Compare

East Sale vs Montgomery

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · East Sale profile · Montgomery profile

East Sale Montgomery

East Sale and Montgomery are two nearby areas in Victoria with very different profiles. East Sale is a young, high-earning area where 90.3% of people have served in the Defence Force and 60.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree. In contrast, Montgomery is much more family-oriented, with a far higher share of children under 15 (21.5%) and people providing unpaid care (21.2%). Income differs sharply, with the typical weekly personal income in East Sale being $1,533, compared to just $392 in Montgomery.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, and neither has any public transport stops. While they share a similar lack of transit, they are moving in different directions. East Sale has seen a huge influx of new residents, with 92.8% moving there in the last five years. Montgomery is more stable, with only 24.6% of people arriving in that time. This contrast is also seen in their work habits, as 41.9% of people in Montgomery work from home, compared to just 4.2% in East Sale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in East Salein Montgomery +145 larger in East Sale gap widening
210 55th pct 65 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 119
  • First area, 2016: 93
  • First area, 2021: 210
  • Second area, 2016: 65
  • Second area, 2021: 65
Median age in East Salein Montgomery +13 yrs older in Montgomery gap narrowing
24 yrs 0th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 24 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in East Salein Montgomery +1.4 pts higher in East Sale gap narrowing
1.4% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in East Salein Montgomery +12.3 pts higher in Montgomery gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 12.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Under 15 in East Salein Montgomery +20.1 pts higher in Montgomery gap narrowing
1.4% 2nd pct 21.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

53.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +34.9 pts 18.5%
40.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +20.0 pts 20.0%
1.4% Children (0–14) +20.1 pts ▸ 21.5%
3.3% Older adults (45–64) +15.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

85.3% Never married ◂ +50.7 pts 34.6%
10.3% Married +43.6 pts ▸ 53.8%
2.5% Separated +7.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
2.5% Divorced ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

East Sale Montgomery

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Montgomery: 7.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 9.5% females
  • 50–54 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Montgomery: 7.1% males, 7.1% females
  • 40–44 in East Sale: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Montgomery: 7.1% males, 11.9% females
  • 35–39 in East Sale: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in East Sale: 7.4% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in East Sale: 20.3% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in East Sale: 30.7% males, 21.3% females; 20–24 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in East Sale: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Montgomery: 7.1% males, 9.5% females
  • 10–14 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Montgomery: 7.1% males, 11.9% females
  • 5–9 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in Montgomery: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Montgomery: 14.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in East Salein Montgomery +9.0 pts higher in Montgomery gap widening
11.0% 48th pct 20.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Country of birth

86.2% Australia ◂ +4.7 pts 81.5%
0.0% Vietnam +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.8% England ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
1.9% New Zealand ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% Australian ◂ +0.6 pts 44.6%
41.0% English ◂ +11.7 pts 29.2%
14.8% Scottish ◂ +2.5 pts 12.3%
14.3% Irish ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
5.7% German +8.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
6.2% Italian ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.8% Dutch ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.3% Greek ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% Chinese ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Indian ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in East Salein Montgomery +10.5 pts higher in Montgomery gap widening
3.3% 49th pct 13.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Limited English in East Salein Montgomery +7.7 pts higher in Montgomery gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.7% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Language used at home

95.7% English only ◂ +17.3 pts 78.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in East Salein Montgomery +33.8 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
67.6% 100th pct 33.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%

Religious affiliation

67.6% No religion ◂ +33.8 pts 33.8%
30.0% Christianity +25.4 pts ▸ 55.4%
2.9% Not stated +11.0 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in East Salein Montgomery +38.0 pts higher in East Sale gap narrowing
91.3% 100th pct 53.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%
Bachelor+ in East Salein Montgomery +49.2 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
60.8% 100th pct 11.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Schools ≤3 km in East Salein Montgomery +2 more in East Sale
4 71st pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in East Salein Montgomery +113 larger in East Sale
177 35th pct 64 19th pct
ICSEA in East Salein Montgomery +56 higher in East Sale
994 52nd pct 938 21st pct

Highest year of school

91.3% Year 12 ◂ +38.0 pts 53.3%
1.4% Year 10 +16.3 pts ▸ 17.8%
0.0% Year 11 +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Year 9 or below +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%

Highest qualification level

73.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +63.1 pts 10.0%
7.1% Certificate III / IV +36.3 pts ▸ 43.3%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +8.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

