Compare

Swan Hill vs Woorinen South

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10.0 km apart · Swan Hill profile · Woorinen South profile

Swan Hill Woorinen South

Swan Hill and Woorinen South are neighbouring Victorian areas with very different layouts. Swan Hill is a larger, very walkable hub where 73.5% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Woorinen South is mostly car-dependent, with 100% of its homes being separate houses and a much higher share of large homes with three or more bedrooms (87.4%). Swan Hill also sees far more movement and variety, with 34.2% of its population arriving recently from overseas and a much higher rental rate of 31.8% compared to just 6.6% in Woorinen South.

These differences are most visible in the changing population profiles, where the gap in the typical age of residents is widening. The typical person in Woorinen South is now noticeably older at 42, while the typical resident in Swan Hill is 38. Despite this, the two areas share a similar share of people aged 65 and over (around 21%) and have almost identical unemployment rates, both sitting just above 3%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +10,782 larger in Swan Hill gap steady
11,186 87th pct 404 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,431
  • First area, 2016: 10,905
  • First area, 2021: 11,186
  • Second area, 2011: 311
  • Second area, 2016: 356
  • Second area, 2021: 404
Median age in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +4 yrs older in Woorinen South gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.0 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
4.2% 69th pct 3.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +0.7 pts higher in Woorinen South gap narrowing
21.1% 60th pct 21.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Under 15 in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.6 pts higher in Swan Hill gap steady
19.2% 65th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +0.7 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
10.9% 40th pct 10.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Age structure

26.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.4 pts 21.3%
22.0% Older adults (45–64) +3.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
21.1% Seniors (65+) +0.7 pts ▸ 21.8%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 17.6%
11.2% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

47.8% Married +1.6 pts ▸ 49.4%
33.1% Never married +2.4 pts ▸ 35.5%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 6.9%
7.7% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 5.7%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Swan Hill Woorinen South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Swan Hill: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Woorinen South: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Swan Hill: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Woorinen South: 2.3% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Swan Hill: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Woorinen South: 2.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Swan Hill: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Woorinen South: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Swan Hill: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Woorinen South: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Swan Hill: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Woorinen South: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Swan Hill: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Woorinen South: 5.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Swan Hill: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Woorinen South: 1.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Swan Hill: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Woorinen South: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Swan Hill: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Woorinen South: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Swan Hill: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Woorinen South: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Swan Hill: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Woorinen South: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Swan Hill: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Woorinen South: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Swan Hill: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Woorinen South: 3.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Swan Hill: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Woorinen South: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Swan Hill: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Woorinen South: 3.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 5–9 in Swan Hill: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Woorinen South: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Swan Hill: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Woorinen South: 2.3% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +5.7 pts higher in Swan Hill gap steady
13.2% 58th pct 7.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

80.2% Australia +2.0 pts ▸ 82.2%
1.9% India ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Vietnam ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Philippines ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% England ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% China ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

38.7% Australian +7.9 pts ▸ 46.5%
37.3% English +1.5 pts ▸ 38.9%
11.9% Irish ◂ +2.5 pts 9.4%
9.8% Scottish +0.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.0% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.9% German ◂ +2.2 pts 1.7%
1.8% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.1% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Indian ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Vietnamese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +7.7 pts higher in Swan Hill gap steady
12.4% 79th pct 4.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Limited English in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.3 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
3.0% 88th pct 1.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

Language used at home

81.0% English only +3.7 pts ▸ 84.7%
1.7% Punjabi ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +8.9 pts higher in Woorinen South gap narrowing
39.1% 45th pct 48.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%

Religious affiliation

39.1% No religion +8.9 pts ▸ 48.0%
46.6% Christianity ◂ +9.3 pts 37.4%
7.7% Not stated even 7.7%
1.1% Buddhism +3.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.9% Islam ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.7% Other religions ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +8.2 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
43.9% 47th pct 35.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Bachelor+ in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +7.0 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
13.4% 45th pct 6.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Schools/1k kids in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +10.82 more in Woorinen South
3.26 45th pct 14.08 82nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +7 more in Swan Hill
8 77th pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +272 larger in Swan Hill
347 53rd pct 75 21st pct
ICSEA in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +46 higher in Swan Hill
977 42nd pct 931 18th pct

Highest year of school

43.9% Year 12 ◂ +8.2 pts 35.7%
17.2% Year 10 +4.8 pts ▸ 21.9%
15.1% Year 9 or below +3.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.4% Year 11 ◂ +1.6 pts 13.8%

