Bayview Heights · Suburb / Locality

Income in Bayview Heights

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Higher than most similar areas, typical weekly incomes in Bayview Heights have remained strong across the community. The typical household earns $1,906 a week, which is a little above the national figure. This prosperity is seen across both family and individual earnings, placing the area in a strong position compared to many other regions.

Open map →
📍 Bayview Heights, Suburb / Locality

Where Bayview Heights sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,906 ▲ +26.9%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Bayview Heights — higher than 71% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Bayview Heights$1,906
4868, QLD $1,554
Queensland $1,675
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Weekly family income is typically $2,114, which is about the same as the Queensland and national figures. Individual earnings are also strong, with the typical person bringing in $895 a week, a little above the Australian typical of $805.

$895 ▲ +28.6%

Higher than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $696
  • 2016: $762
  • 2021: $895

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,906 ▲ +26.9%

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,502
  • 2016: $1,678
  • 2021: $1,906

Median total household income per week.

$2,114 ▲ +29.1%

Higher than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,638
  • 2016: $1,822
  • 2021: $2,114

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 22.8% of households bringing in over $3,000 a week, which is higher than most areas. This is mirrored by individuals, as 12.3% earn $2,000 or more weekly, slightly above the Queensland rate of 11%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Bayview Heights, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 35%, followed by $650–$1,499 (28%) and $3,000–$3,999 (13%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

Bayview Heights splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (38%) and $650–$1,499 (36%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 22%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bayview Heights

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Bayview Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL30188/bayview-heights/topic/income