Compare

Karramomus vs Tamleugh North

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Karramomus profile · Tamleugh North profile

Karramomus Tamleugh North

Karramomus and Tamleugh North are both sparsely populated rural areas in Victoria. Karramomus is more likely to have children, with 27.5% of its residents under 15, compared to none in Tamleugh North. There are also notable financial differences; the typical weekly family income in Karramomus is $1,874, which is far higher than the $725 seen in Tamleugh North. This is consistent with typical monthly home-loan payments in Karramomus being far higher at $2,500, compared to $1,362 in Tamleugh North.

These two neighbours are both entirely car-dependent and have no public transport. Both areas are almost identical in their lack of people born overseas or those who use a language other than English at home. While they share these common traits, the gap in typical age has stayed wide, with residents far older in Tamleugh North, where the typical person is 64 compared to 50 in Karramomus.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +16 larger in Karramomus gap widening
40 24th pct 24 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37
  • First area, 2021: 40
  • Second area, 2016: 34
  • Second area, 2021: 24
Median age in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +14 yrs older in Tamleugh North gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 64 yrs 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 64 yrs
First Nations in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +1.7 pts higher in Tamleugh North gap narrowing
27.5% 81st pct 29.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Under 15 in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +27.5 pts higher in Karramomus gap widening
27.5% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +13.3 pts higher in Karramomus gap widening
13.3% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

37.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.2 pts 33.3%
27.5% Seniors (65+) +1.7 pts ▸ 29.2%
27.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +27.5 pts 0.0%
27.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +27.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%

Marital status

65.5% Married +6.7 pts ▸ 72.2%
31.0% Never married ◂ +3.3 pts 27.8%
13.8% Divorced ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Karramomus Tamleugh North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 8.1% females; 70–74 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 42.9% females
  • 65–69 in Karramomus: 8.1% males, 10.8% females; 65–69 in Tamleugh North: 57.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 8.1% females; 60–64 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Karramomus: 10.8% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Karramomus: 10.8% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Karramomus: 10.8% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 10.8% females; 30–34 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Karramomus: 0.0% males, 10.8% females; 5–9 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Karramomus: 10.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tamleugh North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +10.0 pts higher in Karramomus gap widening
10.0% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

90.0% Australia ◂ +2.5 pts 87.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.5% Australian +22.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
47.5% English ◂ +10.0 pts 37.5%
17.5% Irish ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
17.5% Scottish ◂ +5.0 pts 12.5%
10.0% German ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.5% English only +7.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +13.3 pts higher in Tamleugh North gap narrowing
32.5% 28th pct 45.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Religious affiliation

50.0% Christianity +4.2 pts ▸ 54.2%
32.5% No religion +13.3 pts ▸ 45.8%
12.5% Not stated ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

39.4% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
27.6% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

39.4% Year 12 +10.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.3% Year 11 ◂ +30.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 10 +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

34.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.7 pts 23.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
30.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
26.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Health +46.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
17.4% Agriculture & environment +5.7 pts ▸ 23.1%
17.4% Society & culture +5.7 pts ▸ 23.1%
17.4% Engineering & related ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
13.0% Education ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +$412 higher in Karramomus gap widening
$762 52nd pct $350 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $762
  • Second area, 2016: $387
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Household income in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +$562 higher in Karramomus gap widening
$1,687 59th pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +$1,149 higher in Karramomus gap widening
$1,874 49th pct $725 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $974
  • First area, 2021: $1,874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $725
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%

Household income distribution

33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
25.0% Under $650 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

31.0% Under $650 +30.1 pts ▸ 61.1%
44.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +44.8 pts 0.0%
10.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +7.5 pts higher in Tamleugh North
17.5% 11th pct 25.0% 31st pct
Mental health in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +3.3 pts higher in Karramomus
20.0% 100th pct 16.7% 96th pct
Needs assistance in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Arthritis +13.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
20.0% Mental health ◂ +3.3 pts 16.7%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% Diabetes ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.5% None ◂ +7.5 pts 50.0%
7.5% One condition +5.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.0% Two conditions ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

34.5% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Karramomusin Tamleugh North
27.6% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
Defence service in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +0.1 larger in Tamleugh North gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%

Family composition

40.7% Couples without children +37.0 pts ▸ 77.8%
55.6% Couples with children ◂ +27.8 pts 27.8%
14.8% Other families ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%

Household size

75.0% 2 people ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
33.3% 4 people ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
25.0% 1 person ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$225 32nd pct —
Mortgage in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +$1,138 higher in Karramomus
$2,500 88th pct $1,362 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,362
People / bedroom in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +0.10 higher in Tamleugh North gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

75.0% Owned outright ◂ +35.0 pts 40.0%
50.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +20.0 pts 30.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +10.0 pts 90.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

58.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.3 pts 50.0%
58.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +28.3 pts 30.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
66.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

57.7% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +17 longer in Tamleugh North
112 76th pct 129 86th pct

How people get to work

57.7% Worked at home +19.2 pts ▸ 76.9%
23.1% Car (driver) even 23.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

66.7% 4 or more ◂ +16.7 pts 50.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
50.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
41.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

13.9% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
89.7% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 89.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
69.2% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%

Industries people work in

46.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.7 pts 38.5%
11.5% Health care & social assistance +26.9 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.0% Construction +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
15.4% Manufacturing ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

57.7% Managers +11.5 pts ▸ 69.2%
11.5% Community & personal service ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +0.1 higher in Tamleugh North
0.1 41st pct 0.2 46th pct
Types ≤15 min in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +0.1 more in Tamleugh North
0.1 43rd pct 0.3 45th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +10.7 pts higher in Tamleugh North
14.3% 49th pct 25.0% 56th pct
Walk to health in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +8.3 more in Karramomus
50.0 81st pct 41.7 78th pct
Intersections/km² in Karramomusin Tamleugh North even
0 29th pct 0 33rd pct
Mean slope in Karramomusin Tamleugh North +2.2 pts higher in Tamleugh North
4.5% 35th pct 6.7% 60th pct

Compare Karramomus with nearby areas

Compare Tamleugh North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Karramomus vs Tamleugh North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21304/karramomus/vs/SAL22438/tamleugh-north