Compare
Beverford vs Swan Hill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Beverford profile · Swan Hill profile
Beverford Swan Hill
Swan Hill and Beverford are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Swan Hill is a larger hub and is very walkable, with 74.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a city center and a high share of renters (31.8%). In contrast, Beverford is car-dependent, where every home is a separate house and no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. These differences extend to their populations; Swan Hill has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (34.2%) and more one-parent families (16.5%), while Beverford's First Nations residents are far older and have a much higher typical household income.
Daily life in both places shares many similarities, such as a typical weekly household income of $1,390 and almost identical shares of children under 15. They also have very similar rates of volunteering and adults with university degrees. While Swan Hill remains a more mobile area with more people moving in recently, the two areas have tracked closely in terms of the proportion of adults working or looking for work.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 372
- First area, 2016: 336
- First area, 2021: 337
- Second area, 2011: 10,431
- Second area, 2016: 10,905
- Second area, 2021: 11,186
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beverford: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Swan Hill: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Beverford: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Swan Hill: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Beverford: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Swan Hill: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Beverford: 4.1% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Swan Hill: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Beverford: 5.0% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in Swan Hill: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Beverford: 6.5% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in Swan Hill: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Beverford: 2.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Swan Hill: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Beverford: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Swan Hill: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Beverford: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Swan Hill: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Beverford: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Swan Hill: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Beverford: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Swan Hill: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Beverford: 3.5% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Swan Hill: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Beverford: 0.9% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Swan Hill: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Beverford: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Swan Hill: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Beverford: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Swan Hill: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Beverford: 5.3% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Swan Hill: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Beverford: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Swan Hill: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Beverford: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Swan Hill: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $506
- First area, 2016: $522
- First area, 2021: $687
- Second area, 2011: $508
- Second area, 2016: $604
- Second area, 2021: $754
- First area, 2011: $977
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,390
- Second area, 2011: $886
- Second area, 2016: $1,098
- Second area, 2021: $1,390
- First area, 2011: $994
- First area, 2016: $1,319
- First area, 2021: $1,645
- Second area, 2011: $1,139
- Second area, 2016: $1,407
- Second area, 2021: $1,802
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $170
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $235
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,285
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Beverford with nearby areas
Compare Swan Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beverford vs Swan Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20232/beverford/vs/SAL22405/swan-hill