Compare

Haven vs Horsham

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Haven profile · Horsham profile

Haven Horsham

Horsham and Haven are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Haven is a wealthier area where the typical household earns $2,161 a week, compared to $1,294 in Horsham. This gap is clear in the housing; 94.4% of Haven's homes have three or more bedrooms, and 23.7% of households earn $3,000 or more weekly. Horsham is more diverse and urban, with 19.1% of residents arriving recently from overseas and a much higher share of renters at 29.8%.

Both areas share similar levels of full-time employment and a similar proportion of adults with a university degree. These commonalities exist alongside a widening gap in how people move around. Horsham is somewhat walkable with 96.4% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while Haven is car-dependent and only 31.7% of homes have that same access. This contrast is reflected in the number of vehicles, with Haven having far more homes with three or more cars.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Havenin Horsham +13,691 larger in Horsham gap steady
1,443 75th pct 15,134 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,194
  • First area, 2016: 1,304
  • First area, 2021: 1,443
  • Second area, 2011: 14,285
  • Second area, 2016: 14,543
  • Second area, 2021: 15,134
Median age in Havenin Horsham +1 yrs older in Haven gap steady
41 yrs 33rd pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Havenin Horsham +2.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Havenin Horsham +8.3 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
14.3% 30th pct 22.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Under 15 in Havenin Horsham +3.7 pts higher in Haven gap narrowing
22.0% 79th pct 18.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in Havenin Horsham +1.5 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
10.3% 35th pct 11.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

31.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.4 pts 22.8%
21.3% Young adults (25–44) +3.7 pts ▸ 25.1%
14.3% Seniors (65+) +8.3 pts ▸ 22.6%
22.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.7 pts 18.2%
10.9% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

65.0% Married ◂ +21.0 pts 44.0%
25.7% Never married +9.6 pts ▸ 35.4%
5.2% Divorced +4.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.6% Widowed +5.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
1.1% Separated +2.6 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Haven Horsham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Haven: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Horsham: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 80–84 in Haven: 1.0% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Horsham: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Haven: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Horsham: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Haven: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Haven: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Haven: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Horsham: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Haven: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Haven: 4.6% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Haven: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Horsham: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Haven: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Haven: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Horsham: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Haven: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Haven: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Haven: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Haven: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Horsham: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Haven: 5.0% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Haven: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Haven: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Havenin Horsham +4.6 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
3.3% 15th pct 7.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

92.2% Australia ◂ +5.8 pts 86.4%
0.0% India +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% England +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% South Africa even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

48.9% Australian ◂ +7.9 pts 41.0%
43.0% English ◂ +1.8 pts 41.2%
11.4% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 11.1%
9.2% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.9% German +0.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
2.5% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.2% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Indian +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Havenin Horsham +4.7 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
1.1% 35th pct 5.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Limited English in Havenin Horsham +0.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
0.6% 71st pct 0.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

95.8% English only ◂ +7.0 pts 88.8%
0.3% Italian even 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Havenin Horsham +2.7 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
40.2% 49th pct 42.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

Religious affiliation

54.5% Christianity ◂ +6.7 pts 47.8%
40.2% No religion +2.7 pts ▸ 42.9%
5.1% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Hinduism +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Havenin Horsham +6.2 pts higher in Haven gap widening
47.8% 57th pct 41.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
Bachelor+ in Havenin Horsham +0.1 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
14.6% 50th pct 14.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Schools/1k kids in Havenin Horsham
— 2.17 31st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Havenin Horsham +3 more in Horsham
3 67th pct 6 74th pct
Avg size in Havenin Horsham +79 larger in Horsham
380 57th pct 459 67th pct
ICSEA in Havenin Horsham +28 higher in Haven
1,006 59th pct 977 42nd pct

Highest year of school

47.8% Year 12 ◂ +6.2 pts 41.6%
21.3% Year 11 ◂ +2.2 pts 19.1%
16.2% Year 10 +1.5 pts ▸ 17.7%
9.5% Year 9 or below +4.9 pts ▸ 14.4%

Highest qualification level

43.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.6 pts 36.5%
19.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.6 pts 16.0%
15.9% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 18.3%
3.2% Postgraduate degree +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
2.3% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

