably older population, with 20.7% aged 65 and over, Kanimbla (Qld) has a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week at 28.9%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,150
- First area, 2016: 4,238
- First area, 2021: 4,175
- Second area, 2011: 2,366
- Second area, 2016: 2,670
- Second area, 2021: 2,827
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bayview Heights: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Kanimbla: 0.3% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Bayview Heights: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Kanimbla: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Bayview Heights: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Kanimbla: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Bayview Heights: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Kanimbla: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Bayview Heights: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Kanimbla: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Bayview Heights: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Kanimbla: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Bayview Heights: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Kanimbla: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Bayview Heights: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Kanimbla: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Bayview Heights: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Kanimbla: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Bayview Heights: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Kanimbla: 3.5% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Bayview Heights: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Kanimbla: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Bayview Heights: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Kanimbla: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Bayview Heights: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Kanimbla: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Bayview Heights: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Kanimbla: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Bayview Heights: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Kanimbla: 3.1% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Bayview Heights: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Kanimbla: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Bayview Heights: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Kanimbla: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Bayview Heights: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Kanimbla: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $696
- First area, 2016: $762
- First area, 2021: $895
- Second area, 2011: $797
- Second area, 2016: $828
- Second area, 2021: $916
- First area, 2011: $1,502
- First area, 2016: $1,678
- First area, 2021: $1,906
- Second area, 2011: $1,770
- Second area, 2016: $1,977
- Second area, 2021: $2,270
- First area, 2011: $1,638
- First area, 2016: $1,822
- First area, 2021: $2,114
- Second area, 2011: $1,817
- Second area, 2016: $2,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,425
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $410
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,685
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,842
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bayview Heights with nearby areas
Compare Kanimbla with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bayview Heights vs Kanimbla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30188/bayview-heights/vs/SAL31483/kanimbla