Compare

Horsham vs Longerenong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Horsham profile · Longerenong profile

Horsham Longerenong

Horsham and Longerenong are nearby Victorian areas with very different characters. Horsham is a larger centre where residents are far older, with a typical age of 40 compared to 32 in Longerenong. It is much more developed, with a walkability score of 5.9 (somewhat walkable) and far more people with bachelor degrees (14.7% versus 2.5%). Longerenong is more sparsely populated and car-dependent, with a walkability score of 0.9. It is also more likely to have homes owned outright, at 60.0% compared to 36.1% in Horsham.

These two areas have tracked similarly in some ways since 2011, and they now share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $1,300. They also have nearly the same share of people born overseas. However, the lifestyle gap remains wide; Horsham has a far higher proportion of renters and many more people working in health care, while Longerenong has far more people working from home and a much higher share of residents employed in agriculture.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Horshamin Longerenong +14,897 larger in Horsham
15,134 88th pct 237 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14,285
  • First area, 2016: 14,543
  • First area, 2021: 15,134
  • Second area, 2021: 237
Median age in Horshamin Longerenong +8 yrs older in Horsham
40 yrs 29th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Horshamin Longerenong +2.2 pts higher in Horsham
2.2% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Horshamin Longerenong +10.0 pts higher in Horsham
22.6% 67th pct 12.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Under 15 in Horshamin Longerenong +4.3 pts higher in Horsham
18.2% 58th pct 13.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
De facto in Horshamin Longerenong +2.8 pts higher in Horsham
11.8% 46th pct 9.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Age structure

11.4% Youth (15–24) +17.2 pts ▸ 28.7%
22.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 26.2%
25.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.6 pts 13.5%
22.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.0 pts 12.7%
18.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.3 pts 13.9%

Marital status

35.4% Never married +14.1 pts ▸ 49.5%
44.0% Married ◂ +5.7 pts 38.2%
9.3% Divorced ◂ +3.9 pts 5.4%
7.7% Widowed ◂ +4.2 pts 3.4%
3.7% Separated ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Horsham Longerenong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Horsham: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Longerenong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Horsham: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Longerenong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Horsham: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Longerenong: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Longerenong: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Longerenong: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Horsham: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Longerenong: 5.8% males, 4.6% females
  • 55–59 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Longerenong: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Longerenong: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Horsham: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Longerenong: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Longerenong: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 35–39 in Horsham: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Longerenong: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Longerenong: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Longerenong: 3.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Longerenong: 6.2% males, 5.8% females
  • 15–19 in Horsham: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Longerenong: 10.4% males, 7.7% females
  • 10–14 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Longerenong: 1.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 5–9 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Longerenong: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Longerenong: 3.1% males, 1.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Horshamin Longerenong +0.3 pts higher in Horsham
7.9% 33rd pct 7.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Country of birth

86.4% Australia ◂ +7.5 pts 78.9%
0.7% Philippines +3.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.0% England +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.5% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.1% India ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

41.0% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 42.6%
41.2% English ◂ +10.4 pts 30.8%
11.1% Scottish +0.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.1% German +0.9 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.3% Irish ◂ +3.5 pts 6.8%
0.9% Filipino +3.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.2% Italian ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.5% Dutch +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.3% Indian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Horshamin Longerenong +2.0 pts higher in Horsham
5.8% 64th pct 3.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Limited English in Horshamin Longerenong +0.7 pts higher in Horsham
0.7% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.8% English only ◂ +4.8 pts 84.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Horshamin Longerenong +2.0 pts higher in Horsham
42.9% 57th pct 40.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%

Religious affiliation

47.8% Christianity ◂ +6.5 pts 41.4%
42.9% No religion ◂ +2.0 pts 40.9%
6.8% Not stated +9.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
1.0% Hinduism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Horshamin Longerenong +4.7 pts higher in Horsham
41.6% 41st pct 36.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%
Bachelor+ in Horshamin Longerenong +12.3 pts higher in Horsham
14.7% 50th pct 2.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Schools/1k kids in Horshamin Longerenong
2.17 31st pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Horshamin Longerenong +6 more in Horsham
6 74th pct 0 0th pct
459 67th pct —
977 42nd pct —

Highest year of school

41.6% Year 12 ◂ +4.7 pts 36.9%
19.1% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 19.2%
17.7% Year 10 +1.5 pts ▸ 19.2%
14.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 11.1%

Highest qualification level

36.5% Certificate III / IV +4.9 pts ▸ 41.4%
18.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.3 pts 5.1%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 15.2%
4.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