18.5% Management & commerce ◂ +3.8 pts 14.7%
16.8% Health ◂ +3.0 pts 13.7%
16.0% Engineering & related ◂ +4.2 pts 11.9%
8.5% Society & culture +3.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.0% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.5 pts 4.8%
7.9% Architecture & building ◂ +1.9 pts 5.9%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.4% Creative arts +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
0.0% Information technology +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Havenin Horsham +$164 higher in Haven gap widening
$912 74th pct $748 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $612
  • First area, 2016: $733
  • First area, 2021: $912
  • Second area, 2011: $525
  • Second area, 2016: $612
  • Second area, 2021: $748
Household income in Havenin Horsham +$867 higher in Haven gap widening
$2,161 82nd pct $1,294 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,348
  • First area, 2016: $1,642
  • First area, 2021: $2,161
  • Second area, 2011: $903
  • Second area, 2016: $1,058
  • Second area, 2021: $1,294
Family income in Havenin Horsham +$562 higher in Haven gap widening
$2,318 74th pct $1,756 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,388
  • First area, 2016: $1,860
  • First area, 2021: $2,318
  • Second area, 2011: $1,177
  • Second area, 2016: $1,376
  • Second area, 2021: $1,756
High earners in Havenin Horsham +3.8 pts higher in Haven gap widening
11.0% 65th pct 7.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
High-income homes in Havenin Horsham +12.1 pts higher in Haven gap widening
23.7% 71st pct 11.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Household income distribution

35.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.9 pts 28.2%
21.4% $650–$1,499 +10.7 pts ▸ 32.1%
8.7% Under $650 +12.8 pts ▸ 21.5%
12.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 6.7%
10.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 5.0%

Personal income distribution

40.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.1 pts 35.7%
32.1% Under $650 +8.7 pts ▸ 40.8%
19.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 13.7%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Havenin Horsham +9.1 pts higher in Horsham
25.7% 34th pct 34.8% 77th pct
Mental health in Havenin Horsham +5.6 pts higher in Horsham
5.5% 27th pct 11.0% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Havenin Horsham +3.8 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
3.2% 33rd pct 7.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Arthritis +3.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
5.5% Mental health +5.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.5% Asthma +2.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.1% Other condition +1.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.5% Diabetes +2.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.9% Heart disease +1.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.1% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.8% Lung condition +1.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.8% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.0% None ◂ +12.0 pts 57.0%
18.8% One condition +3.7 pts ▸ 22.5%
5.5% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.4% Three or more +3.1 pts ▸ 4.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Havenin Horsham +7.8 pts higher in Haven gap widening
27.4% 81st pct 19.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Unpaid carers in Havenin Horsham +2.2 pts higher in Haven gap widening
15.6% 76th pct 13.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Havenin Horsham +6.6 pts higher in Haven gap narrowing
33.1% 85th pct 26.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Defence service in Havenin Horsham +0.3 pts higher in Horsham
2.5% 47th pct 2.8% 52nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Havenin Horsham +7.5 pts higher in Haven gap widening
28.8% 74th pct 21.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Havenin Horsham +329 larger in Horsham
0 0th pct 329 86th pct
Median age in Havenin Horsham +1 yrs older in Haven
21 yrs 29th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
— 32.1% 31st pct
Unemployment in Havenin Horsham
— 12.8% 62nd pct
Median income in Havenin Horsham +$383 higher in Horsham
$225 2nd pct $608 46th pct
Household income in Havenin Horsham +$240 higher in Horsham
$900 14th pct $1,140 24th pct
Indigenous language in Havenin Horsham
— 3.3% 45th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Havenin Horsham +0.7 larger in Haven gap steady
2.9 81st pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Havenin Horsham +12.4 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
4.7% 22nd pct 17.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Living alone in Havenin Horsham +23.8 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
11.0% 9th pct 34.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%

Family composition

66.6% Couples with children ◂ +15.7 pts 50.9%
28.7% Couples without children +2.0 pts ▸ 30.7%
4.7% One-parent families +12.4 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.2% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

39.3% 2 people ◂ +5.2 pts 34.1%
11.0% 1 person +23.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
21.2% 4 people ◂ +10.5 pts 10.7%
14.8% 3 people ◂ +1.1 pts 13.6%
12.1% 5 people ◂ +7.0 pts 5.1%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Havenin Horsham +$58 higher in Haven gap widening
$303 58th pct $245 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $145
  • First area, 2016: $223
  • First area, 2021: $303
  • Second area, 2011: $170
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in Havenin Horsham +$398 higher in Haven gap widening
$1,585 47th pct $1,187 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,585
  • Second area, 2011: $1,170
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
People / bedroom in Havenin Horsham +0.10 higher in Haven gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Havenin Horsham +25.0 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
4.8% 11th pct 29.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Owned outright in Havenin Horsham +7.9 pts higher in Haven gap widening
44.1% 59th pct 36.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Separate houses in Havenin Horsham +9.9 pts higher in Haven gap narrowing
98.5% 60th pct 88.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.3%
  • First area, 2016: 98.8%
  • First area, 2021: 98.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.6%
3+ bedrooms in Havenin Horsham +16.0 pts higher in Haven gap widening
94.4% 88th pct 78.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.3%
  • First area, 2016: 92.2%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.3%