Highest qualification level

35.4% Certificate III / IV +6.4 pts ▸ 41.8%
17.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.1 pts 13.7%
15.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.0 pts 13.7%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.2% Certificate I / II +1.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Field of qualification

13.2% Engineering & related +3.8 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.3% Management & commerce ◂ +4.8 pts 8.5%
12.4% Health ◂ +5.9 pts 6.5%
11.1% Society & culture ◂ +1.3 pts 9.8%
10.8% Education ◂ +2.9 pts 7.8%
5.9% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.4% Agriculture & environment +2.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.6 pts 2.6%
1.4% Creative arts +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +$162 higher in Swan Hill gap widening
$754 50th pct $592 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $508
  • First area, 2016: $604
  • First area, 2021: $754
  • Second area, 2011: $438
  • Second area, 2016: $545
  • Second area, 2021: $592
Household income in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +$107 higher in Swan Hill gap widening
$1,390 40th pct $1,283 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $886
  • First area, 2016: $1,098
  • First area, 2021: $1,390
  • Second area, 2011: $850
  • Second area, 2016: $1,066
  • Second area, 2021: $1,283
Family income in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +$407 higher in Swan Hill gap widening
$1,802 44th pct $1,395 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,139
  • First area, 2016: $1,407
  • First area, 2021: $1,802
  • Second area, 2011: $1,051
  • Second area, 2016: $1,145
  • Second area, 2021: $1,395
High earners in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.7 pts higher in Swan Hill gap steady
6.3% 39th pct 4.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
High-income homes in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +7.1 pts higher in Swan Hill gap widening
12.4% 38th pct 5.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Household income distribution

31.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.1 pts 31.1%
30.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 29.8%
19.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 18.5%
7.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 5.3%
5.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

39.6% Under $650 +7.7 pts ▸ 47.3%
37.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 33.7%
12.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.3 pts 5.4%
2.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.4 pts higher in Swan Hill
31.1% 62nd pct 29.7% 54th pct
Mental health in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +2.8 pts higher in Woorinen South
8.6% 55th pct 11.4% 79th pct
Needs assistance in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.3 pts higher in Woorinen South gap steady
6.6% 71st pct 7.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Mental health +2.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 10.1%
10.8% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 10.1%
6.9% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.0% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 1.5%
1.0% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.3% None ◂ +4.5 pts 54.7%
20.4% One condition ◂ +3.8 pts 16.6%
7.0% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.8% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +2.0 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
17.9% 49th pct 16.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +0.6 pts higher in Woorinen South gap steady
13.6% 59th pct 14.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.5 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
25.9% 53rd pct 24.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.8 pts higher in Woorinen South
2.5% 47th pct 4.3% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +2.2 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
20.5% 29th pct 18.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +460 larger in Swan Hill
473 87th pct 13 62nd pct
Median age in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +27 yrs older in Woorinen South
20 yrs 25th pct 47 yrs 85th pct
31.6% 29th pct —
13.9% 66th pct —
Median income in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +$17 higher in Woorinen South
$582 44th pct $599 45th pct
Household income in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +$278 higher in Woorinen South
$1,284 30th pct $1,562 45th pct
Indigenous language in Swan Hillin Woorinen South
5.1% 56th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +0.3 larger in Woorinen South gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.4 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
16.5% 77th pct 15.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Living alone in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +6.8 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
30.6% 73rd pct 23.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Family composition

52.0% Couples with children ◂ +0.8 pts 51.2%
30.3% Couples without children +0.7 pts ▸ 31.0%
16.5% One-parent families ◂ +1.4 pts 15.1%
1.3% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

35.4% 2 people +4.3 pts ▸ 39.7%
30.6% 1 person ◂ +6.8 pts 23.8%
11.8% 4 people +2.8 pts ▸ 14.6%
13.9% 3 people ◂ +0.7 pts 13.2%
2.3% 6 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.9% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 4.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +$60 higher in Swan Hill gap widening
$235 35th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $235
  • Second area, 2011: $165
  • Second area, 2016: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +$433 higher in Swan Hill gap widening
$1,300 29th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,285
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $910
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Swan Hillin Woorinen South even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +25.1 pts higher in Swan Hill gap widening
31.8% 81st pct 6.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Owned outright in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +9.4 pts higher in Woorinen South gap steady
35.0% 33rd pct 44.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Separate houses in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +17.0 pts higher in Woorinen South gap narrowing
83.0% 23rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.7%
  • First area, 2016: 82.6%
  • First area, 2021: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +10.8 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
76.6% 42nd pct 87.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.2%
  • First area, 2016: 73.9%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.4%

