Compare

Miepoll vs Tamleugh North

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Miepoll profile · Tamleugh North profile

Miepoll Tamleugh North

Miepoll and Tamleugh North are two rural Victorian areas with very different populations. Miepoll is a family-oriented place where 23.3% of residents are children and the typical age is 43. In contrast, Tamleugh North is sparsely populated and far older, with a typical age of 64 and no children under 15. Financial profiles also differ, as typical weekly family income is far higher in Miepoll at $1,550 compared to $725 in Tamleugh North.

Everyday life in both places is similar in that they are car-dependent and lack nearby schools, groceries, or health services. Both areas have a typical weekly household income that sits around $1,130, and both have roughly 2.5 to 2.6 people per home. While the two areas are nearby, Miepoll has more infrastructure, including public transport stops and routes that Tamleugh North lacks.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Miepollin Tamleugh North +199 larger in Miepoll gap widening
223 56th pct 24 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 304
  • First area, 2016: 211
  • First area, 2021: 223
  • Second area, 2016: 34
  • Second area, 2021: 24
Median age in Miepollin Tamleugh North +21 yrs older in Tamleugh North gap widening
43 yrs 43rd pct 64 yrs 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 64 yrs
First Nations in Miepollin Tamleugh North +1.3 pts higher in Miepoll gap steady
1.3% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Miepollin Tamleugh North +5.4 pts higher in Tamleugh North gap widening
23.8% 71st pct 29.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Under 15 in Miepollin Tamleugh North +23.3 pts higher in Miepoll gap widening
23.3% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Miepollin Tamleugh North +13.0 pts higher in Miepoll gap widening
13.0% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

24.2% Older adults (45–64) +9.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
23.8% Seniors (65+) +5.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
24.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +24.7 pts 0.0%
23.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
7.2% Youth (15–24) +9.5 pts ▸ 16.7%

Marital status

52.9% Married +19.3 pts ▸ 72.2%
32.9% Never married ◂ +5.2 pts 27.8%
6.5% Divorced ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.1% Separated ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Miepoll Tamleugh North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Miepoll: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Miepoll: 2.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Miepoll: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Miepoll: 5.1% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 42.9% females
  • 65–69 in Miepoll: 5.1% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Tamleugh North: 57.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Miepoll: 4.2% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Miepoll: 5.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Miepoll: 3.7% males, 5.6% females; 50–54 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Miepoll: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Miepoll: 4.2% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Miepoll: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Miepoll: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Miepoll: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Miepoll: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Miepoll: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Miepoll: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Miepoll: 4.7% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Miepoll: 3.3% males, 4.7% females; 0–4 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Miepollin Tamleugh North +8.5 pts higher in Miepoll gap widening
8.5% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

78.5% Australia +9.0 pts ▸ 87.5%
4.0% England ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.2% Australian +7.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
39.0% English ◂ +1.5 pts 37.5%
12.6% Irish ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
9.0% Scottish +3.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.6% German ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
5.4% Dutch ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
2.2% Italian ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Miepollin Tamleugh North +1.3 pts higher in Miepoll gap widening
1.3% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Miepollin Tamleugh North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.8% English only +15.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Miepollin Tamleugh North +3.9 pts higher in Miepoll gap narrowing
49.8% 78th pct 45.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Religious affiliation

35.4% Christianity +18.7 pts ▸ 54.2%
49.8% No religion ◂ +3.9 pts 45.8%
13.5% Not stated ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
1.3% Islam ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

34.1% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
7.1% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Miepollin Tamleugh North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

34.1% Year 12 +15.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
25.0% Year 10 ◂ +8.3 pts 16.7%
15.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
13.4% Year 11 ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

47.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
10.3% Bachelor degree +12.7 pts ▸ 23.1%
6.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Health +46.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
23.3% Engineering & related ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
6.9% Agriculture & environment +16.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
10.3% Society & culture +12.7 pts ▸ 23.1%
10.3% Management & commerce ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
3.4% Architecture & building ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Education ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Miepollin Tamleugh North +$225 higher in Miepoll gap widening
$575 21st pct $350 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $458
  • First area, 2016: $494
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2016: $387
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Household income in Miepollin Tamleugh North +$15 higher in Miepoll gap narrowing
$1,140 22nd pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $888
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,140
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Miepollin Tamleugh North +$825 higher in Miepoll gap widening
$1,550 30th pct $725 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $812
  • First area, 2016: $1,354
  • First area, 2021: $1,550
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $725
2.4% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
High-income homes in Miepollin Tamleugh North
5.5% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%

Household income distribution

37.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +37.0 pts 0.0%
21.9% Under $650 ◂ +21.9 pts 0.0%
16.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.4 pts 0.0%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