How homes are owned or rented

49.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +19.0 pts 30.7%
44.1% Owned outright ◂ +7.9 pts 36.1%
4.8% Rented +25.0 pts ▸ 29.8%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
1.5% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

98.5% Separate house ◂ +9.9 pts 88.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

56.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +33.2 pts 23.1%
29.7% 3 bedrooms +22.9 pts ▸ 52.7%
2.3% 2 bedrooms +14.7 pts ▸ 17.0%
8.3% 5 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 2.6%
1.0% 1 bedroom +2.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

78.3% $200–$349 ◂ +24.3 pts 54.0%
26.1% Under $200 even 26.1%
13.0% $350–$549 +1.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.8% $1,000–$1,799 +10.5 pts ▸ 47.3%
18.4% Under $1,000 +14.5 pts ▸ 32.9%
31.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +19.2 pts 12.2%
9.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 3.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Havenin Horsham +7.5 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 7.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Work from home in Havenin Horsham +2.7 pts higher in Haven gap widening
10.6% 29th pct 7.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
PT commute in Havenin Horsham +0.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Havenin Horsham +112 more in Horsham
6 76th pct 118 90th pct
Stops/1k in Havenin Horsham +3.64 more in Horsham
4.16 74th pct 7.80 86th pct
Departures/1k in Havenin Horsham +381.5 more in Horsham
106.7 69th pct 488.2 78th pct
PT routes in Havenin Horsham +15 more in Horsham
1 71st pct 16 86th pct
Stop walk in Havenin Horsham +8 longer in Haven
12 49th pct 4 29th pct

How people get to work

70.7% Car (driver) ◂ +2.3 pts 68.4%
10.6% Worked at home ◂ +2.7 pts 7.9%
4.0% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.0% Walked +3.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.5% Bicycle +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.2 pts 37.3%
10.6% 1 vehicle +28.2 pts ▸ 38.8%
26.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +14.8 pts 11.9%
21.0% 4 or more ◂ +16.4 pts 4.5%
0.0% No vehicle +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Havenin Horsham +10.4 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
28.1% 39th pct 38.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Recent arrivals in Havenin Horsham +19.1 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 19.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Havenin Horsham +2.4 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
1.1% 34th pct 3.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Havenin Horsham +14.1 pts higher in Haven gap widening
72.5% 87th pct 58.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.3%
  • First area, 2016: 71.1%
  • First area, 2021: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.4%
Full-time in Havenin Horsham even gap steady
57.9% 48th pct 57.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

17.5% Health care & social assistance +2.4 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.1% Retail trade +0.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.2% Construction ◂ +1.8 pts 9.5%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +0.1 pts 8.4%
7.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.9 pts 4.9%
6.4% Other services ◂ +2.1 pts 4.3%
2.9% Accommodation & food +3.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.6% Public administration & safety +2.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.5 pts 3.9%
4.4% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
3.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
3.9% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%

Occupations people work in

17.0% Professionals +2.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
17.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.9 pts 14.2%
15.1% Managers ◂ +2.1 pts 13.0%
11.0% Community & personal service +2.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.5 pts 10.9%
8.2% Labourers +2.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.5% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 6.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Havenin Horsham +4.2 higher in Horsham
1.7 64th pct 5.9 88th pct
Types ≤15 min in Havenin Horsham +4.0 more in Horsham
1.4 62nd pct 5.4 85th pct
15-min city in Havenin Horsham +58.7 pts higher in Horsham
0.0% 0th pct 58.7% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Havenin Horsham +52.2 pts higher in Horsham
1.1% 58th pct 53.3% 80th pct
Walk to transit in Havenin Horsham +64.8 pts higher in Horsham
31.7% 67th pct 96.4% 88th pct
Walk to school in Havenin Horsham +74.6 pts higher in Horsham
0.0% 0th pct 74.6% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Havenin Horsham +4.5 pts higher in Horsham
95.0% 83rd pct 99.5% 86th pct
Walk to health in Havenin Horsham +39.2 pts higher in Horsham
0.0% 0th pct 39.2% 81st pct
Amenities/1k in Havenin Horsham +50.7 more in Haven
83.2 87th pct 32.5 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Havenin Horsham +54 higher in Horsham
3 61st pct 57 79th pct
Mean slope in Havenin Horsham +1.5 pts higher in Haven
4.4% 34th pct 2.9% 11th pct

Compare Haven with nearby areas

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Haven vs Horsham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21148/haven/vs/SAL21206/horsham