Compare

East Sale vs Pearsondale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · East Sale profile · Pearsondale profile

East Sale Pearsondale

East Sale and Pearsondale are two nearby Victorian areas with very different social profiles. East Sale is a young, high-earning area where the typical resident is just 24 and 90.3% have served in the Defence Force. It has a highly qualified workforce, with 60.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and typical weekly family incomes reach $4,250. In contrast, Pearsondale is older and more family-oriented; the typical age is 42, and 22.4% of people are children under 15. Pearsondale has a lower typical family income of $2,333 and a higher share of people with long-term health conditions at 24.8%.

Both areas share a similar typical weekly household income of around $1,600 and a lack of nearby public transport. While they are close in those respects, they differ in how people move and work. Most people in East Sale walk to work, whereas car travel is the main choice in Pearsondale. The two areas have also tracked differently over time, with 92.8% of East Sale residents moving in the last five years compared to just 20.5% in Pearsondale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in East Salein Pearsondale +85 larger in East Sale gap widening
210 55th pct 125 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 119
  • First area, 2016: 93
  • First area, 2021: 210
  • Second area, 2016: 135
  • Second area, 2021: 125
Median age in East Salein Pearsondale +18 yrs older in Pearsondale gap narrowing
24 yrs 0th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 24 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in East Salein Pearsondale +1.8 pts higher in Pearsondale gap steady
1.4% 45th pct 3.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in East Salein Pearsondale +13.6 pts higher in Pearsondale gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Under 15 in East Salein Pearsondale +21.0 pts higher in Pearsondale gap widening
1.4% 2nd pct 22.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
— 4.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Age structure

53.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +39.7 pts 13.6%
40.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +24.8 pts 15.2%
3.3% Older adults (45–64) +35.1 pts ▸ 38.4%
1.4% Children (0–14) +21.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%

Marital status

85.3% Never married ◂ +52.3 pts 33.0%
10.3% Married +46.4 pts ▸ 56.7%
2.5% Divorced +6.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Widowed +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.5% Separated +1.7 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

East Sale Pearsondale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Pearsondale: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 65–69 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Pearsondale: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Pearsondale: 10.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Pearsondale: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Pearsondale: 5.4% males, 9.0% females
  • 45–49 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Pearsondale: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in East Sale: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in East Sale: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in East Sale: 7.4% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in East Sale: 20.3% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Pearsondale: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in East Sale: 30.7% males, 21.3% females; 20–24 in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 15–19 in East Sale: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Pearsondale: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Pearsondale: 2.7% males, 5.4% females
  • 5–9 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in Pearsondale: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Pearsondale: 5.4% males, 4.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in East Salein Pearsondale +7.8 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
11.0% 48th pct 3.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Country of birth

86.2% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 89.6%
3.8% England ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
1.9% New Zealand ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% Australian +9.2 pts ▸ 54.4%
41.0% English ◂ +11.4 pts 29.6%
14.8% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 14.4%
14.3% Irish ◂ +3.9 pts 10.4%
6.2% Italian ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
5.7% German ◂ +2.5 pts 3.2%
4.8% Dutch even 4.8%
3.3% Greek ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% Chinese ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Indian even 2.4%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in East Salein Pearsondale +2.3 pts higher in Pearsondale gap narrowing
3.3% 49th pct 5.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Limited English in East Salein Pearsondale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.7% English only ◂ +1.3 pts 94.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in East Salein Pearsondale +24.4 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
67.6% 100th pct 43.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%

Religious affiliation

67.6% No religion ◂ +24.4 pts 43.2%
30.0% Christianity +19.6 pts ▸ 49.6%
2.9% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Hinduism +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in East Salein Pearsondale +44.7 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
91.3% 100th pct 46.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Bachelor+ in East Salein Pearsondale +42.2 pts higher in East Sale gap steady
60.8% 100th pct 18.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Schools ≤3 km in East Salein Pearsondale +4 more in Pearsondale
4 71st pct 8 77th pct
Avg size in East Salein Pearsondale +281 larger in Pearsondale
177 35th pct 458 67th pct
ICSEA in East Salein Pearsondale +25 higher in Pearsondale
994 52nd pct 1,019 66th pct

Highest year of school

91.3% Year 12 ◂ +44.7 pts 46.7%
0.0% Year 11 +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
1.4% Year 10 +20.8 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Year 9 or below +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%

Highest qualification level

73.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +57.8 pts 15.3%
7.1% Certificate III / IV +48.9 pts ▸ 55.9%
7.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +11.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +5.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +3.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

34.0% Engineering & related ◂ +3.5 pts 30.5%
17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +4.4 pts 13.6%
16.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Education +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
2.6% Health +7.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in East Salein Pearsondale +$823 higher in East Sale gap widening
$1,533 99th pct $710 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $939
  • First area, 2016: $1,073
  • First area, 2021: $1,533
  • Second area, 2016: $534
  • Second area, 2021: $710
Household income in East Salein Pearsondale +$63 higher in East Sale gap widening
$1,625 56th pct $1,562 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,093
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,399
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
Family income in East Salein Pearsondale +$1,917 higher in East Sale gap widening
$4,250 100th pct $2,333 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,416
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $4,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,531
  • Second area, 2021: $2,333
High earners in East Salein Pearsondale +2.1 pts higher in East Sale gap narrowing
9.3% 57th pct 7.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
High-income homes in East Salein Pearsondale
— 18.2% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +38.6 pts 13.4%
44.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.6 pts 34.0%
0.0% Under $650 +37.1 pts ▸ 37.1%
2.5% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 4.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in East Salein Pearsondale +17.2 pts higher in Pearsondale
7.6% 0th pct 24.8% 30th pct
Mental health in East Salein Pearsondale +5.8 pts higher in Pearsondale
1.4% 8th pct 7.2% 41st pct
Needs assistance in East Salein Pearsondale +2.4 pts higher in Pearsondale gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

