Compare
Dartmouth vs Mitta Mitta
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Dartmouth profile · Mitta Mitta profile
Dartmouth Mitta Mitta
Mitta Mitta and Dartmouth are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Mitta Mitta has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,481 compared to $662 in Dartmouth. Residents in Mitta Mitta are far more likely to be in de facto relationships (19.7% versus 0.0%) and to have completed Year 12 (44.4% versus 19.6%). Other differences are stark: 29.9% of people in Mitta Mitta work from home, while no one does in Dartmouth. Conversely, Dartmouth has a much higher share of former Defence Force members at 10.4% and a higher typical age of 60.
These two neighbours have tracked similarly in some ways since 2011, as both have seen about 21% of their people move in the last five years. They share a lack of public transport and a similar percentage of people living with long-term health conditions. However, Mitta Mitta's typical monthly home-loan payment is far higher at $2,760, compared to just $650 in Dartmouth. While both areas are older than the national figure, the gap in unemployment is wide, with Dartmouth's rate at 14.8% and Mitta Mitta's at 4.1%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 104
- First area, 2021: 130
- Second area, 2011: 217
- Second area, 2016: 171
- Second area, 2021: 171
- First area, 2016: 58 yrs
- First area, 2021: 60 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mitta Mitta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mitta Mitta: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Dartmouth: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Mitta Mitta: 6.0% males, 6.6% females
- 70–74 in Dartmouth: 12.4% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Mitta Mitta: 5.4% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Dartmouth: 10.9% males, 10.9% females; 65–69 in Mitta Mitta: 6.6% males, 7.2% females
- 60–64 in Dartmouth: 6.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mitta Mitta: 5.4% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Dartmouth: 7.0% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Mitta Mitta: 5.4% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mitta Mitta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Dartmouth: 6.2% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mitta Mitta: 2.4% males, 5.4% females
- 40–44 in Dartmouth: 6.2% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mitta Mitta: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 5.4% females; 35–39 in Mitta Mitta: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Dartmouth: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mitta Mitta: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mitta Mitta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mitta Mitta: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Mitta Mitta: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Dartmouth: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Mitta Mitta: 3.6% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Dartmouth: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Mitta Mitta: 5.4% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Dartmouth: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mitta Mitta: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $459
- First area, 2021: $423
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $487
- Second area, 2021: $782
- First area, 2016: $849
- First area, 2021: $662
- Second area, 2011: $836
- Second area, 2016: $850
- Second area, 2021: $1,481
- First area, 2016: $1,062
- First area, 2021: $1,437
- Second area, 2011: $944
- Second area, 2016: $1,050
- Second area, 2021: $1,843
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $78
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $155
- First area, 2016: $867
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2011: $1,645
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $2,760
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dartmouth with nearby areas
Compare Mitta Mitta with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dartmouth vs Mitta Mitta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20719/dartmouth/vs/SAL21711/mitta-mitta