11.9% Engineering & related +8.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
4.8% Agriculture & environment +10.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
14.7% Management & commerce ◂ +9.7 pts 5.1%
13.7% Health ◂ +5.7 pts 8.1%
12.1% Society & culture ◂ +7.0 pts 5.1%
9.3% Education ◂ +5.3 pts 4.0%
6.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.6 pts 5.1%
5.9% Architecture & building ◂ +2.9 pts 3.0%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Horshamin Longerenong +$272 higher in Horsham
$748 49th pct $476 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $525
  • First area, 2016: $612
  • First area, 2021: $748
  • Second area, 2021: $476
Household income in Horshamin Longerenong +$11 higher in Longerenong
$1,294 32nd pct $1,305 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $903
  • First area, 2016: $1,058
  • First area, 2021: $1,294
  • Second area, 2021: $1,305
Family income in Horshamin Longerenong +$194 higher in Horsham
$1,756 41st pct $1,562 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,177
  • First area, 2016: $1,376
  • First area, 2021: $1,756
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
High earners in Horshamin Longerenong +1.8 pts higher in Horsham
7.2% 45th pct 5.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
High-income homes in Horshamin Longerenong +7.4 pts higher in Horsham
11.6% 36th pct 4.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Household income distribution

32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 31.4%
28.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.6 pts 18.6%
21.5% Under $650 ◂ +10.1 pts 11.4%
6.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 4.3%
5.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

40.8% Under $650 +18.0 pts ▸ 58.8%
35.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.1 pts 20.6%
13.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 11.8%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Horshamin Longerenong +1.1 pts higher in Horsham
34.8% 77th pct 33.8% 73rd pct
Mental health in Horshamin Longerenong +0.5 pts higher in Horsham
11.0% 76th pct 10.5% 73rd pct
Needs assistance in Horshamin Longerenong +4.0 pts higher in Horsham
7.0% 74th pct 3.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.1% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.0% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 10.5%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
8.0% Other condition ◂ +3.0 pts 5.1%
5.8% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +2.2 pts 1.7%
1.5% Stroke +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.0% None ◂ +4.7 pts 52.3%
22.5% One condition ◂ +5.6 pts 16.9%
7.8% Two conditions +4.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.5% Three or more ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Horshamin Longerenong +5.4 pts higher in Longerenong
19.6% 58th pct 25.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Unpaid carers in Horshamin Longerenong +3.2 pts higher in Longerenong
13.5% 57th pct 16.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid child care in Horshamin Longerenong +9.8 pts higher in Horsham
26.5% 56th pct 16.7% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Defence service in Horshamin Longerenong +0.8 pts higher in Horsham
2.8% 52nd pct 2.0% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Horshamin Longerenong +0.2 pts higher in Longerenong
21.3% 33rd pct 21.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Horshamin Longerenong +329 larger in Horsham
329 86th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Horshamin Longerenong +3 yrs older in Horsham
20 yrs 25th pct 17 yrs 14th pct
32.1% 31st pct —
12.8% 62nd pct —
Median income in Horshamin Longerenong
$608 46th pct —
Household income in Horshamin Longerenong
$1,140 24th pct —
Indigenous language in Horshamin Longerenong
3.3% 45th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Horshamin Longerenong +0.4 larger in Longerenong
2.2 24th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Horshamin Longerenong +1.5 pts higher in Longerenong
17.2% 80th pct 18.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Living alone in Horshamin Longerenong +4.8 pts higher in Horsham
34.8% 84th pct 30.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Family composition

50.9% Couples with children +1.5 pts ▸ 52.4%
30.7% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 29.0%
17.2% One-parent families +1.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
1.1% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 2.8%

Household size

34.8% 1 person ◂ +4.8 pts 30.0%
34.1% 2 people ◂ +2.7 pts 31.4%
13.6% 3 people ◂ +6.5 pts 7.1%
1.5% 6 or more +11.3 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.7% 4 people ◂ +5.0 pts 5.7%
5.1% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 8.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Horshamin Longerenong +$85 higher in Horsham
$245 39th pct $160 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $245
  • Second area, 2021: $160
Mortgage in Horshamin Longerenong +$212 higher in Horsham
$1,187 23rd pct $975 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,170
  • First area, 2016: $1,192
  • First area, 2021: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $975
People / bedroom in Horshamin Longerenong even
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Horshamin Longerenong +14.1 pts higher in Horsham
29.8% 78th pct 15.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Owned outright in Horshamin Longerenong +23.9 pts higher in Longerenong
36.1% 36th pct 60.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
Separate houses in Horshamin Longerenong +11.4 pts higher in Longerenong
88.6% 29th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.4%
  • First area, 2016: 85.3%
  • First area, 2021: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Horshamin Longerenong +3.1 pts higher in Longerenong
78.3% 47th pct 81.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.3%
  • First area, 2016: 76.3%
  • First area, 2021: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.4%

