Dutson · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Dutson

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Few residents in Dutson have reached the highest levels of schooling compared to the rest of the country. Only 27.6% of people finished Year 12, and no adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This reflects a significant gap in formal qualifications when compared to Victorian and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Dutson, Suburb / Locality

Where Dutson sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

0.0% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Dutson — lower than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Dutson0.0%
3851, VIC 10.6%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion sits at 27.6%, which is far below the Victorian rate of 61.8% and the national figure of 58.8%. This is much lower than most similar areas, with 24.1% of residents peaking at Year 10.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Dutson splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (36%) and Year 10 (32%), with Year 11 at 18%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Not a single adult in Dutson holds a bachelor degree or higher. This is among the lowest levels across similar areas and sits far below the 29.2% seen across Victoria.

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Dutson splits fairly evenly between Advanced diploma / diploma (50%) and Certificate III / IV (50%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common field of qualification is Engineering & related at 36%, ahead of Health (36%).

Field of qualification

View on map →

Dutson splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (50%) and Health (50%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, making it smaller than about 59% of similar locations.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Dutson — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Dutson

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Dutson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20818/dutson/topic/education