Compare
Dutson vs East Sale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Dutson profile · East Sale profile
Dutson East Sale
East Sale and Dutson are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. East Sale is a young, highly educated hub where the typical resident is 24 and 60.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree. It has a strong military presence, with 90.3% of residents having served in the Defence Force, and a typical weekly family income of $4,250. In contrast, Dutson is sparsely populated and far older, with a typical age of 60 and 40.6% of people aged 65 and over. In Dutson, the typical weekly family income is much lower at $2,250, and no adults hold a bachelor degree.
While the two areas have tracked differently since 2011, they share a total lack of nearby public transport and a need for cars to get around. Both are mostly car-dependent, though East Sale is slightly more so. They are also alike in that almost no one in either area speaks a language other than English at home, and both report the same low number of people per bedroom.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 27
- First area, 2021: 32
- Second area, 2011: 119
- Second area, 2016: 93
- Second area, 2021: 210
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 60 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 25 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 25 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 24 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 28.6% females; 70–74 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 28.6% females; 65–69 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Dutson: 21.4% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in East Sale: 3.5% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in East Sale: 3.5% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in East Sale: 7.4% males, 1.5% females
- 25–29 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in East Sale: 20.3% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in East Sale: 30.7% males, 21.3% females
- 15–19 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in East Sale: 2.5% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Dutson: 21.4% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in Dutson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in East Sale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $612
- First area, 2021: $574
- Second area, 2011: $939
- Second area, 2016: $1,073
- Second area, 2021: $1,533
- First area, 2016: $1,562
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $1,093
- Second area, 2016: $1,374
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,812
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,416
- Second area, 2016: $2,750
- Second area, 2021: $4,250
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 1.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $140
- Second area, 2021: $75
- First area, 2021: $947
- Second area, 2011: $856
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $737
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dutson with nearby areas
Compare East Sale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dutson vs East Sale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20818/dutson/vs/SAL20831/east-sale