34.0% Engineering & related ◂ +10.6 pts 23.3%
17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
16.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Education +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.6% Health ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in East Salein Montgomery +$1,141 higher in East Sale gap widening
$1,533 99th pct $392 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $939
  • First area, 2016: $1,073
  • First area, 2021: $1,533
  • Second area, 2016: $466
  • Second area, 2021: $392
Household income in East Salein Montgomery +$725 higher in East Sale gap widening
$1,625 56th pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,093
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in East Salein Montgomery +$3,301 higher in East Sale gap widening
$4,250 100th pct $949 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,416
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $4,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $949
High earners in East Salein Montgomery +3.5 pts higher in East Sale gap steady
9.3% 57th pct 5.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in East Salein Montgomery
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +55.0 pts ▸ 55.0%
0.0% Under $650 +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +46.2 pts 5.8%
44.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +29.2 pts 15.4%
0.0% Under $650 +44.2 pts ▸ 44.2%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in East Salein Montgomery +13.9 pts higher in Montgomery
7.6% 0th pct 21.5% 18th pct
Mental health in East Salein Montgomery +1.4 pts higher in East Sale
1.4% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in East Salein Montgomery +6.2 pts higher in Montgomery gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 6.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.3% Other condition +7.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
1.4% Asthma +7.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.4% Heart disease +6.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
1.9% Arthritis +5.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Diabetes +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.4% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

90.5% None ◂ +13.6 pts 76.9%
4.3% One condition +6.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Three or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in East Salein Montgomery +3.2 pts higher in East Sale gap narrowing
14.7% 33rd pct 11.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid carers in East Salein Montgomery +19.2 pts higher in Montgomery gap widening
2.0% 4th pct 21.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Unpaid child care in East Salein Montgomery +36.9 pts higher in Montgomery gap widening
7.4% 4th pct 44.2% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Defence service in East Salein Montgomery +90.3 pts higher in East Sale
90.3% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in East Salein Montgomery +28.3 pts higher in Montgomery gap narrowing
4.4% 1st pct 32.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in East Salein Montgomery +3 larger in East Sale
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
22 yrs 33rd pct —
$1,499 90th pct —
Household income in East Salein Montgomery
$3,750 93rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in East Salein Montgomery +1.0 larger in Montgomery gap widening
2.1 19th pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
— 13.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

76.9% Couples with children ◂ +17.6 pts 59.3%
30.8% Couples without children ◂ +2.0 pts 28.8%
0.0% One-parent families +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

87.5% 1 person ◂ +87.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 2 people +35.0 pts ▸ 35.0%
0.0% 3 people +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% 4 people +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% 6 or more +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in East Salein Montgomery +$165 higher in Montgomery
$75 2nd pct $240 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2021: $75
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in East Salein Montgomery +$996 higher in Montgomery gap widening
$737 8th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $856
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2016: $2,334
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in East Salein Montgomery +0.10 higher in Montgomery gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.50
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Owned outright in East Salein Montgomery
— 40.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in East Salein Montgomery
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

62.5% Owned outright ◂ +22.5 pts 40.0%
37.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.5 pts 35.0%
0.0% Rented +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +15.0 pts ▸ 115.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 4 bedrooms +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +45.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +57.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in East Salein Montgomery +37.8 pts higher in Montgomery gap narrowing
4.2% 9th pct 41.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
PT commute in East Salein Montgomery +2.1 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
2.1% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in East Salein Montgomery even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in East Salein Montgomery even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in East Salein Montgomery +11 longer in East Sale
68 90th pct 57 83rd pct
— 139 88th pct

How people get to work

59.4% Walked ◂ +49.7 pts 9.7%
4.2% Worked at home +37.8 pts ▸ 41.9%
13.0% Car (driver) +9.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
11.5% Bicycle ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
4.2% Car (passenger) +5.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.1% Train ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

62.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +22.5 pts 40.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% 4 or more +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in East Salein Montgomery +68.2 pts higher in East Sale gap narrowing
92.8% 100th pct 24.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Recent arrivals in East Salein Montgomery
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in East Salein Montgomery even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in East Salein Montgomery +37.4 pts higher in East Sale gap widening
97.1% 100th pct 59.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.1%
  • First area, 2016: 84.3%
  • First area, 2021: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Full-time in East Salein Montgomery +39.5 pts higher in East Sale gap steady
91.1% 100th pct 51.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.3%
  • First area, 2016: 95.7%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%

Industries people work in

96.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +96.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +67.7 pts ▸ 67.7%
2.1% Education & training ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

37.0% Managers +17.9 pts ▸ 54.8%
50.5% Professionals ◂ +37.6 pts 12.9%
2.1% Labourers +10.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.9% Community & personal service ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in East Salein Montgomery +3.1 higher in East Sale
3.1 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in East Salein Montgomery +3.6 more in East Sale
3.6 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in East Salein Montgomery even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in East Salein Montgomery even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in East Salein Montgomery even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in East Salein Montgomery even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in East Salein Montgomery +92.6 pts higher in East Sale
92.6% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in East Salein Montgomery +88.9 pts higher in East Sale
88.9% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in East Salein Montgomery +38.1 more in East Sale
38.1 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in East Salein Montgomery +4 higher in East Sale
4 64th pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in East Salein Montgomery +0.3 pts higher in Montgomery
2.2% 0th pct 2.5% 4th pct

Compare East Sale with nearby areas

Compare Montgomery with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Sale vs Montgomery [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20831/east-sale/vs/SAL21734/montgomery