Compare

Woorinen vs Woorinen South

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Woorinen profile · Woorinen South profile

Woorinen Woorinen South

Woorinen South and Woorinen are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different community profiles. Woorinen is much more diverse, with 22.5% of people born overseas and 20.2% using another language at home, compared to 7.4% and 4.7% in Woorinen South. Woorinen also has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 40.7%. In contrast, Woorinen South has a higher proportion of people with no religion (48.0%) and more one-parent families (15.1%). Residents in Woorinen South are also more likely to own their homes outright, at 44.4% compared to 34.2% in Woorinen.

While both areas consist entirely of separate houses and are mostly car-dependent, the gap in accessibility is widening. Woorinen South is more walkable (mostly car-dependent) and has far more homes within walking distance of schools and parks. Woorinen is more car-dependent, with only 1.5% of homes near public transport compared to 77.4% in Woorinen South. The two areas also track differently in the workforce, with a higher share of people working or looking for work in Woorinen.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Woorinenin Woorinen South +142 larger in Woorinen South gap widening
262 58th pct 404 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 371
  • First area, 2016: 260
  • First area, 2021: 262
  • Second area, 2011: 311
  • Second area, 2016: 356
  • Second area, 2021: 404
Median age in Woorinenin Woorinen South +5 yrs older in Woorinen South gap widening
37 yrs 20th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Woorinenin Woorinen South +3.2 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Woorinenin Woorinen South +7.3 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
14.5% 31st pct 21.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Under 15 in Woorinenin Woorinen South +1.5 pts higher in Woorinen gap steady
19.1% 64th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in Woorinenin Woorinen South +7.7 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
17.9% 83rd pct 10.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Age structure

32.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.2 pts 21.3%
24.8% Older adults (45–64) +0.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.5% Seniors (65+) +7.3 pts ▸ 21.8%
19.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.5 pts 17.6%
10.7% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

50.2% Married ◂ +0.8 pts 49.4%
35.5% Never married even 35.5%
4.7% Divorced +2.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.7% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.3% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Woorinen Woorinen South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Woorinen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Woorinen South: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Woorinen: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Woorinen South: 2.3% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Woorinen: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Woorinen South: 2.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Woorinen: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Woorinen South: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Woorinen: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Woorinen South: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Woorinen: 5.1% males, 1.2% females; 60–64 in Woorinen South: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Woorinen: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Woorinen South: 5.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Woorinen: 2.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Woorinen South: 1.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Woorinen: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Woorinen South: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Woorinen: 3.9% males, 5.1% females; 40–44 in Woorinen South: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Woorinen: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Woorinen South: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Woorinen: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Woorinen South: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Woorinen: 2.0% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Woorinen South: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Woorinen: 2.7% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in Woorinen South: 3.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Woorinen: 3.9% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Woorinen South: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Woorinen: 3.9% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Woorinen South: 3.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 5–9 in Woorinen: 3.9% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Woorinen South: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Woorinen: 4.7% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Woorinen South: 2.3% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Woorinenin Woorinen South +15.1 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
22.5% 81st pct 7.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

59.5% Australia +22.6 pts ▸ 82.2%
1.1% China ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Italy ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

30.2% Australian +16.4 pts ▸ 46.5%
21.8% English +17.1 pts ▸ 38.9%
17.2% Italian ◂ +8.5 pts 8.7%
6.1% Scottish +4.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.6% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.7% German ◂ +4.0 pts 1.7%
2.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%
0.0% Dutch +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Woorinenin Woorinen South +15.5 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
20.2% 87th pct 4.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Limited English in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2.1 pts higher in Woorinen gap steady
3.8% 89th pct 1.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

Language used at home

59.9% English only +24.7 pts ▸ 84.7%
4.6% Italian ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Mandarin ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Woorinenin Woorinen South +20.2 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
27.9% 19th pct 48.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%

Religious affiliation

27.9% No religion +20.2 pts ▸ 48.0%
44.3% Christianity ◂ +6.9 pts 37.4%
17.6% Not stated ◂ +9.9 pts 7.7%
11.1% Islam ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
4.2% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Woorinenin Woorinen South +6.6 pts higher in Woorinen gap narrowing
42.3% 43rd pct 35.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Bachelor+ in Woorinenin Woorinen South +1.7 pts higher in Woorinen gap narrowing
8.1% 22nd pct 6.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
— 14.08 82nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Woorinenin Woorinen South +1 more in Woorinen
2 62nd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Woorinenin Woorinen South +22 larger in Woorinen South
54 17th pct 75 21st pct
ICSEA in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2 higher in Woorinen
933 19th pct 931 18th pct