47.6% Under $650 +13.5 pts ▸ 61.1%
32.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +32.4 pts 0.0%
8.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Miepollin Tamleugh North +4.1 pts higher in Miepoll
29.1% 52nd pct 25.0% 31st pct
Mental health in Miepollin Tamleugh North +9.5 pts higher in Tamleugh North
7.2% 41st pct 16.7% 96th pct
Needs assistance in Miepollin Tamleugh North +6.7 pts higher in Miepoll gap narrowing
6.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.5% Arthritis +7.4 pts ▸ 20.8%
7.2% Mental health +9.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
6.7% Other condition ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.3% Asthma ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Diabetes ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.5% None ◂ +6.5 pts 50.0%
18.4% One condition ◂ +5.9 pts 12.5%
9.0% Two conditions ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
3.6% Three or more ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

17.6% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
11.8% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Miepollin Tamleugh North
20.6% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
Defence service in Miepollin Tamleugh North +1.8 pts higher in Miepoll
1.8% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
28.8% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Miepollin Tamleugh North +3 larger in Miepoll
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
6 yrs 0th pct —
$225 2nd pct —
Household income in Miepollin Tamleugh North
$1,125 23rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Miepollin Tamleugh North +0.1 larger in Miepoll gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
13.5% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
26.0% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%

Family composition

29.8% Couples without children +48.0 pts ▸ 77.8%
57.3% Couples with children ◂ +29.5 pts 27.8%
13.5% One-parent families ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
2.3% Other families ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

41.1% 2 people ◂ +41.1 pts 0.0%
26.0% 1 person ◂ +26.0 pts 0.0%
19.2% 3 people ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
19.2% 4 people ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
5.5% 6 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$270 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $270
Mortgage in Miepollin Tamleugh North +$312 higher in Tamleugh North
$1,050 17th pct $1,362 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,400
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,050
  • Second area, 2021: $1,362
People / bedroom in Miepollin Tamleugh North +0.30 higher in Miepoll gap widening
1.00 89th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
4.1% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
49.3% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
Separate houses in Miepollin Tamleugh North
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
75.3% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 78.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 75.3%

How homes are owned or rented

49.3% Owned outright ◂ +9.3 pts 40.0%
34.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.2 pts 30.0%
4.1% Rented ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +10.0 pts 90.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

13.7% 2 bedrooms +36.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
46.6% 3 bedrooms +3.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
16.4% 4 bedrooms +13.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
12.3% 5 or more ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
6.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

56.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +56.0 pts 0.0%
40.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
23.8% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Miepollin Tamleugh North +2 more in Miepoll
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Miepollin Tamleugh North +8.97 more in Miepoll
8.97 87th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Miepollin Tamleugh North +17.9 more in Miepoll
17.9 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Miepollin Tamleugh North +1 more in Miepoll
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
6 36th pct —
Drive to city in Miepollin Tamleugh North +22 longer in Tamleugh North
107 73rd pct 129 86th pct

How people get to work

23.8% Worked at home +53.2 pts ▸ 76.9%
55.0% Car (driver) ◂ +31.9 pts 23.1%
3.8% Walked ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.8% 2 vehicles +16.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
20.3% 4 or more +29.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
27.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +27.0 pts 0.0%
20.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +20.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

16.0% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%

Jobs & Industry

7.5% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
47.1% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
62.5% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 60.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%

Industries people work in

22.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +16.0 pts ▸ 38.5%
12.5% Health care & social assistance +26.0 pts ▸ 38.5%
8.8% Construction +22.0 pts ▸ 30.8%
11.3% Retail trade ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
11.3% Education & training ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
7.5% Other services ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% Manufacturing ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.8% Professional & technical ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

23.8% Managers +45.5 pts ▸ 69.2%
21.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +21.3 pts 0.0%
21.3% Labourers ◂ +21.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Professionals ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% Community & personal service ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.8% Sales workers ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Miepollin Tamleugh North even
0.2 45th pct 0.2 46th pct
Types ≤15 min in Miepollin Tamleugh North +0.0 more in Tamleugh North
0.2 45th pct 0.3 45th pct
15-min city in Miepollin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Miepollin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Miepollin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Miepollin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Miepollin Tamleugh North +4.6 pts higher in Tamleugh North
20.4% 53rd pct 25.0% 56th pct
Walk to health in Miepollin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Miepollin Tamleugh North +1.3 more in Tamleugh North
40.4 77th pct 41.7 78th pct
Intersections/km² in Miepollin Tamleugh North +0 higher in Miepoll
1 43rd pct 0 33rd pct
Mean slope in Miepollin Tamleugh North +2.5 pts higher in Tamleugh North
4.2% 32nd pct 6.7% 60th pct

Compare Miepoll with nearby areas

Compare Tamleugh North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Miepoll vs Tamleugh North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21679/miepoll/vs/SAL22438/tamleugh-north