How homes are owned or rented

36.1% Owned outright +23.9 pts ▸ 60.0%
30.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.5 pts 17.1%
29.8% Rented ◂ +14.1 pts 15.7%
1.7% Not stated +6.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
1.7% Other tenure +2.6 pts ▸ 4.3%

Types of homes

88.6% Separate house +11.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.1 pts 48.6%
23.1% 4 bedrooms +4.0 pts ▸ 27.1%
17.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.7 pts 14.3%
2.6% 5 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.0% $200–$349 ◂ +54.0 pts 0.0%
26.1% Under $200 ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
14.7% $350–$549 ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% $550–$749 ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.9% Under $1,000 +25.4 pts ▸ 58.3%
47.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.6 pts 41.7%
12.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Horshamin Longerenong +7.5 pts higher in Horsham
7.5% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Horshamin Longerenong +20.1 pts higher in Longerenong
7.9% 19th pct 28.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
PT commute in Horshamin Longerenong +0.2 pts higher in Horsham
0.2% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Horshamin Longerenong +118 more in Horsham
118 90th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Horshamin Longerenong +7.80 more in Horsham
7.80 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Horshamin Longerenong +488.2 more in Horsham
488.2 78th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Horshamin Longerenong +16 more in Horsham
16 86th pct 0 0th pct
4 29th pct —

How people get to work

68.4% Car (driver) ◂ +20.0 pts 48.4%
7.9% Worked at home +20.1 pts ▸ 28.0%
4.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 4.3%
4.1% Walked ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
1.3% Bicycle ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.0 pts 27.9%
37.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.8 pts 29.5%
11.9% 3 vehicles +19.3 pts ▸ 31.1%
4.5% 4 or more +18.4 pts ▸ 23.0%
7.5% No vehicle ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Horshamin Longerenong +9.2 pts higher in Horsham
38.5% 74th pct 29.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Recent arrivals in Horshamin Longerenong
19.1% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Horshamin Longerenong +0.6 pts higher in Horsham
3.5% 49th pct 2.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Horshamin Longerenong +7.9 pts higher in Horsham
58.4% 42nd pct 50.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.5%
Full-time in Horshamin Longerenong +1.3 pts higher in Longerenong
57.8% 48th pct 59.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

4.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +23.0 pts ▸ 28.0%
19.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +16.6 pts 3.2%
12.0% Retail trade ◂ +7.7 pts 4.3%
4.3% Other services +7.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.5% Construction ◂ +3.0 pts 6.5%
6.2% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +1.9 pts 6.5%
3.9% Transport & warehousing +2.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.8 pts 4.3%
4.1% Manufacturing +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.6% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.0% Managers +11.8 pts ▸ 24.7%
14.2% Technicians & trades +5.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
19.1% Professionals ◂ +15.9 pts 3.2%
11.2% Labourers +6.0 pts ▸ 17.2%
6.3% Machinery operators & drivers +7.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.6% Community & personal service ◂ +6.1 pts 7.5%
10.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.6 pts 5.4%
10.1% Sales workers ◂ +3.6 pts 6.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Horshamin Longerenong +5.0 higher in Horsham
5.9 88th pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Horshamin Longerenong +4.4 more in Horsham
5.4 85th pct 1.0 59th pct
15-min city in Horshamin Longerenong +58.7 pts higher in Horsham
58.7% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Horshamin Longerenong +53.3 pts higher in Horsham
53.3% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Horshamin Longerenong +96.4 pts higher in Horsham
96.4% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Horshamin Longerenong +74.6 pts higher in Horsham
74.6% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Horshamin Longerenong +36.1 pts higher in Horsham
99.5% 86th pct 63.4% 68th pct
Walk to health in Horshamin Longerenong +39.2 pts higher in Horsham
39.2% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Horshamin Longerenong +5.5 more in Longerenong
32.5 74th pct 38.0 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Horshamin Longerenong +56 higher in Horsham
57 79th pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Horshamin Longerenong +0.3 pts higher in Longerenong
2.9% 11th pct 3.2% 15th pct

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Compare Longerenong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Horsham vs Longerenong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21206/horsham/vs/SAL21535/longerenong