Compare
Mill Park vs Plenty
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Mill Park profile · Plenty profile
Mill Park Plenty
Mill Park and Plenty (Vic.) are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Mill Park is a larger, very walkable area where 36.1% of people were born overseas and 42.0% use another language at home. In contrast, Plenty (Vic.) is more car-dependent and wealthier; the typical household income is $3,190, which is far higher than the $1,735 seen in Mill Park. This gap extends to the housing market, where 99.3% of homes in Plenty (Vic.) are separate houses compared to 87.7% in Mill Park, and renting is far more common in Mill Park at 22.8%.
Both areas share a similar level of education, with about 23% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. They also have almost identical shares of people who need help with daily activities and a similar proportion of First Nations residents. While they share these traits, the two areas have diverged in their layouts and demographics. Mill Park has become a hub for diversity and accessibility, while Plenty (Vic.) remains a more affluent area with a higher share of large homes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 30,517
- First area, 2016: 29,710
- First area, 2021: 28,712
- Second area, 2011: 2,093
- Second area, 2016: 2,364
- Second area, 2021: 2,575
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mill Park: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Plenty: 1.4% males, 3.1% females
- 80–84 in Mill Park: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Plenty: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Mill Park: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Plenty: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Mill Park: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Plenty: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Mill Park: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Plenty: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Mill Park: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Plenty: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Mill Park: 3.8% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Plenty: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Mill Park: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Plenty: 5.1% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in Mill Park: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Plenty: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in Mill Park: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Plenty: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Mill Park: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Plenty: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Mill Park: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Plenty: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
- 25–29 in Mill Park: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Plenty: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Mill Park: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Plenty: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in Mill Park: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Plenty: 4.7% males, 4.0% females
- 10–14 in Mill Park: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Plenty: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Mill Park: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Plenty: 3.2% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Mill Park: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Plenty: 1.9% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $538
- First area, 2016: $589
- First area, 2021: $716
- Second area, 2011: $694
- Second area, 2016: $838
- Second area, 2021: $1,028
- First area, 2011: $1,367
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,735
- Second area, 2011: $2,194
- Second area, 2016: $2,588
- Second area, 2021: $3,190
- First area, 2011: $1,458
- First area, 2016: $1,645
- First area, 2021: $1,992
- Second area, 2011: $2,253
- Second area, 2016: $2,694
- Second area, 2021: $3,344
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 3.4
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $301
- First area, 2016: $331
- First area, 2021: $366
- Second area, 2011: $251
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $392
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $1,748
- Second area, 2011: $2,333
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mill Park with nearby areas
Compare Plenty with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mill Park vs Plenty [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21683/mill-park/vs/SAL22084/plenty