Highest year of school

42.3% Year 12 ◂ +6.6 pts 35.7%
12.5% Year 10 +9.4 pts ▸ 21.9%
15.9% Year 9 or below +2.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
13.0% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 13.8%

Highest qualification level

30.6% Certificate III / IV +11.3 pts ▸ 41.8%
15.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.0 pts 13.7%
8.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.2% Engineering & related +6.8 pts ▸ 17.0%
10.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 9.8%
9.3% Management & commerce ◂ +0.8 pts 8.5%
8.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.8 pts 6.5%
7.4% Education +0.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.4% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 6.5%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Creative arts +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Woorinenin Woorinen South +$245 higher in Woorinen gap widening
$837 64th pct $592 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $406
  • First area, 2016: $562
  • First area, 2021: $837
  • Second area, 2011: $438
  • Second area, 2016: $545
  • Second area, 2021: $592
Household income in Woorinenin Woorinen South +$654 higher in Woorinen gap widening
$1,937 72nd pct $1,283 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $918
  • First area, 2016: $1,279
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2011: $850
  • Second area, 2016: $1,066
  • Second area, 2021: $1,283
Family income in Woorinenin Woorinen South +$667 higher in Woorinen gap widening
$2,062 61st pct $1,395 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,187
  • First area, 2016: $1,386
  • First area, 2021: $2,062
  • Second area, 2011: $1,051
  • Second area, 2016: $1,145
  • Second area, 2021: $1,395
High earners in Woorinenin Woorinen South +0.7 pts higher in Woorinen gap narrowing
5.2% 33rd pct 4.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
High-income homes in Woorinenin Woorinen South +9.9 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
15.2% 48th pct 5.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 29.8%
24.1% $650–$1,499 +7.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
8.9% Under $650 +9.7 pts ▸ 18.5%
7.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 5.3%
7.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

25.1% Under $650 +22.2 pts ▸ 47.3%
33.6% $650–$1,499 +0.1 pts ▸ 33.7%
13.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 5.4%
1.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Woorinenin Woorinen South +7.9 pts higher in Woorinen South
21.8% 19th pct 29.7% 54th pct
Mental health in Woorinenin Woorinen South +6.8 pts higher in Woorinen South
4.6% 23rd pct 11.4% 79th pct
Needs assistance in Woorinenin Woorinen South +5.2 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
2.7% 28th pct 7.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.6% Mental health +6.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
6.1% Arthritis +4.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.3% Asthma +2.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.2% Other condition +3.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.2% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.1% Heart disease +2.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Stroke +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.9% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.8% None ◂ +4.1 pts 54.7%
14.1% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
3.8% Two conditions +5.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
1.5% Three or more +2.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Woorinenin Woorinen South +5.5 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
10.4% 14th pct 16.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Woorinenin Woorinen South +3.3 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
10.9% 32nd pct 14.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in Woorinenin Woorinen South +0.7 pts higher in Woorinen South gap narrowing
23.7% 42nd pct 24.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in Woorinenin Woorinen South +4.3 pts higher in Woorinen South
0.0% 0th pct 4.3% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2.3 pts higher in Woorinen South gap steady
16.1% 13th pct 18.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Woorinenin Woorinen South +13 larger in Woorinen South
0 0th pct 13 62nd pct
— 47 yrs 85th pct
— $599 45th pct
Household income in Woorinenin Woorinen South
— $1,562 45th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Woorinenin Woorinen South +0.1 larger in Woorinen gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Woorinenin Woorinen South +10.7 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
4.4% 21st pct 15.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Living alone in Woorinenin Woorinen South +7.4 pts higher in Woorinen South gap steady
16.5% 24th pct 23.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Family composition

58.2% Couples with children ◂ +7.0 pts 51.2%
39.0% Couples without children ◂ +8.0 pts 31.0%
4.4% One-parent families +10.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
4.4% Other families ◂ +2.6 pts 1.8%