How homes are owned or rented

35.0% Owned outright +9.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
30.0% Owned with a mortgage +9.7 pts ▸ 39.7%
31.8% Rented ◂ +25.1 pts 6.6%
1.8% Not stated +4.1 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.5% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

83.0% Separate house +17.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
8.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
7.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.7% 3 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 54.3%
23.6% 4 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
16.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.1 pts 5.3%
3.4% 5 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.2 pts 2.6%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

52.7% $200–$349 ◂ +22.7 pts 30.0%
30.5% Under $200 ◂ +30.5 pts 0.0%
11.0% $350–$549 ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.5% Under $1,000 +29.2 pts ▸ 56.7%
46.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +21.7 pts 25.0%
16.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.8 pts 6.7%
3.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +7.5 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
7.5% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +3.5 pts higher in Swan Hill gap steady
6.3% 14th pct 2.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
PT commute in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +0.2 pts higher in Swan Hill gap steady
0.2% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +47 more in Swan Hill
48 87th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +1.82 more in Swan Hill
4.29 75th pct 2.48 67th pct
Departures/1k in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +202.2 more in Swan Hill
236.8 73rd pct 34.7 61st pct
PT routes in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +11 more in Swan Hill
12 86th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +40 longer in Swan Hill
61 86th pct 21 60th pct

How people get to work

70.2% Car (driver) +4.2 pts ▸ 74.4%
6.5% Car (passenger) +2.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.3% Worked at home ◂ +3.5 pts 2.8%
4.8% Walked ◂ +2.5 pts 2.3%
1.2% Bicycle ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.2% 2 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 40.8%
35.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.3 pts 21.8%
12.4% 3 vehicles +8.7 pts ▸ 21.1%
5.9% 4 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.5% No vehicle ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +15.2 pts higher in Swan Hill gap narrowing
36.5% 69th pct 21.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Recent arrivals in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +17.6 pts higher in Swan Hill
34.2% 98th pct 16.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +0.2 pts higher in Woorinen South gap steady
3.0% 42nd pct 3.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +3.8 pts higher in Swan Hill gap widening
59.8% 47th pct 56.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.9%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%
Full-time in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +8.9 pts higher in Swan Hill gap widening
60.0% 60th pct 51.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

Industries people work in

9.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
15.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.9 pts 10.8%
9.8% Retail trade ◂ +2.5 pts 7.4%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +1.9 pts 7.4%
8.8% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 6.3%
8.3% Manufacturing ◂ +1.5 pts 6.8%
7.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.2 pts 2.3%
4.1% Transport & warehousing +3.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.8% Public administration & safety +2.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.2% Wholesale trade +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.9% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.5% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

14.9% Labourers +8.9 pts ▸ 23.9%
17.2% Professionals ◂ +8.1 pts 9.1%
13.7% Managers ◂ +1.2 pts 12.5%
13.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.8 pts 10.8%
12.8% Community & personal service +0.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.2 pts 8.0%
5.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +3.6 higher in Swan Hill
6.3 90th pct 2.7 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +2.7 more in Swan Hill
5.8 87th pct 3.1 73rd pct
15-min city in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +74.3 pts higher in Swan Hill
74.3% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +73.5 pts higher in Swan Hill
73.5% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +13.2 pts higher in Swan Hill
90.6% 84th pct 77.4% 81st pct
Walk to school in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +4.1 pts higher in Woorinen South
74.2% 83rd pct 78.3% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +19.4 pts higher in Swan Hill
98.6% 85th pct 79.3% 74th pct
Walk to health in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +47.9 pts higher in Swan Hill
47.9% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +26.1 more in Swan Hill
40.9 77th pct 14.9 53rd pct
Intersections/km² in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +10 higher in Swan Hill
11 72nd pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Swan Hillin Woorinen South +0.1 pts higher in Swan Hill
2.5% 4th pct 2.4% 3rd pct

Compare Swan Hill with nearby areas

Compare Woorinen South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Swan Hill vs Woorinen South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22405/swan-hill/vs/SAL22860/woorinen-south