1.9% Arthritis +9.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
3.3% Other condition +7.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
1.4% Asthma +7.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
1.4% Mental health +5.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.4% Heart disease +2.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Diabetes +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Cancer +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

90.5% None ◂ +21.7 pts 68.8%
4.3% One condition +11.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Two conditions +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Three or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in East Salein Pearsondale +1.8 pts higher in Pearsondale gap widening
14.7% 33rd pct 16.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid carers in East Salein Pearsondale +14.5 pts higher in Pearsondale gap widening
2.0% 4th pct 16.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid child care in East Salein Pearsondale +18.4 pts higher in Pearsondale gap narrowing
7.4% 4th pct 25.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in East Salein Pearsondale +85.5 pts higher in East Sale
90.3% 100th pct 4.9% 79th pct
Housework 15h+ in East Salein Pearsondale +26.5 pts higher in Pearsondale gap narrowing
4.4% 1st pct 30.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in East Salein Pearsondale +1 larger in Pearsondale
3 43rd pct 4 46th pct
Median age in East Salein Pearsondale +1 yrs older in Pearsondale
22 yrs 33rd pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Median income in East Salein Pearsondale +$624 higher in East Sale
$1,499 90th pct $875 72nd pct
Household income in East Salein Pearsondale +$2,250 higher in East Sale
$3,750 93rd pct $1,500 42nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in East Salein Pearsondale +0.5 larger in Pearsondale gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
— 13.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
— 29.5% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%

Family composition

76.9% Couples with children ◂ +10.9 pts 66.0%
30.8% Couples without children ◂ +10.4 pts 20.4%
0.0% One-parent families +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

87.5% 1 person ◂ +58.0 pts 29.5%
0.0% 2 people +34.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
0.0% 4 people +22.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% 3 people +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% 6 or more +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% 5 people +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in East Salein Pearsondale +$175 higher in Pearsondale
$75 2nd pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2021: $75
  • Second area, 2016: $50
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in East Salein Pearsondale +$1,430 higher in Pearsondale gap widening
$737 8th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $856
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2016: $1,820
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in East Salein Pearsondale even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.50
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 9.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
— 40.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Separate houses in East Salein Pearsondale
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 95.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.5%

How homes are owned or rented

62.5% Owned outright ◂ +21.6 pts 40.9%
37.5% Owned with a mortgage +10.2 pts ▸ 47.7%
0.0% Other tenure +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Rented +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +45.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +43.2 pts ▸ 43.2%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% 5 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in East Salein Pearsondale +5.8 pts higher in Pearsondale gap narrowing
4.2% 9th pct 10.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
PT commute in East Salein Pearsondale +2.1 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
2.1% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in East Salein Pearsondale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in East Salein Pearsondale +16 longer in East Sale
68 90th pct 52 81st pct
— 141 88th pct

How people get to work

13.0% Car (driver) +52.7 pts ▸ 65.7%
59.4% Walked ◂ +59.4 pts 0.0%
11.5% Bicycle ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
4.2% Worked at home +5.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.1% Train ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

62.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +33.0 pts 29.5%
0.0% 1 vehicle +22.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% 4 or more +22.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% 3 vehicles +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in East Salein Pearsondale +72.3 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
92.8% 100th pct 20.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Recent arrivals in East Salein Pearsondale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in East Salein Pearsondale +4.3 pts higher in Pearsondale gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in East Salein Pearsondale +24.9 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
97.1% 100th pct 72.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.1%
  • First area, 2016: 84.3%
  • First area, 2021: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.2%
Full-time in East Salein Pearsondale +24.0 pts higher in East Sale gap narrowing
91.1% 100th pct 67.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.3%
  • First area, 2016: 95.7%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%

Industries people work in

96.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +89.7 pts 7.1%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Mining +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Wholesale trade +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Retail trade +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Manufacturing +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Construction +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.1% Education & training +3.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Professional & technical +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.6% Health care & social assistance +2.7 pts ▸ 4.3%

Occupations people work in

50.5% Professionals ◂ +46.2 pts 4.3%
37.0% Managers ◂ +18.4 pts 18.6%
0.0% Technicians & trades +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.9% Community & personal service ◂ +3.1 pts 5.7%
2.1% Labourers +6.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Sales workers +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%

Walkability

Walk score in East Salein Pearsondale +3.0 higher in East Sale
3.1 73rd pct 0.0 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in East Salein Pearsondale +3.6 more in East Sale
3.6 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in East Salein Pearsondale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in East Salein Pearsondale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in East Salein Pearsondale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in East Salein Pearsondale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in East Salein Pearsondale +92.6 pts higher in East Sale
92.6% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in East Salein Pearsondale +88.9 pts higher in East Sale
88.9% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in East Salein Pearsondale +38.1 more in East Sale
38.1 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in East Salein Pearsondale +3 higher in East Sale
4 64th pct 1 49th pct
Mean slope in East Salein Pearsondale +0.9 pts higher in Pearsondale
2.2% 0th pct 3.1% 14th pct

Compare East Sale with nearby areas

Compare Pearsondale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Sale vs Pearsondale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20831/east-sale/vs/SAL22051/pearsondale