Household size

45.6% 2 people ◂ +5.8 pts 39.7%
16.5% 1 person +7.4 pts ▸ 23.8%
15.2% 3 people ◂ +1.9 pts 13.2%
11.4% 4 people +3.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.1% 5 people ◂ +6.2 pts 4.0%
0.0% 6 or more +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Woorinenin Woorinen South +$125 higher in Woorinen gap widening
$300 57th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $140
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $165
  • Second area, 2016: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Woorinenin Woorinen South +$86 higher in Woorinen gap widening
$953 13th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $953
  • Second area, 2011: $910
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Woorinenin Woorinen South +0.10 higher in Woorinen gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Woorinenin Woorinen South +14.9 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
21.5% 63rd pct 6.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Owned outright in Woorinenin Woorinen South +10.2 pts higher in Woorinen South gap widening
34.2% 31st pct 44.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Separate houses in Woorinenin Woorinen South even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2.6 pts higher in Woorinen South gap narrowing
84.8% 65th pct 87.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.2%
  • First area, 2016: 82.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.4%

How homes are owned or rented

34.2% Owned outright +10.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
30.4% Owned with a mortgage +9.4 pts ▸ 39.7%
21.5% Rented ◂ +14.9 pts 6.6%
6.3% Other tenure ◂ +3.7 pts 2.6%
6.3% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.6% 3 bedrooms +8.7 pts ▸ 54.3%
29.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.3 pts 27.8%
10.1% 5 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 5.3%
6.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
5.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.4 pts 2.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

52.9% Under $200 ◂ +52.9 pts 0.0%
17.6% $200–$349 +12.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.6% $350–$549 ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.2% Under $1,000 +2.5 pts ▸ 56.7%
16.7% $1,000–$1,799 +8.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Woorinenin Woorinen South even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Woorinenin Woorinen South +14.2 pts higher in Woorinen gap narrowing
17.0% 51st pct 2.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
PT commute in Woorinenin Woorinen South even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Woorinenin Woorinen South +1 more in Woorinen South
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2.48 more in Woorinen South
0.00 0th pct 2.48 67th pct
Departures/1k in Woorinenin Woorinen South +34.7 more in Woorinen South
0.0 0th pct 34.7 61st pct
PT routes in Woorinenin Woorinen South +1 more in Woorinen South
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Woorinenin Woorinen South +27 longer in Woorinen
48 78th pct 21 60th pct

How people get to work

65.2% Car (driver) +9.2 pts ▸ 74.4%
17.0% Worked at home ◂ +14.2 pts 2.8%
5.0% Car (passenger) +4.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.1% Walked ◂ +4.8 pts 2.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.2 pts 40.8%
18.3% 1 vehicle +3.5 pts ▸ 21.8%
21.1% 3 vehicles even 21.1%
18.3% 4 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 12.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Woorinenin Woorinen South +9.7 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
31.0% 50th pct 21.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Recent arrivals in Woorinenin Woorinen South +24.0 pts higher in Woorinen
40.7% 100th pct 16.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Woorinenin Woorinen South +3.2 pts higher in Woorinen South gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Woorinenin Woorinen South +10.8 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
66.8% 72nd pct 56.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%
Full-time in Woorinenin Woorinen South +4.2 pts higher in Woorinen gap widening
55.3% 35th pct 51.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.7%
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

Industries people work in

41.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +20.7 pts 20.5%
8.5% Health care & social assistance +2.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
7.1% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.8% Public administration & safety +4.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.1% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.5% Manufacturing +3.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.4 pts 4.0%
3.5% Construction +2.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Other services +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

29.1% Managers ◂ +16.6 pts 12.5%
21.3% Labourers +2.6 pts ▸ 23.9%
14.2% Professionals ◂ +5.1 pts 9.1%
5.0% Community & personal service +8.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
5.7% Technicians & trades +5.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers +3.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.7% Sales workers +3.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.1% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 8.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2.2 higher in Woorinen South
0.5 52nd pct 2.7 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2.6 more in Woorinen South
0.5 52nd pct 3.1 73rd pct
15-min city in Woorinenin Woorinen South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Woorinenin Woorinen South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Woorinenin Woorinen South +75.9 pts higher in Woorinen South
1.5% 58th pct 77.4% 81st pct
Walk to school in Woorinenin Woorinen South +75.4 pts higher in Woorinen South
2.9% 58th pct 78.3% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Woorinenin Woorinen South +33.7 pts higher in Woorinen South
45.6% 62nd pct 79.3% 74th pct
Walk to health in Woorinenin Woorinen South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Woorinenin Woorinen South +4.2 more in Woorinen
19.1 60th pct 14.9 53rd pct
Intersections/km² in Woorinenin Woorinen South +2 higher in Woorinen
3 62nd pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Woorinenin Woorinen South +0.1 pts higher in Woorinen
2.6% 5th pct 2.4% 3rd pct

Compare Woorinen with nearby areas

Compare Woorinen South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Woorinen vs Woorinen South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22858/woorinen/vs/SAL22860/woorinen-south